artguide

New York

artguide
  • Wednesday, October 18th 2017

  • Asia Contemporary Art Week

    offices: Asia Society, 725 Park Ave  / +16464166454 / acaw.info

    Oct 10 - 18, 2017

    Asia Contemporary Art Week 2017
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    ISSUE Project Room 2017 Gala

    Oct 18, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 18 7pm

    ISSUE Project Room invites you to join us for our annual Gala. The evening honors Eric L. Adams, Éliane Radigue, and R. Luke DuBois.
  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78th Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Minimalism & Beyond

    Sep 13 - Oct 18, 2017

  • Thursday, October 19th 2017

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    143B Orchard Street  / +12124771188 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Youngho Seock Conversation

    Oct 6 - 19, 2017

    Able Fine Art NY Gallery is proud to present “Conversations”, a solo exhibition of artist Young-Ho Seock.
  • Galeria Nara Roesler | New York

    22 East 69th Street 3R  / 6466783405 / nararoesler.com.br
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Daniel Senise Printed Matter

    Sep 19 - Oct 19, 2017

  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Brooklyn Rider: Spontaneous Symbols

    Oct 19, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 8pm

    String quartet Brooklyn Rider presents five new works influenced by Bach, Cage, Zorn, Xennakis, Minor White, and beyond.
  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Emily Mae Smith The Sphinx or The Caress

    Sep 10 - Oct 19, 2017

  • Friday, October 20th 2017

  • 57W57ARTS

    57 West 57th Street, Suite 1206  / +12126448337 / www.57w57arts.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Stephen Beal Double Cross: Stephen Beal, Recent Paintings

    Sep 8 - Oct 20, 2017

    Main Gallery Exhibition
  • 57W57ARTS

    57 West 57th Street, Suite 1206  / +12126448337 / www.57w57arts.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Fred Escher H-I-D-I-N-G

    Sep 8 - Oct 20, 2017

    Waiting Room Exhibition
  • 57W57ARTS

    57 West 57th Street, Suite 1206  / +12126448337 / www.57w57arts.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Tom Hackney Open Ground

    Sep 8 - Oct 20, 2017

    Project Space Exihibition
  • 57W57ARTS

    57 West 57th Street, Suite 1206  / +12126448337 / www.57w57arts.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Barry Canter Ceramic Sculptures

    Sep 8 - Oct 20, 2017

    Back Room Exhibition
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Year of Yes Exhibitions

    Oct 21, 2016 - Oct 20, 2017

    Ten exhibitions and an expansive calendar of programs begins in October 2016, to mark the 10th anniversary of the Elizabeth A.Sackler Center
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Seunghwui Koo, Michelle Kim, Joe Arnold, BriAnna Olson, AnnaLeena Prykär Fall Residency Showcase

    Oct 16 - 20, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 18 7pm

    Con Artist Collective is proud to present of group exhibition of new work from our 2017 Fall Residency. Rising Art Stars - Not to be missed.
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem via Countee Cullen Library

    104 West 136th Street  / +12124912070 / nypl.org/locations/countee-cullen

    Derrick Adams Patrick Kelly, The Journey

    May 3 - Oct 20, 2017

    The exhibition is based on artist Derrick Adams’s extensive research into the archive of African-American fashion designer Patrick Kelly.
  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / projectspace-efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    An Anarchy: Reading in “Pavilion for Red Emma”

    Oct 20, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 7pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Carol Robinson & Rhodri Davies / Laetitia Sonami Works By Éliane Radigue

    Oct 20, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 8pm

    ISSUE presents a public performance celebrating the work of pioneering French composer Éliane Radigue,
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Derrick Adams Patrick Kelly, The Journey

    May 3 - Oct 20, 2017

  • Saturday, October 21st 2017

  • Alexander and Bonin

    47 Walker Street  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Ahearn and Rigoberto Torres

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Alexander and Bonin is pleased to announce the opening of a survey of sculptures made by John Ahearn and Rigoberto Torres.
  • Alexander and Bonin

