artguide

New York

artguide
  • Tuesday, August 22nd 2017

  • Blank Forms

    468 Grand Ave (Office), 3A  / 9517194740 / blankforms.org
    By appointment only

    Shelley Hirsch Prismatic Park: Shelley Hirsch

    Aug 22 - 26, 2017

    Book-Bark-Tree-Skin-Line: Variations In Process
  • Thursday, August 24th 2017

  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / 3476691406 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    TheTooth&TheRoot : Ukranian artist Nikita Kravtsov and French artist Ca Armageddon

    Aug 24 - 27, 2017 Reception: Thu Aug 24 6pm

    Through painting, collage, drawing and textiles, thetOOth&therOOt muse on destruction and present a new vision of Paradise.
  • Saturday, August 26th 2017

  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jamaica Center for Arts and Leaning Downtown Jamaica Art Fair

    Aug 26, 2017 Reception: Sat Aug 26 10am

    Open Call for craft and visual artists to apply for entry to Art Fair at Jamaica Performing Arts Center JPAC Front Lawn.
  • Tuesday, August 29th 2017

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Kiluanji Kia Henda Kiluanji Kia Henda and Dariel Cobb discuss A City Called Mirage

    Aug 29, 2017 Reception: Tue Aug 29 6pm

    Kiluanji Kia Henda will be in conversation with Dariel Cobb on the occasion of the exhibition A City Called Mirage.
  • Thursday, August 31st 2017

  • Art in General

    145 Plymouth Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Duane Linklater Duane Linklater: Distances, Origins, and Other Concerns

    Aug 31, 2017 Reception: Thu Aug 31 7pm

    Art in General presents an artist’s talk by Duane Linklater that continues its season-long inquiry into the politics of land.
  • Safe Gallery

    1004 Metropolitan Ave, ground floor  / +19177166208 / www.safegallery.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rich Porter, Billy Grant Rich Porter / Billy Grant

    Aug 31 - Oct 1, 2017 Reception: Thu Aug 31 7pm

    Rough wood floors and exposed brickwork create a singular setting, adding to the charged dialogue of Safe’s two-person shows.
  • Friday, September 1st 2017

  • Center for the Holographic Arts

    403 Comfort Road (Governors Island)  / +13478270869 / holocenter.org
    Fri 2pm to 4pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

    Michael Bleyenberg, Patrick Boyd, Lana Briscella, Pascal Gauchet, Setsu IRIDESCENCE

    Sep 1 - Oct 29, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 1 3pm

    Six artists selected through an international competition to produce major new holographic works.
  • Saturday, September 2nd 2017

  • The Hand

    601 Wilson Ave / thehand.space
    By appointment only

    whatsherface whatsherface: IRL

    Sep 2, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 2 5pm

    An evening of intersectional feminist film, video and performance.
  • Tuesday, September 5th 2017

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Alexandra Pirici Threshold

    Sep 5 - 7, 2017

    On the High Line at 30th Street between 11th and 12th Avenues at 6 PM Free Admission | Open To All Ages | No RSVP Required
  • Jeffrey Deitch

    18 Wooster Street  / +12123437300 / deitch.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Alan Vega Dream Baby Dream

    Sep 5 - 30, 2017

    Dream Baby Dream, a memorial exhibition commemorating Alan Vega's life & work, features performance footage, sculpture, and works on paper.
  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Resonant Bodies 2017: Theo Bleckmann, Jennifer Walshe, Davóne Tines

    Sep 5, 2017 Reception: Tue Sep 5 7pm

    The fifth annual Resonant Bodies Festival opens with grammy-nominated jazz singer Theo Bleckmann.
  • Wednesday, September 6th 2017

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Katherine Rochester, organizer Fellow Travelers

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    Fellow Travelers initiates an encounter between people displaced by the deterioration of neo-liberal policies around the world.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christopher Wilmarth

    Sep 6 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    We're all gonna die. (in loving memory of Ron Keyson)

    Sep 6 - Oct 13, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    10th Anniversary Show
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Moody Rose Christopher Sahir Pena Solaris Sapiente and more! Summer Residency Showcase

    Sep 4 - 8, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 7pm

    Con Artist Collective is proud to present of group exhibition of new work from our 2017 Summer Residency.
  • Crossing the Line

    22 East 60th Street, FIAF  / +12123556100 / crossingthelinefestival.org

    Sep 6 - Oct 15, 2017

    Crossing the Line Festival 2017
  • Downs & Ross | 106 Eldridge Street

    106 Eldridge Street  / +16467419138 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sojourner Truth Parsons Dolphin, take me with you

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Downs & Ross | 55 Chrystie Street

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / +15056032234 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sojourner Truth Parsons Dolphin, take me with you

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2017:1947 2017:1947

    Sep 6 - Oct 7, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    Group exhibition in celebration of Artists Equity’s 70th anniversary
  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12:30pm to 6pm

    Jeff Chien-Hsing Liao Central Park New York: 24 Solar terms

    Sep 6 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

  • Fortnight Institute

    60 East 4th St / www.fortnight.institute
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Aïda Ruilova SMOKE GETS IN YOUR EYES

    Sep 6 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

  • Grey Art Gallery

    100 Washington Square East, New York University  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Alvar Aalto, Pierre Jeanneret Partners in Design: Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Philip Johnson

    Sep 7 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    Partners in Design explores how Alfred Barr, MoMA's first director, and curator Philip Johnson introduced modern design to North America.
  • Horton Gallery

    113 East 29th Street, Parlor Level (Buzzer #1)  / +16465595958 / www.hortongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kate Groobey I'm Made Of Milk

    Sep 6 - Oct 7, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    In a series of paintings and video performances, Groobey explores the notion of innocence.
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cullen Washington Jr. Od Matter

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dana Melamed Waves of Discourse

