artguide

New York

artguide
  • Friday, March 24th 2017

  • Art in General

    145 Plymouth Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Postcommodity Coyotaje

    Mar 25 - May 6, 2017

    Art in General presents a newly commissioned installation by Postcommodity, marking the collective’s first solo exhibition in New York.
  • Chinatown Soup

    16B Orchard Street / chinatownsoup.nyc
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Ventiko Phos Hilaron: From the Masses Rise the Saints

    Mar 21 - Apr 2, 2017

  • FIERMAN

    127 Henry Street / fierman.nyc
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dapper Bruce Lafitte Kingpin of the Antpin: Artwork by the Dapper Bruce Lafitte

    Mar 24 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / 3476691406 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Joelle Fleurantin and Joshua Moton Curators We Have Always Lived in the Future

    Mar 24 - Apr 22, 2017

    An exhibition and series of discussions centering marginalized groups who are erased from Silicon Valley’s vision of the future.
  • Front Room Gallery

    48 Hester Street  / +17187822556 / www.frontroomles.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Thomas Broadbent PHYLUM

    Mar 19 - Apr 9, 2017

  • Geary Contemporary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / geary.nyc
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Spielplatz

    Mar 24 - Apr 21, 2017

    at Geary Project Space
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Doug Wheeler PSAD Synthetic Desert III

    Mar 24 - Aug 2, 2017

    For PSAD Synthetic Desert III, 1971, Doug Wheeler has altered a museum gallery in order to control optics and acoustics.
  • Interstate Projects

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anna Solal THE HARPIST ROVER

    Mar 24 - May 7, 2017

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ernesto Burgos One Thing After Another

    Mar 24 - May 6, 2017

  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sven Loven The Infamous Crush

    Mar 25 - Apr 23, 2017

    Magenta Plains is pleased to announce The Infamous Crush, a solo exhibition of new paintings by New York based artist Sven Loven.
  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Theodore Darst Cult Trash

    Mar 25 - Apr 23, 2017

    Magenta Plains is pleased to announce Cult Trash, Theodore Darst’s first solo exhibition in New York City encompassing video & sculpture.
  • MEYOHAS

    181 East 90th Street / meyohas.com
    By appointment only

    Jonah King FORECAST

    Mar 24 - Apr 29, 2017

  • Owen James Gallery

    61 Greenpoint Avenue, suite 315  / +17183954874 / owenjamesgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rachael Gorchov Organic Geometry

    Mar 24 - Apr 23, 2017

    Owen James Gallery is pleased to present “Organic Geometry”, featuring a new ceramics by Rachael Gorchov.
  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bahareh Khoshooee The Gap

    Mar 24 - Apr 2, 2017

    From a Process Series II, organized by Jessamyn Fiore
  • VICTORI + MO

    56 Bogart Street  / +19739781447 / www.victorimo.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Samuel Stabler Realizations

    Mar 24 - Apr 23, 2017

    Victori + Mo is pleased to announce Realizations, an exhibition of new work from Atlanta-based artist Samuel Stabler.
  • Saturday, March 25th 2017

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / 3477891040 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    E. Jane Lavendra

    Mar 25 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Sat Mar 25 6pm

  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Laura Krifka Between You and Me

    Mar 25 - Apr 22, 2017

    new paintings
  • helper

    495 Rogers Avenue / helperprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Michael Stickrod and Branden Koch All Kitchen Kitchen

    Mar 25 - Apr 23, 2017 Reception: Sat Mar 25 7pm

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Harold Edgerton, Thomas Fougeriol, Jo-ey Tang Bullet Through Glass

    Mar 25 - Apr 30, 2017 Reception: Sat Mar 25 6pm

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker: Work/Travail/Arbeid

    Mar 25 - Apr 2, 2017

    A work that proceeds from a simple question: can a piece of choreography be performed in the form of an exhibition?
  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Morag Keil

    Mar 25 - Apr 23, 2017 Reception: Sat Mar 25 7pm

  • Safe Gallery

    1004 Metropolitan Ave, ground floor  / +19177166208 / www.safegallery.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brian Chippendale, Ioanna Pantazopoulou Brian Chippendale / Ioanna Pantazopoulou

    Mar 25 - Apr 16, 2017 Reception: Sat Mar 25 7pm

    A large shipment of swimsuits has dropped in the lap of Greek artist Ioanna Pantazopoulou, facilitating the creation of her latest...
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sedrick Huckaby The 99%

    Mar 25 - Apr 23, 2017 Reception: Sat Mar 25 6pm

    Huckaby’s first solo gallery show in NYC includes paintings, drawings, sculptures, and prints.
  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Scooter LaForge Everything Is Going to Be OK

    Mar 25 - Apr 30, 2017 Reception: Sat Mar 25 6pm

    with special guest artists Faye Scott-Farrington Madly MADE jewelry Jorge Clar   Styling by Gazelle
  • Sunday, March 26th 2017

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / www.bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lisa Alvarado Sound Talisman

    Mar 26 - May 21, 2017 Reception: Sun Mar 26 6pm

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Matt Hoyt Chrysalis

    Mar 26 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Chapter NY

    249 East Houston Street / www.chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Adam Gordon

    Mar 26 - Apr 23, 2017

  • Derfner Judaica Museum + The Art Collection at Hebrew Home at Riverdale

    5901 Palisade Ave  / 718-581-1596 / http://www.riverspringhealth.org/art
    Sun - Thu 10:30am to 4:30pm

    Group Show Across Divides: Borders and Boundaries in Contemporary Art

    Mar 26 - Jul 30, 2017 Reception: Sun Mar 26 1pm

    17 artists address the theme of boundaries as they confront issues of gender, geographies and Jewish, cultural and national identities.
  • Derfner Judaica Museum + The Art Collection at Hebrew Home at Riverdale