    47 Walker Street  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Hujar The Tribe

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Alexander and Bonin is pleased to announce the opening of 'The Tribe', an exhibition of photographs by Peter Hujar from the 60s to the 80s.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Polly Apfelbaum The Potential of Women

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    The exhibition features all new work, including gouache drawings, hand-woven rugs, and wall-mounted ceramics.
  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Graham Artist Sweating Blood

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    A solo exhibition of John Graham's paintings and works on paper from the 1920s - 1950s.
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cheyney Thompson Somewhere Some Pictures Sometimes

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ALEXANDER KALETSKI This Side Up

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Katherine Rochester, organizer Fellow Travelers

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Fellow Travelers initiates an encounter between people displaced by the deterioration of neo-liberal policies around the world.
  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carolyn Case Homemade Tattoo

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    New paintings by Carolyn Case.
  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    Pam Butler As Object

    Sep 23 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Bortolami

    39 Walker Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Kasten PARTI PRIS

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Bortolami is pleased to announce PARTI PRIS, Barbara Kasten’s second solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    various The Brooklyn Conference: Inspiring Social Change

    Oct 19 - 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 5pm

    Three days of programming exploring the intersections of art and social justice with artists, filmmakers, writers, activists and more.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    various Soulful Creatures and Green-Wood Cemetery Trolley Tour

    Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 11am

    Get a fresh look at representations of animals with two unique tours. Exhibition tour at the Museum and Green-Wood Cemetery.
  • Galerie Buchholz | New York

    17 East 82nd Street  / +16469644276 / www.galeriebuchholz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eliza Douglas Anne Imhof

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Cassina Projects

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / cassinaprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Malte Bruns, Patrizio Di Massimo, Jamie Fitzpatrick Grim Tales

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    A group show that explores the tales behind contemporary art
  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Nancy Floyd Weathering Time

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Brother(hood) Dance! / J'Sun Howard A Shared Evening

    Oct 19 - 21, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 34 East 69th Street

    34 East 69th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com

    Josef and Anni and Ruth and Ray

    Sep 20 - Oct 21, 2017

    Featuring work by Josef Albers, Anni Albers, Ruth Asawa, and Ray Johnson.
  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Suzan Frecon recent oil paintings

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    David Zwirner is pleased to present recent paintings and works on paper by Suzan Frecon in concurrent exhibitions in New York and London.
  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chris Ofili Paradise Lost

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ad Reinhardt Blue Paintings

    Sep 12 - Oct 21, 2017

    Organized by the Ad Reinhardt Foundation, will present the largest number of the artist's blue paintings ever shown together.
  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ruth Asawa

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2017

    Born in rural California, Asawa began to make art while detained in internment camps for Japanese Americans at Santa Anita, California.
  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hold That Thought

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Martin Assig, Bruce Conner, Robert Frank, Steve Gianakos, George Grosz, Jess, June Leaf, among others. Project Room: Chuck Boyce
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tatsuo Ikeda

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    SAHANA RAMAKRISHNAN A NIGHT IN THE WOODS

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    A Night in the Woods comprises of new mixed media paintings, etchings and installation by Brooklyn based artist Sahana Ramakrishnan.
  • Franklin Parrasch Gallery

    53 E. 64th Street  / +12122465360 / franklinparrasch.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    get outta that spaceship and fight like a man

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Gagosian | Park & 75

    821 Park Avenue  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walter De Maria

    Sep 16 - Oct 21, 2017

    Gagosian is pleased to present 16-Sided Open Polygon (1984), a stainless steel sculpture by Walter De Maria.
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    545 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / www.garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosalyn Drexler Occupational Hazard

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allen Ruppersberg

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    8th Floor
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Halley

    Sep 15 - Oct 21, 2017

    Ground Floor
  • Hauser & Wirth | East 69th Street

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mira Schendel Sarrafos and Black and White Works

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    On view through 21 October, Hauser & Wirth’s third solo exhibition of works by Schendel includes numerous loans from private collections.
  • Helena Anrather