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sarah E. Brook, Maria Hupfield, Lizzie Scott, Jayoung Yoon Soft Power

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    Curated by Katya Grokhovsky
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Adelman, Berkoy, Brena, Daverington, Jang, Jones, Ku, Ripley, Scully Latent Content Analysis

    Sep 6 - Oct 6, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 7pm

    Latent Content Analysis is a group exhibition exploring the symbolism of dream states and the mysterious workings of the unconscious mind.
  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jason Karolak

    Sep 6 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tom Burckhardt STUDIO FLOOD

    Sep 6 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/events/exhibitions/pratt-manhattan-gallery
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Jacky Connolly, Takehito Etani, Bryce Grates, Qin Han, Cesar Kuriyama, D From Digital and Back

    Jul 10 - Sep 9, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    Pratt Manhattan Gallery presents From Digital and Back, an exhibition showcasing the work of eight recent Pratt Digital Arts alumni.
  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Resonant Bodies 2017: Hai-Ting Chinn, Joan La Barbara, Odeya Nini

    Sep 6, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 7pm

    Night two of the fifth annual Resonant Bodies Festival features Hai-Ting Chinn, Joan La Barbara, and Odeya Nini.
  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Larry Rivers (RE)APPROPRIATIONS

    Sep 6 - Oct 29, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    An exhibition of drawings, collages, life-size sculptures and oversized paintings from the key creative periods of the artist’s career.
  • UrbanGlass

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186253685 / urbanglass.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dorie Guthrie, Ancient Truth Investigators, Helena Parriott, Erica Rosen CLUE: Mr. Drury with Eyes Wide Open

    Sep 6 - Oct 28, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    In CLUE artist John Drury surveys the current output of artists in New York City creating with glass.
  • Thursday, September 7th 2017

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ALEXANDER KALETSKI This Side Up

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carolyn Case Homemade Tattoo

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    New paintings by Carolyn Case.
  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yvonne Thomas

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Galerie Buchholz | New York

    17 East 82nd Street  / +16469644276 / www.galeriebuchholz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eliza Douglas Anne Imhof

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 6469187696 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Borinquen Gallo Like a Jungle Orchid for a Lovestruck Bee

    Sep 7 - Nov 18, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jordan Casteel Nights in Harlem

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Cassina Projects

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / cassinaprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Malte Bruns, Patrizio Di Massimo, Jamie Fitzpatrick Grim Tales

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    A group show that explores the tales behind contemporary art
  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Saehyun Paik visual.logic | Saehyun Paik

    Sep 7 - 30, 2017

    Presented by Chashama
  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Nancy Floyd Weathering Time

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Janet Fish Pinwheels and Poppies

    Sep 7 - 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caris Reid Sub Rosa

    Sep 7 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Denny Gallery is pleased to announce Sub Rosa, a solo exhibition by Caris Reid running from September 7 to October 8, 2017.
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    David Scher Does It Fold?

    Sep 7 - 9, 2017

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hold That Thought

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Martin Assig, Bruce Conner, Robert Frank, Steve Gianakos, George Grosz, Jess, June Leaf, among others. Project Room: Chuck Boyce
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tatsuo Ikeda

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tracy Collamore A Doll's House

    Sep 5 - 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Series of dollhouse vignettes exposing the underbelly of suburban modernity, implying confinement, gender roles, & childhood conditioning.
  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patrick Hughes Patrick Hughes: Perspective in Perspective

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Patrick Hughes presents new sculptural paintings, which explore an increasingly complex spatial and pictorial imagery.
  • GR gallery

    255 Bowery  / +19177039262 / www.gr-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Alberto Biasi, Franco Costalonga, Nadia Costantini, Sandi Renko, Claudio VENICE BIENNALE

    Sep 7 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    GR Gallery is proud to present a group show featuring five artists, represented by the gallery, who are now participating at the 57th Venice
  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Alex Gardner

    Sep 7 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Morgan Blair

    Sep 7 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joel Meyerowitz Between the Dog and the Wolf

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Between the Dog and the Wolf presents images made in those slightly mysterious moments around dusk. Many images are on display for the time.
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joel Meyerowitz Morandi, Cezanne and Me

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    William Basinski / Kara-Lis Coverdale / Yatta William Basinski / Kara-Lis Coverdale / Yatta

    Sep 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 8pm

    First Unitarian Congregational Society 119-121 Pierrepont St, Brooklyn, NY 11201
  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jess Johnson Everything not saved will be lost

    Sep 7 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Greg Miller Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller

    Sep 7 - Nov 11, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Known for his cheekily playful and vividly rendered visual collages, Miller draws on his urban Californian roots
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Ellis, Duane Michals, Evan Hecox, James Rieck, Sebastiaan Bremer When We Were Young

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Joshua Liner Gallery presents When We Were Young.
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marcelyn McNeil Revising Making-Nice

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Large-scale abstract oil paintings
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Christian Faur Sum of Parts

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Hand cast encaustic crayon landscapes and portraits, human hair umbrella, sewn dollar bill flag with origami stars.
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mary Corse

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Galerie Lelong & Co., New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lin Tianmiao Protruding Patterns

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    a solo exhibition of work by Beijing-based artist Lin Tianmiao that will transform the main gallery with woven carpets
  • Lisson Gallery | West 24th Street | New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leon Polk Smith

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chris Hood Solo Exhibition

    Sep 7 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 5pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Venske & Spänle minimal invasiv

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Hand-carved marble sculptures by the Munich-based duo Venske & Spanle.
  • Marisa Newman Projects

    38 W 32nd St, Suite 1602  / +12122749166 / marisanewman.com
    Wed - Fri 1pm to 6pm

    Adriana Farmiga Blue Hour

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Celeste Dupuy-Spencer

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Devin Troy Strother bag it up and sell it

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Harry Gamboa Jr. Viewing Room: Harry Gamboa Jr.