    5901 Palisade Ave  / 718-581-1596 / http://www.riverspringhealth.org/art
    Sun - Thu 10:30am to 4:30pm

    Group Show Across Divides: Borders and Boundaries in Contemporary Art

    Mar 26 - Jul 30, 2017 Reception: Sun Mar 26 1pm

    17 artists address the theme of boundaries as they confront issues of gender, geographies and Jewish, cultural and national identities.
  • Derfner Judaica Museum + The Art Collection at Hebrew Home at Riverdale

    5901 Palisade Ave  / 718-581-1596 / http://www.riverspringhealth.org/art
    Sun - Thu 10:30am to 4:30pm

    Group Show Across Divides: Borders and Boundaries in Contemporary Art

    Mar 26 - Jul 30, 2017 Reception: Sun Mar 26 1pm

    17 artists address the theme of boundaries as they confront issues of gender, geographies and Jewish, cultural and national identities.
  • Derfner Judaica Museum + The Art Collection at Hebrew Home at Riverdale

    5901 Palisade Ave  / 718-581-1596 / http://www.riverspringhealth.org/art
    Sun - Thu 10:30am to 4:30pm

    Group Show Across Divides: Borders and Boundaries in Contemporary Art

    Mar 26 - Jul 30, 2017 Reception: Sun Mar 26 1pm

    17 artists address the theme of boundaries as they confront issues of gender, geographies and Jewish, cultural and national identities.
  • Derfner Judaica Museum + The Art Collection at Hebrew Home at Riverdale

    5901 Palisade Ave  / 718-581-1596 / http://www.riverspringhealth.org/art
    Sun - Thu 10:30am to 4:30pm

    Group Show Across Divides: Borders and Boundaries in Contemporary Art

    Mar 26 - Jul 30, 2017 Reception: Sun Mar 26 1pm

    17 artists address the theme of boundaries as they confront issues of gender, geographies and Jewish, cultural and national identities.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Kitchen at the Come Together: Music Festival and Label Market

    Mar 26, 2017

    Come Together: Music Festival and Label Market at MoMA PS1 22-25 Jackson Ave, Long Island City, NY March 26, 12-6pm $15
  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Nancy Cohen, Fritz Horstman, Ellen Kozak, Kathleen Vance River Woman Artist's Talk

    Mar 26, 2017 Reception: Sun Mar 26 3pm

    Come and meet the artists of River Woman. Learn about their concept development and process. Q & A to follow.
  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12124775006 / www.reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michaela Eichwald

    Mar 26 - Apr 23, 2017 Reception: Sun Mar 26 6pm

  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Alina Tenser Passing Buttons

    Mar 26 - Apr 16, 2017 Reception: Sun Mar 26 6pm

    Opening Sunday, March 26th, Performance at 6:00 Additional Performances will be held Sunday's at 4pm, April 2, 9, 16
  • Monday, March 27th 2017

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathan Lyons Final Chapter

    Mar 27 - Apr 2, 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    75 Dollar Bill: Little Big Band

    Mar 27, 2017 Reception: Mon Mar 27 8pm

    The instrumental duo thickens their sound with sax, bass, viola, and more in their improvisational performance at Roulette.
  • Tuesday, March 28th 2017

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Bita Razavi, Yvonne Mullock Salon: Bita Razavi and Yvonne Mullock

    Mar 28, 2017 Reception: Tue Mar 28 6pm

    Join us on the evening of Tuesday, March 28 at 6:30pm for a conversation with artists Bita Razavi and Yvonne Mullock.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Deathprod / Jeremy Gara Deathprod / Jeremy Gara

    Mar 28, 2017 Reception: Tue Mar 28 8pm

    Norwegian artist Helge Sten’s Deathprod project in a rare New York appearance Tuesday, March 28th.
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Susan Wides this—seasons

    Mar 28 - Apr 29, 2017 Reception: Tue Mar 28 6pm

    this—seasons draws on our inherent kindred alliance with the environment to propose a renewal of vision.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    The Jazz Passengers: Still Life With Trouble Album Release Celebration

    Mar 28, 2017 Reception: Tue Mar 28 8pm

    The Jazz Passengers celebrate the release of their newest album, Still Life with Trouble.
  • Swiss In Situ

    102 Franklin Street, (Temporary Location)  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Christina Forrer

    Mar 29 - Apr 23, 2017 Reception: Tue Mar 28 6pm

  • Wednesday, March 29th 2017

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street, The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair New York

    Mar 29 - Apr 2, 2017

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Bienenstock, organizer Outlaw Glass

    Mar 30 - May 27, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 6pm

    The most exciting movement in glass today comes from those creating high-end artifacts that just happen to double as tools for getting high.
  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ann Parker, Susan Paulsen, Marcia Resnick, William Silano and more... The AIPAD Photography Show

    Mar 30 - Apr 2, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 5pm

    The 37th edition of The Photography Show, presented by AIPAD is the longest-running exhibition dedicated to the photographic medium.
  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / www.elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Silver Lining: 25 Years of Art

    Mar 29 - Apr 15, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 6pm

  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street  / +12127440151 / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Rene Ricard So, Who Left Who

    Mar 29 - Apr 26, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 6pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Katherine Newbegin, Lothar Osterburg, Philip Perkis, Keisha Scarville The Photo Show

    Mar 26 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 6pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joe Amrhein, Cathy Stone, Julia Couzens, Sharon Louden, Robin Hill The Fabricated Drawing

    Mar 26 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 5pm

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Uptown

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Keltie Ferris M\A\R\C\H

    Mar 29 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 5pm

  • Protocinema | New York

    43 Essex Street  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Emre Hüner

    Mar 29 - Apr 30, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 6pm

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    The String Orchestra of Brooklyn Presents: The Music of Anna Clyne with