    28 Elizabeth Street  / +19173557724 / helenaanrather.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Miriam Simun A WET CHEMICAL TRACE

    Sep 6 - Oct 21, 2017

    The show has a series of sculptures that infuse the gallery with the scent of the Agalinis acuta flower, as well as a ten-minute video work.
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joel Meyerowitz Between the Dog and the Wolf

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Between the Dog and the Wolf presents images made in those slightly mysterious moments around dusk. Many images are on display for the time.
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joel Meyerowitz Morandi, Cézanne and Me

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leslie Wayne Free Experience

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mounir Fatmi Survival Signs

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • John Molloy Gallery

    49 East 78th Street, Suite 2B  / 2122493020 / johnmolloygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Theresa Hackett and ​Shari Mendelson

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2017

  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Magdalena Suarez Frimkess

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Meriem Bennani Siham and Hafida

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2017

    Bennani's immersive video installation will consider inter-generational conflicts in Morocco around chickha performances.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Michelson October2017/\

    Oct 18 - 21, 2017

    A new work by the Downtown choreographer commissioned by the Kitchen. October 18–21, 6:30pm. Tickets on sale now.
  • Galerie Lelong & Co., New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lin Tianmiao Protruding Patterns

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    a solo exhibition of work by Beijing-based artist Lin Tianmiao that will transform the main gallery with woven carpets
  • Lévy Gorvy | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12127722004 / levygorvy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pat Steir Kairos

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Lévy Gorvy | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12127722004 / levygorvy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adrian Piper

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Lichtundfire

    175 Rivington Street, Storefront  / 917-675-7835 / www.lichtundfire.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Brown, Gehring, Goertz, Murtaugh, Neider, Stout, Thirlby, Wallace. BOUND BY MATTER- ARTIST TALK & RECEPTION

    Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

    Informal Artist Talk/Exhibition Walk Thru with Q & A, & Reception for the artists, whose work in various media creates a conceptual dialogue
  • Lisson Gallery | 138 10th Avenue | New York

    138 10th Avenue / lissongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stanley Whitney Drawings

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Lisson Gallery | West 24th Street | New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leon Polk Smith

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Maccarone | 98 Morton Street

    98 Morton Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Neal Jones IWDDIY4U.

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Duke Riley Now Those Days Are Gone

    Sep 29 - Oct 21, 2017

    Presenting new multi-media artwork based on Riley's critically acclaimed 2016 Fly By Night public commission for Creative Time
  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Diana Al-Hadid Falcon's Fortress

    Sep 16 - Oct 21, 2017

  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sanford Biggers Selah

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    41 Elizabeth Street  / 1-212-560-0670 / martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

    ALEX CHAVES Dizzy Buchanan

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Robert Adams Trees

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Robert Adams: Trees, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathan Catlin The Conspirators

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    Davidson Contemporary presents The Conspirators, a solo exhibition by Brooklyn-based artist Nathan Catlin.
  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trevor Paglen A Study of Invisible Images

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

    Trevor Paglen will present public walk-throughs of the exhibition at 3:00 p.m. on September 9 and 23. On September 16 at 1:00 p.m
  • MIYAKO YOSHINAGA

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mikiko Hara In the Blink of an Eye 1996-2009

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tim Bavington Tone Poems

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Inspired by a 1956 Frank Sinatra record, Bavington's debut at Morgan Lehman features dazzling new paintings in synthetic polymer on canvas.
  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ilan Averbuch The Lily Pond

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    The installation comprises 14 sculptures displayed on large recycled granite millstones, dispersed through the gallery.
  • Pace Prints | West 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Daniel Heidkamp Paper Cuts

    Sep 15 - Oct 21, 2017

  • PACE | 32 East 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Hoyland Stain Paintings 1964 – 1966

    Sep 15 - Oct 21, 2017

  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucas Samaras New York City, No-Name, Re-Do, Seductions

    Sep 15 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Petzel Gallery | East 67th Street

    35 East 67th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Edmier Keith Edmier in conversation with Christian Scheidemann.