    Sep 7 - Oct 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ilan Averbuch The Lily Pond

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    The installation comprises 14 sculptures displayed on large recycled granite millstones, dispersed through the gallery.
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aubrey Levinthal

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Opening Reception : Sept 9, 2017 6 - 8 pm
  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 5:30pm

    Koshu Endo ‘O-TSUKIMI’

    Sep 7 - 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Onishi Gallery is pleased to host ‘O-TSUKIMI’, a stunning exhibition of photography by Koshu Endo.
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Open Call exhibition sponsored by Galerie Protégé and Artefuse

    Sep 7 - Oct 3, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    to submit, visit: galerieprotege.artcall.org
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Herman Leonard The Rhythm of Old New York

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Robert Mann Gallery is pleased to present Herman Leonard: The Rhythm of Old New York, a symphonic collection of the artist’s iconic images
  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Resonant Bodies 2017: Mary Bonhag, Kamala Sankaram, Kayleigh Butcher

    Sep 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 7pm

    The last night of the fifth annual Resonant Bodies Festival closes with Mary Bonhag, Kamala Sankaram, and Kayleigh Butcher.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephanie Syjuco CITIZENS

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    RYAN LEE presents CITIZENS, new work by Stephanie Syjuco that questions what it means to be a “citizen” in all senses of the word.
  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Iran do Espírito Santo Shift

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6am

  • SITE 57

    57 Orchard Street  / +12126978606 / site57gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jimi Billingsley Celluloid Divinations + Mountain Drive-In Collage

    Sep 7 - Oct 1, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Film is a technology that projects an image in time, yet as a tactile object it is also a color, shape, and static emulsion.
  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / +12125826111 / davidtotah.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alex Sewell HOOKEY

    Sep 7 - Oct 8, 2017

    Alex Sewell paints trompe l'oeil oil landscapes of our flattened psychological depths, populated by gaming culture and entertainment heroes.
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show “Selfies & Self-Portraits: 21st C Artists See Themselves”

    Sep 5 - 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nathalie Boutté Crossing-over

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Yossi Milo Gallery is pleased to present the first New York solo exhibition of works on paper by Nathalie Boutté.
  • Friday, September 8th 2017

  • 315 Gallery

    312 Livingston Street, Second floor  / +13473772764 / 315gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Phoebe Collings-James Expensive shit

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 7pm

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chris Esposito Off Course

    Aug 31 - Sep 24, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 7pm

    Amos Eno Gallery presents Off Course, an exhibition of recent paintings and sculptures by Chris Esposito.
  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    Keith Anderson, Res, Qian, Zhao Annual Juried Show

    Aug 17 - Sep 8, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Canogar Echo

    Sep 8 - Oct 14, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Francisco Goya, Sergei Eisenstein, Robert Longo Proof: Francisco Goya, Sergei Eisenstein, Robert Longo

    Sep 8, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018 Reception: Fri Sep 8 11am

    This exhibition offers insight into the energy, empathy, and creativity with which these artists recounted and reimagined their realities.
  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Kahlil Irving Streets:Chains:Cocktails

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Wiley Aker,Christopher Blyth,Sam Horowitz,Coalfather Industries Julia Kirchmer

    Sep 8 - 24, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 5pm

    Presented by Chashama
  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Israel Lund and Amy Granat

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / 3476691406 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Sandra Araújo, Rachelle Beaudoin, Jemima Burrill, Sean J Patrick Carney, Humorgous Smorgasbord

    Sep 8 - 16, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

    Humorgous Smorgasbord, a group exhibition of artworks utilizing incongruity through live performance, video, sculpture and writing.
  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Petra Cortright

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • Front Room Gallery

    48 Hester Street  / +17187822556 / www.frontroomles.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Phillip Buehler (UN)THINKABLE

    Sep 8 - Oct 1, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 7pm

    solo exhibition of photographs
  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Vaginal Davis and Louise Nevelson Cinema Chimera

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Robert Adams Trees

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Robert Adams: Trees, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Amir Nikravan Rational Design

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Paul Corio, Robert Otto Epstein, Ken Weathersby Colormania

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

    Paul Corio, Vincent Dion, Sara Eichner, Robert Otto Epstein, Alyse Rosner,Ken Weathersby   Sept 8 – Oct 15, 2017
  • OSMOS Address

    50 E 1st Street  / +16465595347 / n/a
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Sam Falls Cross Country (driving, flying, listening)

    Sep 8 - Oct 27, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 11am

    OSMOS is pleased to present Sam Falls: Cross Country (driving, flying, listening), a new multi-media video installation work.
  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Camila Cañeque synonyms

    Sep 7 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Darla Bjork Sanctuary

    Sep 7 - Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Eric Brown Punctuate

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

    Theodore:Art is pleased to present Punctuate, our first solo exhibition of work by New York based painter Eric Brown.
  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Josh Jefferson Soup to Nuts

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 8 6pm

    New paintings inspired by his studio wall. A story board of images- Soup to Nuts.
  • Saturday, September 9th 2017

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    AMSTERDAM WHITNEY'S SEPTEMBER EXHIBITION

    Aug 29 - Oct 3, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 3pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Byron Westbrook Threshold Variations

    Sep 9, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 7pm

    Abrons Art Center Studio G05
  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / www.kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Kentler Flatfiles Artists Focus on the Flatfiles

    Sep 9 - Dec 17, 2017

    Rotating selections from the Kentler Flatfiles on view in our front gallery space.
  • Kustera Projects

    57 Wolcott Street  / +17185227811 / kusteraprojects.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bonnie Collura Patchwork

    Sep 9 - Oct 7, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

    A solo exhibition of new sculptural and textile based works that reflect over a decade of material experimentation.
  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Margaret Loy Pula Margaret Loy Pula

    Sep 9 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

    The second solo exhibition of celebrated Indigenous artist Margaret Loy Pula, winner of the prestigious 2017 Arthur Guy Memorial Prize.
  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Hermann Nitsch Herman Nitsch

    Sep 9 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

    The second solo exhibition of Viennese artist Hermann Nitsch at the gallery featuring paintings from his landmark 75th Painting Action.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Trisha Donnelly, Vincent Fecteau, Peter Fischli David Weiss, Nan Goldin, Martin Honert, Michel Majerus, Paul Sietsema, Rebecca Warren

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trisha Donnelly, Vincent Fecteau, Peter Fischli David Weiss, Nan Goldin, Martin Honert, Michel Majerus, Paul Sietsema, Rebecca Warren

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Mrs.