    Mar 29, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 8pm

    The String Orchestra of Brooklyn and the Mivos Quartet perform string works by composer Anna Clyne.
  • UrbanGlass

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186253685 / urbanglass.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Victoria Ahmadizadeh, Kate Clements, Jon Rees, Zac Weinberg NEW WORK

    Mar 29 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Wed Mar 29 6pm

    Every two years UrbanGlass presents work by artists who have recently received their MFA. Proposals are submitted by artists from around the
  • Thursday, March 30th 2017

  • 11R

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / 11rgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jackie Saccoccio

    Mar 30 - Apr 30, 2017

  • André Viana

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 703  / +16464768991 / vianaart.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Douglas Gordon Selected Works from the 1990's

    Mar 30 - May 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 7pm

    This exhibition will assemble notable video work, projections, and photographic pieces produced during the 1990’s.
  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    AWKWARD

    Mar 30 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

    Group Show John Bradford, Katherine Bradford, Siro Cugusi, Shaun Ellison, William Hawkins, Paul Housley, Cristina Lama, Tim Stoner
  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    Katherine Hubbard stages

    Mar 31 - Apr 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Georgia O'Keeffe Talk: Deconstructing the Artist's Persona

    Mar 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 7pm

    Join a panel of art historians as they examine the construction of the artist's persona.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sean Scully

    Mar 30 - May 20, 2017

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ciprian Muresan

    Mar 30 - May 6, 2017

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nicole M. Santiago Recent Works

    Mar 28 - Apr 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

    In this exhibition Santiago uses her immediate surroundings as subject matter. Her paintings, drawings, and prints capture the mundane chaos
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Stephen Pentak More or Less

    Mar 30 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

    Stephen Pentak’s landscapes are variations on iconic themes, shifted with subtle abstraction.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Blow The Blow: Brand New Abyss

    Mar 30 - Apr 1, 2017

    March 30–April 1, 8pm Tickets $15
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Erwin Wurm Ethics demonstrated in geometrical order

    Mar 30 - May 26, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

    Presenting new works by Erwin Wurm, including new “One Minute Sculptures,” a series developed by the artist for the past 20 years.
  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    James Nelson

    Mar 30 - Apr 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kevin Francis Gray

    Mar 30 - Apr 22, 2017

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Berding Paintings from the Surplus Mound

    Mar 28 - Apr 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

  • The Photography Show, presented by AIPAD

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +12023671158 / aipadshow.com

    The AIPAD Photography Show New York 2017

    Mar 30 - Apr 2, 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    The String Orchestra of Brooklyn Presents: World Premiere by W4 New Musi

    Mar 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 8pm

    A world premiere by W4 New Music Collective is the headlining act for The String Orchestra of Brooklyn’s String Theories Festival.
  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sebastiăo Salgado Kuwait

    Mar 30 - Apr 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Mar 30 6pm

    World-renowned photographer Sebastiăo Salgado presents a selection of stunning monochromatic photographs from his landmark series Kuwait.
  • Friday, March 31st 2017

  • Arcadia Missa / Supplement | New York

    255 Canal Street / arcadiamissa.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hannah Quinlan & Rosie Hastings DIEDADDYDIE @GAYBAR

    Mar 31, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

    Feat. A.L Steiner Syd UltraOmni Oscar Nń   Raising donations 4 Slvia Rivera Legal Project ** Dig Deep **
  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Yang Mai Made in China

    Mar 31 - Apr 16, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

    For the most up-to-date information check: www.chashama.org/event/made_in_china
  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sean Paul ADVERSARIES, INC

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / projectspace-efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Fia Backström, Jesse Cohen and Carolyn Lazard with Canaries,and others Sick Time, Sleepy Time, Crip Time:Against Capitalism’s Temporal Bullying

    Mar 31 - May 13, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

    The exhibition focuses on how the body is articulated in various discourses oriented around health.
  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / projectspace-efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Fia Backström, Jesse Cohen and Carolyn Lazard with Canaries,and others Sick Time, Sleepy Time, Crip Time:Against Capitalism’s Temporal Bullying

    Mar 31 - May 13, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

    The exhibition focuses on how the body is articulated in various discourses oriented around health.
  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Williams

    Mar 31 - May 6, 2017

  • The LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University

    2960 Broadway, 310 Dodge Hall  / +12128547641 / arts.columbia.edu/leroy-neiman-gallery
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

    Tomas Vu, Rirkrit Tiravanija THE TYRANNY OF COMMON SENSE HAS REACHED ITS FINAL STAGE

    Mar 27 - Apr 21, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 5pm

    Curated by Tomas Vu and Rirkrit Tiravanija Opening reception date: Friday, March 31 5-7pm Monday, March 27 – April 21, 2017
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cleve Gray Abstracted Calligraphies

    Mar 31 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yoshitomo Nara Thinker

    Mar 31 - Apr 29, 2017

  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    My Country Tis of Thy People, You're Dying Curated by Erin Joyce Projects

    Mar 31 - May 26, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

    Nicholas Galanin Cannupa Hanska Luger Steven J. Yazzie Tom Jones Winter Count Collective
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    The String Orchestra of Brooklyn Presents: The Argus String Quartet

    Mar 31, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 8pm

    The Argus String Quartet presents an evening of old and new works for string quartet.
  • Shoot The Lobster | New York

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom Forkin Manhattan

    Mar 31 - Apr 23, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    China Blue, Paul Corio, Irina Danilova, Jen Hitchings and more. Tonal Shift

    Mar 31 - Apr 23, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

    The artists in Tonal Shift sound and rhythm in a variety of visual mediums.
  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid | New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Stacy Fisher, James Hyde, Ryan Lauderdale, and Lauren Seiden AVANT-GRAVE

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

    these four artists continually explore the periphery of modern art in their work while challenging the use of quotidian art making materials
  • Transmitter