    Oct 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 5pm

    Along with conservator, Christian Scheidemann, Edmier will conduct a walkthrough of his show, Mother Mold.
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    William Hawkins The Unmediated Vision of William Hawkins

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    Hawkins intuitively combined a palette suggestive of 1960s Pop Art with wild geometric abstracted forms.
  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Iran do Espírito Santo SHIFT

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sun Xun Time Spy

    Sep 8 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ifeoma Anyaeji Nzuko Umuada (Meeting of the Many Daughters)

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    Ifeoma Anyaeji is a Nigerian neo-traditional artist whose work engages the concept of discarded material reuse.
  • Society of Illustrators

    128 E 63rd St  / +12128382560 / societyillustrators.org
    Tue 10am to 8pm, Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Various Artists MoCCA Arts Festival Awards Of Excellence: The Exhibit

    Sep 5 - Oct 21, 2017

    The Society hosts this year's MoCCA Fest Awards of Excellence winners in an exhibit featuring original art from their award-winning books.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    BEVERLY SEMMES Bow

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lisa Oppenheim A Durable Web

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tiffany Chung the unwanted population

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jack Drummer

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Helen Rae

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Will Sheldon

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Walter Swennen

    Sep 9 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 2122552718 / http://newyork.winstonwachter.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Meghan Boody, Zoë Buckman, Penelope Umbrico and Jil Weinstock Inside/Outside Voices

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

  • Yoshii Gallery

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12127445550 / yoshiigallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nobuyoshi Araki & Sante D'Orazio NOBUYOSHI ARAKI | SANTE D'ORAZIO

    Sep 14 - Oct 21, 2017

    Showcasing the renowned photograhers' Nobuyoshi Araki and Sante D'Orazio iconic large-format works as curated by D'Orazio
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nathalie Boutté Crossing-over

    Sep 7 - Oct 21, 2017

    Yossi Milo Gallery is pleased to present the first New York solo exhibition of works on paper by Nathalie Boutté.
  • Sunday, October 22nd 2017

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Royal Tar Collective, Anya Antonovych, Samantha Jones, Heather Lyon Mudflat Ekstasis

    Sep 29 - Oct 22, 2017

    Royal Tar Collective is Anya Antonovych, Samantha Jones and Heather Lyon.
  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    William A. Hall Car Drawings, 2008-2017

    Sep 13 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Ivan Velez Bronx Haiku

    Jun 7 - Oct 22, 2017

    Bronx-born Puerto Rican cartoonist and educator Ivan Velez exhibits a series of drawings related to comics, as well as his activist work.
  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Heidi Lau The Primordial Molder

    Jul 19 - Oct 22, 2017

    The Primordial Molder is a continuation of Lau's large-scale ceramic sculpture series that ruminates on the Taoist creation myth.
  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    AIM Bronx Calling: The Fourth AIM Biennial

    Jul 22 - Oct 22, 2017

    Now in its fourth cycle, Bronx Calling features the work of seventy-two emerging artists from the 2016 and 2017 classes of AIM.
  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ellie Ga Strophe, A Turning

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / catincatabacaru.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Joe Brittain Past Tense

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017

    This is Joe Brittain's second solo show with the gallery. He uses sculpture as a way to ask fundamental questions of human sensibility.
  • Century Pictures

    1329 Willoughby Ave  / +12123347866 / century-pictures.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cerith Wyn Evans Hot Wax Play

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2017

    With his chandelier sculptures, Cerith Wyn Evans upends the ubiquitous ornaments of wealth and domestic “elegance.”
  • Chapter NY

    249 East Houston Street / chapter-ny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Patrick Berran

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Clio Art Fair

    508 W 26th St / clioartfair.com

    Clio Art Fair 2017

    Oct 19 - 22, 2017

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nobutaka Aozaki Nobutaka Aozaki is working at the Essex Market.