    60-40 56th Drive  / +13478416149 / mrsgallery.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Genesis Belanger

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Katherine Daniels MORPH

    Sep 9 - Oct 1, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

    Station Independent is pleased to present MORPH,  the third solo exhibition by Katherine Daniels at the gallery.  
  • The Hand

    601 Wilson Ave / thehand.space
    By appointment only

    Taylor Shields, Trey Burns NGHBRS

    Sep 9 - 29, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

  • VICTORI + MO

    56 Bogart Street  / +19739781447 / www.victorimo.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jonathan Chapline House Work

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jack Drummer

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Helen Rae

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Will Sheldon

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Walter Swennen

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 9 6pm

  • Sunday, September 10th 2017

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Elizabeth Orr

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Sun Sep 10 6pm

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ellie Ga

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2017

  • COMPANY

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cajsa von Zeipel

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Sun Sep 10 6pm

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Eldridge Street

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Aaron Flint Jamison

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2017

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Orchard Street

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Aaron Flint Jamison

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2017

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Jen DeNike & Damien Echols 777

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Sun Sep 10 7pm

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Victoria Fu Televoix

    Sep 10 - Oct 15, 2017

  • Monday, September 11th 2017

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Matt Kenny & Francis Picabia Landscape paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Tuesday, September 12th 2017

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    The Stone at The Drawing Center: Music and Visuals Curated by John Zorn

    Sep 12 - 17, 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Butch Morris & Radical Black Composition Butch Morris & Radical Black Composition

    Sep 12, 2017 Reception: Tue Sep 12 8pm

    ISSUE Project Room 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201
  • Peter Freeman, Inc.

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deadeye Dick: Richard Bellamy and His Circle

    Sep 12 - Oct 28, 2017 Reception: Tue Sep 12 6pm

  • Wednesday, September 13th 2017

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street, The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair | New York 2017

    Sep 13 - 17, 2017

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    William A. Hall Car Drawings, 2008-2017

    Sep 13 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 13 6pm

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LINDA KARSHAN FRAUKE SCHLITZ IN DIALOGUE

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Group Show Goodbye Cassini

    Sep 11 - 15, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 13 7pm

    A Con Artist group show dedicated to the Cassini spacecraft's final days...
  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Edward Ranney Edward Ranney: The Lines and The Andean Desert Survey

    Sep 13 - Nov 4, 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Meriem Bennani Siham and Hafida

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 13 6pm

    Bennani's immersive video installation will consider inter-generational conflicts in Morocco around chickha performances.
  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Peggy Lee Septet: Tell Tale

    Sep 13, 2017

    Peggy Lee’s Tell Tale features an ensemble of improvisers from Vancouver’s deep and varied creative music community.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    BEVERLY SEMMES Bow

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Evan Nesbit Cellophane Grip

    Sep 13 - Oct 28, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 13 6pm

  • Thursday, September 14th 2017

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Stephen Barker The ACT UP Portraits: Activists & Avatars, 1991 - 1994

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 14 6pm

    Portraits of ACT UP activists and a hand made artist's book of the first funeral march on the eve of the presidential election 1992.
  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Lazzarini Inflorescence

    Sep 14 - Oct 26, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 14 6pm

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / www.fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    SAHANA RAMAKRISHNAN A NIGHT IN THE WOODS

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 14 6pm

    A Night in the Woods comprises of new mixed media paintings, etchings and installation by Brooklyn based artist Sahana Ramakrishnan.
  • French Institute Alliance Française (fi:af)

    22 East 60th Street  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Alain Willaume VULNERABLE

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 14 6pm

    Working outside of mainstream photography, Willaume creates an arresting personal cartography of engaged metaphors and enigmatic imagery.
  • French Institute Alliance Française (fi:af)

    22 East 60th Street  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Nora Chipaumire #PUNK

    Sep 14 - 15, 2017

    A riotous sonic and visual performance inspired by Patti Smith, Americana, and the iconoclastic choreographer's years growing up in Zimbabwe
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Jonas Mekas & Charity Coleman This Civilized World

    Sep 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 14 8pm

    ISSUE Project Room 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201
  • MIYAKO YOSHINAGA

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mikiko Hara In the Blink of an Eye 1996-2009

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 14 6pm

  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Matana Roberts: “breathe…”

    Sep 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 14 8pm

    “breathe…” is part of a conceptual sound cycle exploring rise of militarized police in American culture and beyond.
  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Edda Renouf Structures and Fields, Drawings 2011-2017

    Sep 14 - Nov 4, 2017

    Drawings created over a six year period which are linked by the artist’s interest in revealing the properties inherent in her materials.
  • Taka Ishii Gallery | New York

    23 East 67th Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469129300 / takaishiigalleryNy.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kunié Sugiura Cko 1966 – 67

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 14 6pm

    “Cko 1966 -67” by Kunié Sugiura features 15 pieces from the early color photo series “Cko”, produced in Chicago between 1966 and 1967.
  • Friday, September 15th 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Eva Rothschild