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A  / +19178813576 / transmitter.nyc
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    OPPLER

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Fri Mar 31 6pm

    The artists create works that straddle unmapped and unmappable spaces: objects move and shift, triggering simultaneous sensory reactions.
  • Saturday, April 1st 2017

  • Gitler &_

    3629 Broadway  / (212) 951-1466 / gitlerand.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon - Wed 2pm to 7pm

    Susan Carr Headspace

    Apr 1 - 20, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 1 5pm

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thiago Rocha Pitta The First Green

    Apr 1 - 29, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 1 6pm

  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Golden State

    Mar 29 - Apr 27, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 1 6pm

    Curated by Drew Sawyer
  • Marinaro

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / marinaro.biz
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kianja Strobert

    Apr 1 - 30, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 1 6pm

  • Songs for Presidents

    1673 Gates Avenue, basement  / +19171112222 / songsforpresidents.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Fool For Love

    Apr 1, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 1 4pm

    An afternoon of performance featuring:   Jordan Boyce Domenica Garcia Michael Mahalchick Lizzie Scott Tzarinas of the Plane
  • Sunday, April 2nd 2017

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Martin Schwenk

    Apr 2 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 2 6pm

  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / johannesvogt.nyc
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    M. Bidlo, L. Frangella, J. Glantzman, R. Prol, R. Sharon, D. Wojnarowicz Exuberant 80s: An East Village Painters Circle

    Apr 2 - 30, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 2 6pm

    Johannes Vogt Gallery is pleased to present “Exuberant 80s: An East Village Painters Circle”, a group show of work from the early 1980s
  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dawn Clements Tables and pills and things

    Apr 1 - May 7, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 2 6pm

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / www.ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Wyatt Kahn

    Apr 2 - May 7, 2017

  • Monday, April 3rd 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michel Auder Michel Auder: A Portrait of Alice Neel

    Apr 3, 2017

    April 3, 7pm   Tickets $10
  • Tuesday, April 4th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Constance DeJong Constance DeJong: Modern Love

    Apr 4, 2017

    April 4, 7pm FREE
  • MAD - Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 10am to 9pm

    Judith Leiber Judith Leiber: Crafting a New York Story

    Apr 4 - Aug 6, 2017

    Judith Leiber: Crafting a New York Story tells the tale of this illustrious craftswoman, designer, and businesswoman.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Matt Mitchell Plays Fřrage (Music of Tim Berne) // Berne + Mitchell Duo

    Apr 4, 2017 Reception: Tue Apr 4 8pm

    Roulette presents two sets of original music from pianist Matt Mitchell and saxophonist Tim Berne.
  • Wednesday, April 5th 2017

  • Anita Rogers Gallery

    77 Mercer Street, #2N  / +13476042346 / anitarogersgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Joan Waltemath Fecund Algorithms

    Apr 5 - May 10, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 5 6pm

    New work from Joan Waltemath's Torso Roots series.
  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ARTICULATE A Group Exhibition Curated by David Cohen

    Apr 5 - May 21, 2017

    ARTISTS: Clyte Alexander Eve Aschheim Willard Boepple Diana Cooper James Hyde Alain Kirili Harriet Korman Jonathan Lasker Katherine Mangiard
  • Art In FLUX

    163 Lenox Avenue  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Susan Stair, Jenevieve Reid and Dominant Dansby Drum Circle: Meet the Artists

    Apr 5, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 5 5pm

    Meet the artists who explore the juxtaposition of nature and manmade structures in urban settings evoking the energy that pervades the city.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Curated by Meredith Monk: Phil Kline with Jim Jarmusch: Not Okay

    Apr 5, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 5 8pm

    Meredith Monk presents a performance by composer Phil Kline and filmmaker Jim Jarmusch
  • Thursday, April 6th 2017

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12:30pm to 5:30pm

    Piers Secunda ISIS Bullet Hole Paintings

    Apr 6 - May 6, 2017

    All the shot works originate from the idea that the most valuable thing an artist can do is to record the world around them. —Piers.
  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Collective Show Spatial Fluidity and Contemporary Perspectives

    Apr 1 - 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    This April Agora Gallery embraces the unexpected with a trio of forward-thinking exhibitions.
  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Size Doesn't Matter

    Apr 6 - 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 5pm

    A survey of small works curated by Susan P. Meisel
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Xie Xiaoze Endurance

    Apr 6 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Lily Gold Good Mud

    Apr 6 - 8, 2017

    Lily Gold’s Good Mud investigates the relationship of materiality and temporality. It follows a fascination with transmutable nature.
  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jack Rosenberg, Thurston Belmer Iconic Vignettes

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    Two similar, yet different, artists are paired together, they both take inspiration from the Old Masters but interpret them their own way.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Erin O'Keefe Book of Days

    Apr 6 - May 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    Denny Gallery is pleased to announce Book of Days, an exhibition of new photographs by Erin O’Keefe.
  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Debbie Fleming Caffery and Machiel Botman Modern Masters

    Apr 6 - Jun 3, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Post Analog Painting II

    Apr 6 - May 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    The Hole is proud to announce a second installment of our 2015 exhibition of digitally influenced painting “Post Analog Painting".
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ghada Amer Ghada Amer

    Apr 6 - May 5, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    Amer's work represents the female form made with vivid porcelain coloration, coupled with an unbound enthusiasm for ceramics' potential.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Aki Sasamoto Aki Sasamoto: Yield Point

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017

    April 6–May 13 Opening reception: April 6, 6–8pm
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gregory Hayes Dawn of a new day.