    Sep 15 - Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 15 6pm

    303 Gallery is proud to present our third solo exhibition of new work by Eva Rothschild.
  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Paul Bulteel Waste Not

    Sep 15 - Nov 22, 2017

    Waste Not documents the waste streams in Western Europe through large-scale photographic prints.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Various Arts of Korea

    Sep 15 - Dec 31, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 15 11am

    Our pioneering collection of Korean art is one of the largest and most important Korean collections in the United States.
  • Downstairs Projects

    1713 8th Avenue, Brooklyn / downstairsprojects.com
    By appointment only

    Olaf Breuning Olaf Breuning: Retrospective

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2017

    Using the modest Downstairs exhibition space, Olaf Breuning plays with the conventions of a retrospective exhibition.
  • Koenig & Clinton

    1329 Willoughby Avenue  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Miljohn Ruperto & Ulrik Heltoft Voynich Botanical Studies

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 15 6pm

  • M23/Project Room

    209 Morgan Avenue  / +12122067839 / M23.co
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Sean Donovan Gateway

    Sep 15 - Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 15 7pm

  • Saturday, September 16th 2017

  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Joe Mangrum New Paintings

    Sep 8 - 30, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 16 6pm

    Presented by Chashama
  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Julia Rooney Doubles

    Sep 13 - Oct 1, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 16 6pm

    Presented by Chashama
  • Ulterior Gallery

    172 Attorney St  / +19174727784 / ulteriorgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gaku Tsutaja The Kingdom of Kitai

    Sep 16 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 16 6pm

    A mixed media artist Gaku Tsutaja's first U.S. solo exhibition.
  • Sunday, September 17th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Soft Skull Press

    Sep 17, 2017

    Readings by Eileen Myles, Lynne Tillman, Jillian Weise, Chelsea Martin, and Colin Winnette. This event is FREE and starts at 6:30pm
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Nicola L. Works, 1968 to the Present

    Sep 18 - Dec 18, 2017 Reception: Sun Sep 17 5pm

    The artist’s first institutional survey, including works from her wide-reaching oeuvre from the late 1960s to 2000s.
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Kelly Akashi Long Exposure

    Sep 18 - Dec 18, 2017 Reception: Sun Sep 17 5pm

    Artist's first solo institutional presentation including new works commissioned for the lower level galleries.
  • Monday, September 18th 2017

  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    James Brandon Lewis: UnRuly Notes // Val Jeanty Duo

    Sep 18, 2017 Reception: Mon Sep 18 8pm

    Former Roulette artists-in-residence James Brandon Lewis and Val Jeanty join forces to present live spontaneous composition in a duo format.
  • Tuesday, September 19th 2017

  • Pratt Institute

    200 Willoughby Avenue  / +17186363600 / pratt.edu
    9am to 5:30pm daily

    Jane South, Jean Shin, Matthew Deleget,Julia Kunin, Sharon Louden Living & Sustaining a Creative Life: Artists as Cultural Producers Tour

    Sep 19, 2017 Reception: Tue Sep 19 7pm

    A discussion with Sharon Louden with Hrag Vartanian and contributers Jane South, Jean Shin, Matthew Deleget, and Julia Kunin.
  • Wednesday, September 20th 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nadine Mahoney, Timonde, Carole d’Inverno, Shaleeka Studio Painting Residency Showcase

    Sep 18 - 22, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 20 7pm

    The showcase for Con Artist Collective's studio painting residency
  • Thursday, September 21st 2017

  • French Institute Alliance Française (fi:af)

    22 East 60th Street  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Annie Dorsen The Great Outdoors

    Sep 21 - 23, 2017

    NY Premiere! The Great Outdoors takes us on a sublime journey through inner space in the darkness of a planetarium.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Stanley Love Performance Group Brings Swings, Sings Chimes Rings Wings, Flings Zingahlings-Spirit Party

    Sep 21 - 23, 2017

    A journey of eclectic aesthetics related to emotion, rhythm, message, and communion. Performances start at 8pm.
  • Friday, September 22nd 2017

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Sibyl Kempson 12 Shouts to the Ten Forgotten Heavens

    Sep 22, 2017

    Begins in the lobby of the Whitney Museum and ends on the High Line
  • The NY Art Book Fair

    MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue  / +12129250325 / nyartbookfair.com

    The 12th NY Art Book Fair

    Sep 22 - 24, 2017

  • Saturday, September 23rd 2017

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue, Garden Level  / +17189300493 / www.321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Will Stewart

    Sep 23 - Nov 4, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 23 6pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Steven Warwick Elevator to Mezzanine

    Sep 23, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 23 8pm

    Secret Project Robot 1186 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221
  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Stefan Tcherepnin

    Sep 23 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 23 7pm

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ron Baron Beyond-Beyond

    Sep 23 - Nov 5, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 23 6pm

    Ron Baron’s expansive installation of nearly one hundred pairs of life-size cast ceramic shoes.
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Karina Aguilera Skvirsky The Perilous Journey of María Rosa Palacios

    Sep 23 - Nov 5, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 23 6pm

    A half-hour, performance-based film documenting her travel from Ecuado’s Chota highlands to the coastal town of Guayaquil.
  • Sunday, September 24th 2017

  • Gordon Robichaux

    41 Union Square West, #925, (Enter on 17th Street)  / +16466785532 / gordonrobichaux.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    TABBOO! TABBOO!