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    Gregory will be exhibiting six new 60“ x 70” paintings.
  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Red, Black & Blue - The First 100 Days

    Apr 6 - 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    April 29th will mark the 100th day of the current presidency. onetwentyeight has invited artists from around the world to exhibit new work.
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cristina Camacho Tracing the Out of Sight

    Apr 6 - May 27, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

    painting - solo exhibition
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Cordova smoke signals: sculpting in time

    Apr 6 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leslie Hewitt

    Apr 6 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Margeaux Walter Sign Language

    Apr 6 - May 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 6 6pm

  • Friday, April 7th 2017

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stephen March In the Forest

    Apr 6 - 30, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 6pm

    Amos Eno Gallery is pleased to present In the Forest, an exhibition of recent mixed media works and paintings by Stephen March.
  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stephen March In the Forest

    Apr 6 - 30, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 7pm

    Amos Eno Gallery is pleased to present In the Forest, an exhibition of recent mixed media works and paintings by Stephen March.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Tony Conrad, Henry Flynt, Dan Conrad, Lary 7 SPECTRAL DENSITY: AN EVENING OF PERFORMANCES DEDICATED TO TONY CONRAD WI

    Apr 7, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 8pm

    A tribute to the legendary Tony Conrad by friends and musicians from one of the most innovative music scenes of the last century.
  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Keith Jordan Group Angela Wildflower Luba Drozd, Visual Artist-in-Re

    Apr 7, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 7pm

    The JCAL First Friday Residency Series aims to provide an inviting and nurturing environment for artists in need of a platform to showcase.
  • James Graham & Sons

    27 East 67th Street  / +12125355767 / graham1857.com

    Shelly Malkin Of Paradise, Storms & Butterflies

    Apr 7 - 29, 2017

  • MAW

    56 Henry SE / maw.guru
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Serban Ionescu

    Apr 7 - 30, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 6pm

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    WILLIAM T. WILLIAMS Things Unknown: Paintings 1968-2017

    Apr 7 - Jun 3, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 6pm

    Michael Rosenfeld Gallery is now the proud representative of William T. Williams (b.1942).
  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Curated by Geoff Young The Twenty by Sixteen Biennial

    Apr 7 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 6pm

    A group exhibition where the only directive is that the size be twenty inches high by sixteen inches wide.
  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lizzie Wright

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 6pm

  • The Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street  / +12122888660 / www.ukrainianinstitute.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group exhibition Chornobyl: Artists Respond

    Apr 7 - 30, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 7 6pm

    Thrty artists commissioned to create original prints reflecting on the Chornobyl nuclear power plant disaster.
  • Saturday, April 8th 2017

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    AMSTERDAM WHITNEY'S APRIL EXHIBITION

    Mar 31 - May 2, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 8 3pm

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marzia Bruno, organizer A Glimmer of Freedom

    Apr 8 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 8 4pm

    A Glimmer of Freedom invites artists to envision the personal stories of those directly affected by Tarrafal's prison camp in Cape Verde.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Candace Thompson / Tara Aisha Willis Draftwork

    Apr 8, 2017

    DraftWork: Candace Thompson / Tara Aisha Willis   Curated by Ishmael Houston-Jones, the DraftWork series hosts informal Saturday afternoon
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Arthur Dworkin “Inquiries”

    Apr 4 - 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 8 2pm

  • Sunday, April 9th 2017

  • Essex Street

    55 Hester Street  / +19176756681 / essexstreet.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jef Geys

    Apr 9 - May 21, 2017

  • Monday, April 10th 2017

  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Saâdane Afif, Aldwyth, Caroline Bachmann, John Baldessari, Stefan Banz, Marcel Duchamp Fountain: An Homage

    Apr 10 - May 26, 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Fast Forward: Octopoda + Music for Solo and Ensembles

    Apr 10, 2017 Reception: Mon Apr 10 8pm

    Roulette presents an evening of works dating back to 1986 and world premieres by experimental composer + multi-instrumentalist Fast Forward.
  • Tuesday, April 11th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Contemporaneous: Transcendental Geometry

    Apr 11, 2017 Reception: Tue Apr 11 8pm

    Transcendental Geometry from Contemporaneous will explore new music written with non-traditional tunings from around the world.
  • Wednesday, April 12th 2017

  • Art In FLUX

    163 Lenox Avenue  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Group Show Diorama Project: City of Curiosities

    Apr 12 - May 31, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 12 7pm

    City of Curiosities is a public art installation. Artists use art, play and community engagement to examine and conceptualize urban life.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [COMMISSION] Lucie Vítková: OPERA

    Apr 12, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 12 8pm

    Czech composer Lucie Vítková prepares OPERA, a new evening piece for singing instrumentalists from The OPERA Ensemble.
  • Thursday, April 13th 2017

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Lee Relvas Some Phrases

    Apr 13 - May 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 13 6pm

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zack Seckler South Africa

    Apr 13 - May 26, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 13 6pm

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fabio Torre A Contemporary Glance

    Apr 13 - May 26, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 13 6pm

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Other Hats: Icelandic Printmaking

    Apr 13 - Jun 10, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 13 6pm

    Featuring highly experimental prints from 20+ Icelandic artists, including the Icelandic punk pioneer Megas and an artist book by Björk.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gabriel Lester If you happen to be

    Apr 13 - May 20, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 13 6pm

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Sarah McEneaney Land, Sea, Sleep

    Apr 13 - May 27, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 13 6pm

    Autobiographical acrylic paintings, including interiors, landscapes and self-portraits from her travels to the Grand Canyon, Cape Cod, and
  • Friday, April 14th 2017

  • Gallery AWA

    61 Greenpoint Ave, #306  / +19174606920 / galleryawa.com
    Fri - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Susan Pullman Brooks Sacred Luminosity: Goddesses of the Vedic and Celtic Pantheons

    Apr 14 - Jun 16, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 14 6pm

  • Saturday, April 15th 2017

  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    ShinYoung An Winds of Hope

    Apr 12 - 30, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 15 6pm

    For the most up-to-date information, visit: www.chashama.org/event/winds_of_hope
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Quantum Natives, Brood Ma, Yearning Kru, Rosen Quantum Natives: Grace Nexus (Brood Ma, Yearning Kru, Rosen)

    Apr 15, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 15 7pm

    For his first project as 2017 Suzanne Fiol Curatorial Fellow, DeForrest Brown Jr. organizes the US premiere of Quantum Natives...
  • Knockdown Center

    52-19 Flushing Ave  / +13479155615 / knockdown.center
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Carl E. Hazlewood Carl E. Hazlewood: TRAVELER

    Apr 2 - Jul 9, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 15 6pm

    Knockdown Center is pleased to present TRAVELER, a mural by Carl E. Hazlewood, as a part of our Fifty Two Ft series of long-term commissions
  • Knockdown Center

    52-19 Flushing Ave  / +13479155615 / knockdown.center
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Aria Dean, Female Background, Christopher Hanrahan, and more Formal Complaint

    Apr 15 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 15 6pm

    Craft, scrap, and architectural minimalism coincide in Formal Complaint. The exhibition returns handiwork to formalism...
  • Knockdown Center

    52-19 Flushing Ave  / +13479155615 / knockdown.center
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Hanne Tierney, Oskar Strautmannis Hanne Tierney: Baby, Said Alice B. Toklas

    Apr 15 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 15 6pm

    Knockdown Center is pleased to present Baby, Said Alice B. Toklas, a self-performing object theater produced by artist Hanne Tierney.
  • Monday, April 17th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Kitchen The Kitchen Spring Gala honoring John Cale & Lawrence Weiner

    Apr 17, 2017

    The Manhattan Center’s Hammerstein Ballroom 311 West 34th Street, NYC   Check thekichen.org for more information
  • Tuesday, April 18th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [DANCEROULETTE] Stephanie Skura: Surreptitious Preparations For An Impos

    Apr 18 - 19, 2017 Reception: Tue Apr 18 8pm

    Stephanie Skura directs 7 elder-inclusive stellar improvisers. Oxymoronic scores create fluid narratives illuminated by nuanced presence.
  • Wednesday, April 19th 2017

  • CRG Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ori Gersht sleepless nights

    Apr 19 - May 21, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 19 6pm

  • Peter Freeman, Inc.

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mel Bochner Voices

    Apr 19 - Jun 10, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 19 6pm

  • Thursday, April 20th 2017

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    David Korty

    Apr 20 - May 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 20 6pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | East 69th Street

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    15 contemporary artists Portable Art Project

    Apr 20 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 20 6pm

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Audrey Flack Master Drawings from Crivelli to Pollock

    Apr 20 - May 26, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 20 6pm

  • PACE | 32 East 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexander Calder Calder: Constellations

    Apr 20 - Jun 30, 2017

    “Calder / Miro: Constellations” is presented in conjunction with Acquavella Galleries
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kjeld Tidemand Big Bang

    Apr 20 - May 18, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 20 6pm

  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Parsons Fine Arts 2017 MFA Thesis Show

    Apr 21 - 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 20 6pm

    Curated by: Chelsea Haines   amt.parsons.edu/finearts/2017mfathesis
  • Friday, April 21st 2017

  • Artexpo | New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +15626126521 / artexponewyork.com

    Artexpo 2017

    Apr 21 - 24, 2017

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Kelani Abass, Taiye Idahor, Abraham Oghobase Centre for Contemporary Art Lagos (CCA) at ISCP

    Apr 21 - Jun 9, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 21 6pm

    ISCP invites CCA Lagos, an independent non-profit making visual art organization, for an institutional residency in Brooklyn.
  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Henri Cartier-Bresson Henri Cartier-Bresson: India in Full Frame

    Apr 21 - Sep 4, 2017

    Cartier-Bresson's perspective on Gandhi’s final day, key political events, and everyday moments in mid-century India
  • Saturday, April 22nd 2017

  • Black Ball Projects

    374 Bedford Ave, downstairs studio#2  / 9177478359 / blackballprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    OPEN CALL POSTER

    Mar 25 - Apr 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 22 12pm

    POSTER is a show that invites artists & the public to participate in a show that is a visual response to our current political climate.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Byron Westbrook BYRON WESTBROOK: INTERVAL/HABITAT 22 BOERUM

    Apr 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 22 8pm

    Byron Westbrook opens his 2017 residency looping sequence of light and sound “scenes” that impose a time-based narrative.
  • Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University

    1190 Amsterdam Avenue, Schermerhom Hall, 8th Floor  / +12128547288 / columbia.edu/cu/wallach
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    2017 MFAThesis Exhibition

    Apr 23 - May 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 22 3pm

    Curated by Deborah Cullen
  • Monday, April 24th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [GENERATE] Ensemble FIRE & Momenta Quartet: Huang Ruo’s Sonic Garden

    Apr 24, 2017 Reception: Mon Apr 24 8pm

    Celebrated Chinese composer Huang Ruo convenes Ensemble FIRE and Momenta Quartet to present five pieces.
  • Tuesday, April 25th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    MATA Festival MATA: 19th Annual Festival of New Music

    Apr 25 - 29, 2017

    April 25–29, 8pm Tickets $25   Check thekitchen.org for more information
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [GENERATE] Spectral Streams: ICE (International Contemporary Ensemble) a

    Apr 25, 2017 Reception: Tue Apr 25 8pm

    Roulette hosts a French-American collaboration between two leading contemporary music ensembles.
  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    262 Bowery  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Juthstrom Paintings, 1960s

    Apr 25 - Jun 10, 2017

    1960s intricate abstract expressionist paintings with enigmatic patterns of small circles on canvas and paper.
  • Wednesday, April 26th 2017

  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Liminal Focus

    Apr 26 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Sofa King Big

    Apr 24 - 28, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 26 7pm

    A show featuring large works that may make your couch jealous.
  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Carol Rama Antibodies