    Sep 24 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Sun Sep 24 3pm

    TABBOO!
  • Tuesday, September 26th 2017

  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778960 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Leonilson José Leonilson: Empty Man

    Sep 27, 2017 - Feb 3, 2018 Reception: Tue Sep 26 7pm

    Curated by Cecilia Brunson, Gabriela Rangel, and Susanna V. Temkin
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Timo Andres, Philip Corner, Sylvie Courvoisier, Karl Larson Vexations

    Sep 26, 2017 Reception: Tue Sep 26 7pm

    This concert, organized on the occasion of our exhibition “Mystical Symbolism,” presents Erik Satie’s Vexations (1893).
  • Wednesday, September 27th 2017

  • Acquavella Galleries

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Jacob El Hanani Linescape: Four Decades

    Oct 2 - Nov 17, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 27 6pm

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Money Shot II

    Sep 25 - 29, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 27 7pm

    Each work is considered to be the most valuable, best executed, or most important piece ever created by the artist themself.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Timo Andres, Philip Corner, Sylvie Courvoisier, Karl Larson Vexations

    Sep 27, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 27 1pm

    This durational concert, organized on the occasion of the exhibition Mystical Symbolism presents Erik Satie’s Vexations (1893).
  • Thursday, September 28th 2017

  • Blank Forms

    468 Grand Ave (Office), 3A  / 9517194740 / blankforms.org
    By appointment only

    Philip Corner 2 chords of the Rose+Cross by Satie…..as a revelation

    Sep 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 28 8pm

  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Kazuhisa Uchihashi: FLECT ft. Ikue Mori + Shelley Hirsch

    Sep 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 28 8pm

    Japanese free improvisational guitarist Kazuhisa Uchihashi presents FLECT, an evening of improvisation with Shelley Hirsch and Ikue Mori.
  • Friday, September 29th 2017

  • Blank Forms

    468 Grand Ave (Office), 3A  / 9517194740 / blankforms.org
    By appointment only

    Maryanne Amacher Adjacencies

    Sep 29 - 30, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 29 8pm

    Maryanne Amacher ‘s AUDJOINS, a Suite For Audjoined Rooms realized posthumously by Antonio and Russell Greenberg of Yarn/Wire
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Various Soulful Creatures: Animal Mummies in Ancient Egypt

    Sep 29, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018 Reception: Fri Sep 29 11am

    This exhibition explores the religious purpose of these mummies, how they were made, and why there are so many.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    For For/With

    Sep 29, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 29 8pm

    Christian Wolff, Ashley Fure, Annea Lockwood / Christian Wolff & Michael Pisaro Duo ISSUE Project Room 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn, NY
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Maryanne Amacher Adjacencies

    Sep 29 - 30, 2017

    A graphic score for two percussionists and electronics, which has not been performed since 1966. Performances start at 8pm.
  • The Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street  / +12122888660 / www.ukrainianinstitute.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Roman Luchuk “Paintings”

    Sep 29 - Oct 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Sep 29 6pm

    Thirty expressionist landscape paintings depicting iconic views of the Carpathian Mountains' Hutsul region in western Ukraine.
  • Saturday, September 30th 2017

  • Blank Forms

    468 Grand Ave (Office), 3A  / 9517194740 / blankforms.org
    By appointment only

    Maryanne Amacher Adjacencies

    Sep 30, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 30 8pm

    Maryanne Amacher ‘s AUDJOINS, a Suite For Audjoined Rooms realized posthumously by Antonio and Russell Greenberg of Yarn/Wire
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    With For/With

    Sep 30, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 30 8pm

    Michael Pisaro, Annea Lockwood, Christian Wolff / Roundtable Discussion ISSUE Project Room 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201
  • Rubber Factory

    29c Ludlow St  / +19178220587 / www.rubber-factory.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pacifico Silano John John

    Sep 30 - Nov 15, 2017 Reception: Sat Sep 30 6pm

    RUBBER FACTORY is pleased to present a solo exhibition of new works by Pacifico Silano, titled “John John”.
  • Sunday, October 1st 2017

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Susan York Foundation

    Oct 1, 2017 - Oct 1, 2018

  • Tuesday, October 3rd 2017

  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Vanessa Long Dance Company Dance, Pop, Politics

    Oct 3 - 5, 2017

    Presented by Chashama
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Metropolis Video Rock from CBGB

    Oct 3, 2017

    Screening by a group of filmmakers who spent their weekends at CBGB documenting many of the emerging bands. This FREE event starts at 7pm.
  • Wednesday, October 4th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Adam Pendleton Black Dada Reader

    Oct 4, 2017

    Book launch: Pendleton's Reader brings a diverse range of cultural figures into a shared cultural space. This FREE event starts at 7pm.
  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    RE: Lunar Eclipse

    Oct 4, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 4 7pm

    Lunar Eclipse is an interactive audiovisual performance taking place within a monumental inflatable dome sculpture.
  • Thursday, October 5th 2017

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Diane Victor Solo Exhibition

    Oct 5 - Dec 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 5 6pm

  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Andrew David Ringler The Opioid Trail

    Oct 4 - 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 5 6pm

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    121 Orchard St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Scott Anderson Lovers and Thinkers

    Oct 5 - Nov 18, 2017

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Yang Fudong East of Que Village: The Ends of Nature

    Oct 6 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 5 6pm

    A site-specific installation of the emotionally powerful multi-screen video work by the Chinese artist Yang Fudong
  • Friday, October 6th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yarn/Wire Enno Poppe

    Oct 6, 2017

    Presenting Poppe's new composition, Feld, along with 2009’s Tonband. Performance begins at 8pm. Tickets on sale Aug. 22
  • Saturday, October 7th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Greg Fox The Gradual Progression

    Oct 7, 2017

    Release of the percussionist's second solo album, The Gradual Progression (RVNG). Performance begins at 8pm. Tickets on sale Aug. 22
  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Linnea Vedder

    Oct 7 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 7 6pm

  • Sunday, October 8th 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste & Lamont Hamilton Evil Nigger Part V: A Five Part Performance for Julius Eastman

    Oct 8, 2017 Reception: Sun Oct 8 8pm

    ISSUE Project Room 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201
  • Tuesday, October 10th 2017