    Apr 26 - Sep 10, 2017

  • Thursday, April 27th 2017

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kathleen Bennett Bastis Tossed and Found

    Apr 25 - May 20, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 6pm

    Bastis continues to explore the inherent beauty of found objects that have been cast off, washed up, worn out and walked over.
  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roni Horn

    Apr 27 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 6pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dieter Roth

    Apr 27 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 6pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    JOE COLLEY, JENNY GRAF, TRNSGNDR/VHS, DENIS ROLLET & FRANCISCO MEIRINO ENDE TYMES VII OPENING NIGHT

    Apr 27, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 8pm

    The beginning of legendary NYC Ende Tymes music festival brings together noise artists from around the world.
  • Lisson Gallery | West 24th Street, New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com

    Susan Hiller Paraconceptual

    Apr 28 - Jun 10, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 6pm

  • MAD - Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 10am to 9pm

    fashion after Fashion

    Apr 27 - Aug 6, 2017

    The exhibition presents the work of six designer teams who are thinking—and making us think—about fashion anew.
  • Friday, April 28th 2017

  • BLANK SPACE

    30 Gansevoort Street  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dongeun Lee S.O.S : Who In The www Am I?

    Mar 27 - Apr 4, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 5pm

    The exhibition is a visual decode into the artist's inner sphere, shaped by issues of social identity, alienation and communication.
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rachel Harrison

    Apr 28 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nancy Spero Maypole: Take No Prisoners

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm

  • Saturday, April 29th 2017

  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PGH Photo Fair 2017

    Apr 29 - 30, 2017

    PGH Photo Fair is Pittsburgh's only commercial art fair dedicated to photography. It will be held at the Carnegie Museum of Art.
  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lygia Clark

    Apr 29 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Nari Ward Nari Ward: G.O.A.T., again

    Apr 29 - Sep 3, 2017

    As Ward's first institutional solo exhibition in New York City, G.O.A.T., again features six newly commissioned outdoor public artworks.
  • Sunday, April 30th 2017

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Louise Lawler: WHY PICTURES NOW

    Apr 30 - Jul 30, 2017

    The first major survey in New York of one of the most influential artists working in image production and institutional critique.
  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Shara Hughes

    Apr 30 - Jun 30, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 6pm

  • Tuesday, May 2nd 2017

  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chris Johanson, Johanna Jackson

    May 2 - Jun 18, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm

  • Swiss In Situ

    102 Franklin Street, (Temporary Location)  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Timothée Calame

    May 3 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm

  • Wednesday, May 3rd 2017

  • Art New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +18003765850 / artmiaminewyork.com

    Art New York 2017

    May 3 - 7, 2017

  • Collective Design

    550 Washington St, Skylight Clarkson SQ  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com

    Collective Design Fair

    May 3 - 7, 2017

  • CONTEXT New York

    55th Street and Westside Highway, Pier 94  / +13055177977 / contextnyfair.com

    CONTEXT New York 2017

    May 3 - 7, 2017

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    America Martin, John “CRASH” Matos JoAnne Artman Gallery at CONTEXT, New York

    May 3 - 7, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 2pm

    Presenting works by AMERICA MARTIN & JOHN “CRASH” MATOS
  • Lisson Gallery | Tenth Avenue, New York

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carmen Herrera Paintings on Paper

    May 3 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Marinaro

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / marinaro.biz
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ridley Howard

    May 3 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jim Drain Utopia Muscle

    May 3 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kaari Upson Good thing you are not alone

    May 3 - Sep 10, 2017

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lynette Yiadom-Boakye

    May 3 - Sep 3, 2017

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Brooks

    May 3 - Jun 23, 2017

  • Thursday, May 4th 2017

  • 11R

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / 11rgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mariah Robertson

    May 4 - Jun 4, 2017

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Christopher Williams Il Giardino d’Amore

    May 4 - 6, 2017

    Il Giardino d’Amore is a new dance inspired by Italian baroque composer Alessandro Scarlatti’s eponymous early 18th century serenata.
  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Whitfield Lovell What's Past is Prologue, Early Works 1986-1996

    May 4 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm

  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637488 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York

    May 4 - 7, 2017

  • Garvey|Simon

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646-869-7637 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Timothy Hursley Tainted Lens

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Erica Mahinay Solo Exhibition

    May 4 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm

  • Friday, May 5th 2017

  • 1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair | New York

    159 Pioneer Street, Pioneer Works  / +17185963001 / 1-54.com/new-york

    1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair New York

    May 5 - 7, 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    JEREMY TOUSSAINT-BAPTISTE AND LAMONT HAMILTON EVIL NIGGER PART IV: A FIVE PART PERFORMANCE FOR JULIUS EASTMAN

    May 5 - 6, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 8pm

    Performance of the avant-garde piano piece by notorious composer Julius Eastmann.
  • MAW

    56 Henry SE / maw.guru
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cudelice Brazelton & Lili Huston-Herterich

    May 5 - 28, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 6pm

  • Saturday, May 6th 2017

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andrei Koschmieder

    May 6 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 7pm

  • Vallois America

    27 E. 67th Street, Mezzanine  / +12125173820 / vallois.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    King Houdekpinkou Time on Earth

    May 6 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 3pm

    Franco-Beninese ceramist King Houndepinkou exhibits twenty raw artworks, inspired by both Japan and his African roots during NYCxDESIGN.
  • Monday, May 8th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Matthew Goodheart + Matthew Ostrowski: Action at a Distance

    May 8, 2017 Reception: Mon May 8 8pm

    Matthew Goodheart and Matthew Ostrowski perform solo compositions based on computer control of musical and non-musical objects.
  • Wednesday, May 10th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [GENERATE] Miya Masaoka: A Line Becomes a Circle