  • Asia Contemporary Art Week

    offices: Asia Society, 725 Park Ave  / +16464166454 / acaw.info

    Oct 10 - 18, 2017

    Asia Contemporary Art Week 2017
  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    For Living Lovers // Brandon Ross & Blazing Beauty

    Oct 10, 2017 Reception: Tue Oct 10 8pm

    Immortal Obsolescence is a compositions series for improvisation inspired by photographic images of Venezuelan artist Carolina Muñoz.
  • Wednesday, October 11th 2017

  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Ches Smith: Laugh Ash

    Oct 11, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 11 8pm

    Ches Smith debuts 3 new pieces that explore orchestrational commonalities and incongruences among acoustic and electronic sounds.
  • Thursday, October 12th 2017

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Syd Solomon Syd Solomon: A Centenary Celebration

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 12 6pm

  • French Institute Alliance Française (fi:af)

    22 East 60th Street  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Adelheid Roosen & Nazmiye Oral No Longer Without You

    Oct 12 - 15, 2017

    A searing, outrageous, hilarious conversation between a real-life mother and daughter about things never discussed in the family home.
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Will Kurtz Coney Island

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 12 6pm

    His use of newsprint acts as a collage of color reflecting the mood of everyday people
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gilbert & George The Beard Pictures

    Oct 12 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 12 6pm

  • Lehmann Maupin | Downtown

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gilbert & George The Beard Pictures

    Oct 12 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 12 6pm

  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Lisa Mezzacappa: Glorious Ravage

    Oct 12, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 12 8pm

    Lisa Mezzacappa presents Glorious Ravage, an evening-length song cycle inspired by female explorers.
  • Sunday Takeout

    29 Hanson Place  / 7188526053 / sundaytakeout.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Katy Krantz Motherhood

    Oct 12 - Nov 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 12 7pm

  • Friday, October 13th 2017

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Judith Bernstein Cabinet of Horrors

    Oct 13, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Eddie Martinez Studio Wall

    Oct 13, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 11

    Oct 13 - Nov 19, 2017

  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Wang

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 13 6pm

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Phillip Birch Milespires and Reliquaries

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 13 6pm

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kellyann Burns

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 13 6pm

  • Sunday, October 15th 2017

  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    ACFNY Moving Sounds Festival: Ars Electronica / Eyebeam Edition: MSHR /

    Oct 15, 2017 Reception: Sun Oct 15 8pm

    Austrian Cultural Forum New York's annual international festival of music, visual media and aesthetic dialogue.
  • Monday, October 16th 2017

  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Kelly Moran: Hallucinations for Keyboard and Electronics

    Oct 16, 2017 Reception: Mon Oct 16 8pm

    Hallucinations for Keyboard and Electronics are pieces influenced by states of altered consciousness and their effect on musical processes.
  • Wednesday, October 18th 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    ISSUE Project Room 2017 Gala

    Oct 18, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 18 7pm

    ISSUE Project Room 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201
  • Thursday, October 19th 2017

  • Clio Art Fair

    508 W 26th St / clioartfair.com

    Clio Art Fair 2017

    Oct 19 - 22, 2017

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Heidi Spector Across This New Divide

    Oct 19 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    A solo exhibition of new paintings and sculptures by Canadian artist, Heidi Spector.
  • Friday, October 20th 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Carol Robinson & Rhodri Davies / Laetitia Sonami Works By Éliane Radigue

    Oct 20, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 8pm

    ISSUE Project Room 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201
  • Saturday, October 21st 2017

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Eric Shaw

    Oct 21 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Adam Parker Smith

    Oct 21 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • Wednesday, October 25th 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    You'll Need A Mask...

    Oct 23 - 27, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 25 7pm

    A show of artist-decorated masks. The purchase of one mask gets you admission to Con Artist's Halloween party!
  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gonzalo Fonseca The Sculpture of Gonzalo Fonseca

    Oct 25, 2017 - Feb 12, 2018

    Retrospective including 40 objects, primarily in stone, from the mid-1960s to the 1990s.
  • Thursday, October 26th 2017

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GRAHAM WILSON Every Which Way But Loose

    Oct 26 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    269 11th Avenue, The Tunnel  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair 2017

    Oct 26 - 29, 2017

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Gamble, Graham Gilmore, and Shawn Spencer Radiant

    Oct 26 - Dec 2, 2017

    3 person show. Project Room: Martin Assig works on paper
  • IFPDA Print Fair

    655 W 34th St, River Pavilion at the Javits Center  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org/content/print-fair

    IFPDA Print Fair 2017

    Oct 26 - 29, 2017

  • Neue Galerie New York

    1048 Fifth Avenue  / +12126286200 / neuegalerie.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    “Wiener Werkstätte”

    Oct 26, 2017 - Jan 29, 2018

    A retrospective exhibition devoted to the Wiener Werkstätte (Vienna Workshops), an artists’ and craftsmens’ collective.
  • Friday, October 27th 2017

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Duncan Hannah Adrift in the 21st Century

    Oct 27 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

  • M23/Project Room

    209 Morgan Avenue  / +12122067839 / M23.co
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Daniel Klass Beckwith

    Oct 27 - Nov 26, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 7pm

  • Saturday, October 28th 2017

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    François Morellet

    Oct 28, 2017 - Jun 30, 2018

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gili Tal

    Oct 28 - Nov 26, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 28 7pm

  • TEFAF | New York

    Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Ave / tefaf.com

    TEFAF New York Fall

    Oct 28 - Nov 1, 2017

  • Monday, October 30th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dirty Looks: Kembra Pfahler

    Oct 30, 2017

    Pfahler and her collaborators will present a harrowing evening, sure to bring back the night. Performance at 8pm. Tickets on sale Aug. 22
  • Wednesday, November 1st 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nikolas Gambaroff

    Nov 2 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Wed Nov 1 6pm

    New installation inspired by novelist and playwright Karl Kraus’s satirical, WWI-era masterpiece The Last Days of Mankind.
  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 9, 2017