    May 10, 2017 Reception: Wed May 10 8pm

    Miya Masaoka presents A Line Becomes A Circle, a Shomyo-Noh chamber opera.
  • Thursday, May 11th 2017

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    DALE LEWIS Full English

    May 11 - Jul 1, 2017 Reception: Thu May 11 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Koma Otake Ghost Festival

    May 11 - 13, 2017

    Known as half of the celebrated performance duo Eiko & Koma, Koma Otake brings his first multi-disciplinary solo project to Danspace Project
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    KA BAIRD ESPYLACOPA (A REVERSAL IN THREE ACTS)

    May 11, 2017 Reception: Thu May 11 8pm

    Espylacopa, the reverse of apocalypse, a performance by Ka Baird of Spires That in the Sunset Rise.
  • Tuesday, May 16th 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley

    May 16, 2017 Reception: Tue May 16 8pm

    Accomplished musicians Ken Vandermark and Nate Wooley return to ISSUE project room
  • Wednesday, May 17th 2017

  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12:30pm to 6pm

    Wyatt Gallery

    May 17 - Jun 25, 2017 Reception: Wed May 17 6pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Drew Shiflett Paper and Canvas - Constructed Drawings

    May 17 - Jun 30, 2017 Reception: Wed May 17 6pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nicole Awai Vistas

    May 17 - Jun 30, 2017 Reception: Wed May 17 6pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom Pnini Paperweight

    May 17 - Jun 30, 2017 Reception: Wed May 17 6pm

  • Thursday, May 18th 2017

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Stacy Matthew Spence This home is us

    May 18 - 20, 2017

    With This home is us, choreographer, performer, and teacher Stacy Matthew Spence continues his choreographic interest in environment.
  • Saturday, May 20th 2017

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Sam Kim/ Kirsten Schnittker Draftworks

    May 20, 2017

    DraftWork: Sam Kim / Kirsten Schnittker Curated by Ishmael Houston-Jones, the DraftWork series hosts informal Saturday afternoon
  • Sunday, May 21st 2017

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Robert Rauschenberg: Among Friends

    May 21 - Sep 17, 2017

    Over 250 paintings, sculptures, drawings, prints, photographs, and sound and video recordings from the artist's 60-years-long career.
  • Tuesday, May 23rd 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    That I am reading backwards and into for a purpose, to go on:

    May 23 - Jun 10, 2017 Reception: Tue May 23 5pm

    May 23–June 10 Opening reception: May 23, 5–8pm Gallery hours: Tuesday–Saturday, 11–6pm
  • Thursday, May 25th 2017

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    GRETCHEN SCHERER

    May 25 - Jun 30, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    DAN BAINBRIDGE

    May 25 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    odd year

    May 21 - 25, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

    Cornell University MFA Group show
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Vanessa Anspaugh The End of Men, Again

    May 25 - 27, 2017

    Under the new Trump regime, choreographer Vanessa Anspaugh finds a renewed relevance in her continued research and critique of masculinities
  • Friday, May 26th 2017

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    David Kennedy Cutler

    May 26 - Jun 25, 2017 Reception: Fri May 26 6pm

  • Saturday, May 27th 2017

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Vera Iliatova In Between

    Apr 13 - May 27, 2017 Reception: Sat May 27 6pm

    A selection of new floral and figurative dreamscapes paintings.
  • Thursday, June 1st 2017

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lissa Rivera Beautiful Boy

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Buckley Ghost Ship

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    James Wolanin, and Jane Maxwell JAMES WOLANIN and JANE MAXWELL: Contemporary Consciousness

    May 15 - Jul 31, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents: JAMES WOLANIN and JANE MAXWELL: Contemporary Consciousness Summer 2017
  • Thursday, June 8th 2017

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trompe L'eoil

    Jun 8 - Jul 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    Danielle Ezzo, Anastasia Samoylova, Brea Souders, Sheida Soleimani, Anna Yeroshenko, Charlie Rubin
  • Friday, June 9th 2017

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Trudy Benson & Yann Gerstberger

    Jun 9 - Jul 28, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 9 6pm

  • Monday, June 12th 2017

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Frank Lloyd Wright at 150: Unpacking the Archive

    Jun 12 - Oct 1, 2017

    An exhibition divided into 12 sections, each of which investigates a key object or cluster of objects from the Frank Lloyd Wright Archive.
  • Friday, June 23rd 2017

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    David Michalek in collaboration with Yvonne Rainer Slow Dancing/Trio A

    Jun 23 - Jul 1, 2017

    SlowDancing/TrioA, a new video installation, seeks to create an unusual motion picture record of Rainer’s iconic dance-work, Trio A (1966)
  • Thursday, September 7th 2017

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Greg Miller Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller

    Sep 4 - Oct 31, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents: Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller Fall 2017
  • Wednesday, September 13th 2017

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LINDA KARSHAN FRAUKE SCHLITZ IN DIALOGUE

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Tuesday, October 10th 2017

  • Asia Contemporary Art Week

    offices: Asia Society, 725 Park Ave  / +16464166454 / acaw.info

    Oct 10 - 18, 2017

    Asia Contemporary Art Week 2017
  • Thursday, October 26th 2017

  • IFPDA Print Fair

    655 W 34th St, River Pavilion at the Javits Center  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org/content/print-fair

    IFPDA Print Fair 2017

    Oct 26 - 29, 2017

  • Wednesday, November 1st 2017

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 9, 2017

    Performa 17
  • Thursday, November 9th 2017

  • The Salon Art + Design

    643 Park Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +12127775218 / thesalonny.com

    The Salon Art + Design 2017

    Nov 9 - 13, 2017

  • Thursday, March 8th 2018

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Independent New York

    50 Varick Street, Spring Studios / independentnewyork.com

    Independent New York 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018