    Performa 17
  • Thursday, November 2nd 2017

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gail Thacker Gail Thacker

    Nov 2 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Nov 2 6pm

    Photographs by Gail Thacker.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Raincoats: Gina Birch & Ana da Silva

    Nov 2 - 3, 2017

    The Raincoats celebrate the release of the book about their first album. Performances at 7pm. Tickets on sale Aug. 22
  • Friday, November 3rd 2017

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Benjamin Kress

    Nov 3 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Nov 3 6pm

  • Saturday, November 4th 2017

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Graham Nickson

    Nov 4 - Dec 22, 2017

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caroline Woolard, Helen Lee, Alexander Rosenberg, Lika Volkova Carried on both Sides

    Nov 4 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Sat Nov 4 6pm

  • Wednesday, November 8th 2017

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Diebenkorn Works on Paper 1955-1967

    Nov 8, 2017 - Jan 13, 2018

  • Thursday, November 9th 2017

  • The Salon Art + Design

    643 Park Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +12127775218 / thesalonny.com

    The Salon Art + Design 2017

    Nov 9 - 13, 2017

  • Thursday, November 16th 2017

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Billy Schenck “Saddle Up” New Works by Billy Schenck

    Nov 16, 2017 - Jan 20, 2018 Reception: Thu Nov 16 6pm

    BILLY SCHENCK (b. 1947, Rural America) works and lives in Santa Fe, New Mexico.
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Susan Wides this: seasons

    Nov 16 - Dec 23, 2017 Reception: Thu Nov 16 6pm

  • Friday, November 17th 2017

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lucy Kim, Rachel LaBine, Isabel Yellin

    Nov 17, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018 Reception: Fri Nov 17 6pm

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ursula Morley Price

    Nov 17 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Nov 17 6pm

  • Saturday, November 18th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Live! On Stage: Jonathan Richman Featuring Tommy Larkins on Drums!

    Nov 18 - 22, 2017

    Xylouris White open for Richman with selections combining laouto, vocals, and drums. Saturday–Sunday 7:30pm; Monday–Wednesday 8pm.
  • Monday, November 27th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Synth Nights: Laurel Halo

    Nov 27 - 28, 2017

    Playing selections from her recent album Dust, revolving around loose and languid songs. Performances at 8pm. Tickets on sale Aug. 22
  • Wednesday, November 29th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ugly Duckling Presse Emergency INDEX Volume 6

    Nov 29, 2017

    A publication documenting performances of every kind. Join us for the launch of Volume 6. This FREE event starts at 8pm.
  • Friday, December 1st 2017

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Raha Raissnia

    Dec 1, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

  • M23/Project Room

    209 Morgan Avenue  / +12122067839 / M23.co
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Cyrill Lachauer

    Dec 1, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018 Reception: Fri Dec 1 7pm

  • Tuesday, December 5th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Synth Nights: Catherine Lamb

    Dec 5, 2017

    Lamb, in voice and on viola, is joined by Bryan Eubanks to present a piece with synthesizer. Performance at 8pm. Tickets on sale Aug. 22
  • Thursday, December 14th 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sahra Motalebi Directory of Portrayals

    Dec 14 - 15, 2017

    A performance from an open-form opera that includes staged events, exhibitions, and text. Performances at 8pm. Tickets on sale Aug. 22
  • Monday, January 8th 2018

  • Grey Art Gallery

    100 Washington Square East, New York University  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Santiago Ramón y Cajal The Beautiful Brain: The Drawings of Santiago Ramón y Cajal

    Jan 9 - Mar 31, 2018 Reception: Mon Jan 8 6pm

    The Beautiful Brain presents the extraordinary drawings of Santiago Ramón y Cajal (Spain, 1852–1934), the father of modern neuroscience.
  • Wednesday, January 10th 2018

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nene Humphrey

    Jan 10 - Feb 18, 2018 Reception: Wed Jan 10 6pm

  • Saturday, January 27th 2018

  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Exhibition organized by Ramsay Kolber

    Jan 27 - Mar 11, 2018 Reception: Sat Jan 27 6pm

  • Thursday, February 1st 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Inka Essenhigh

    Feb 1, 2018 - Feb 1, 2019

  • Thursday, February 8th 2018

  • China Institute

    40 Rector Street, 2nd Floor  / +19178424473 / chinainstitute.org
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Art Of The Mountain: Through The Chinese Photographer’s Lens

    Feb 8 - Dec 2, 2018

    Consisting of over 70 photographs this exhibition will feature more than 20 contemporary photographer's works.
  • Wednesday, February 21st 2018

  • College Art Association Annual Conference

    1335 Avenue of the Americas, New York Hilton Midtown  / +12126911051 / conference.collegeart.org

    Feb 21 - 24, 2018

    College Art Association Annual Conference 2018
  • Thursday, March 8th 2018

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Independent New York

    50 Varick Street, Spring Studios / independentnewyork.com

    Independent New York 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • NADA New York

    550 Washington St, Skylight Clarkson Square  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

    NADA New York 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Friday, March 9th 2018

  • Collective Design

    572 Washington St., Skylight Clarkson North  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com

    Collective Design 2018

    Mar 9 - 11, 2018

  • Saturday, March 24th 2018

  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Jenna Westra

    Mar 24 - May 6, 2018 Reception: Sat Mar 24 6pm

  • Friday, April 6th 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Eduardo Navarro Into our cells

    Apr 6 - 22, 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Terry Winters Drawing Structures, Developing Scenes

    Apr 6 - Jul 29, 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Hipkiss Bulwark

    Apr 6 - Jul 29, 2018

  • Wednesday, May 2nd 2018

  • Art New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +18003765850 / artnyfair.com

    Art New York 2018

    May 2 - 6, 2018