    Sep 29 - Oct 22, 2017

    The works I do demand more time and I hesitate to accelerate the process.
  • Downs & Ross

    96 Bowery, 2nd floor  / +16467419138 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sojourner Truth Parsons Dolphin, take me with you

    Sep 17 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Gowanus Open Studios

    540 President Street, Suite 2E  / +13474468254 / artsgowanus.org

    Oct 21 - 22, 2017

    Gowanus Open Studios, aka GOS, is a free annual weekend event that takes place in October.
  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Vaginal Davis and Louise Nevelson Cinema Chimera

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Using Walls, Floors, and Ceilings: Vivian Suter

    May 5 - Oct 22, 2017

    Using Walls, Floors, and Ceilings will feature an installation by artist Vivian Suter in her first museum exhibition in the United States.
  • JTT

    191 Chrystie St  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dominick Di Meo

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Holly Coulis Table Studies

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017

    Painting
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cullen Washington Jr. Od Matter

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dana Melamed Waves of Discourse

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sarah E. Brook, Maria Hupfield, Lizzie Scott, Jayoung Yoon Soft Power

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2017

    Curated by Katya Grokhovsky
  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Daido Moriyama Tokyo Color

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / www.microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Cate Giordano After the fire is gone

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2017

    First solo exhibition at the gallery by the artist who works with installation, sculpture and video.
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Matt Kenny & Francis Picabia Landscape paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 22, 2017

  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Andrew David Ringler The Opioid Trail

    Oct 4 - 22, 2017

    A stirring visual exploration of the people and places throughout rural America affected by a dismal outbreak of despair and drug abuse.
  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 Third Avenue  / +18475334149 / oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Kuldeep Singh ARCHITECTONICS OF DISPERSION\ immersive acts and objects

    Oct 21 - 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 7pm

    Diorama-like installation with team of collaborating artists setting sensuous acts in instrumental music of sitar, violin, movement.
  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bahareh Khoshooee you're freaking out ok

    Sep 14 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Stefan Tcherepnin

    Sep 23 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art | New York

    165 East Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12124775006 / www.reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alastair Mackinven

    Sep 17 - Oct 22, 2017

  • SECRET DUNGEON

    250 Moore Street, #101  / +19176703700 / secretdungeonproject.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Liza Buzytsky and Kawita Vatanajyankur STAMINA

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2017

    STAMINA brings together two female artists from very different backgrounds exploring psychological, social and cultural ways of viewing.
  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Rachel Rossin PEAK PERFORMANCE

    Sep 29 - Oct 22, 2017

    SIGNAL is proud to present Peak Performance, an exhibition of new sculpture and painting by Rachel Rossin.
  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lois Lane Early Paintings and Works on Paper

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2017

  • The Chimney

    195 Morgan Avenue / thechimneynyc.com
    Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Kevin Rouillard

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2017

  • The Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street  / +12122888660 / www.ukrainianinstitute.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Roman Luchuk “Paintings of the Carpathian Mountain Landscape”

    Sep 29 - Oct 22, 2017

    Thirty expressionist landscape paintings depicting iconic views of the Carpathian Mountains' Hutsul region in western Ukraine.
  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Eric Brown Punctuate

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017

    Theodore:Art is pleased to present Punctuate, our first solo exhibition of work by New York based painter Eric Brown.
  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Josh Jefferson Soup to Nuts

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2017

    New paintings inspired by his studio wall. A story board of images- Soup to Nuts.
  • Ulterior Gallery

    172 Attorney St  / +19174727784 / ulteriorgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gaku Tsutaja The Kingdom of Kitai

    Sep 16 - Oct 22, 2017

    A mixed media artist Gaku Tsutaja's first U.S. solo exhibition.
  • Venus

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jack Goldstein

    Sep 12 - Oct 22, 2017

  • VICTORI + MO

    56 Bogart Street  / +19739781447 / www.victorimo.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jonathan Chapline House Work

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2017

  • yours mine & ours

    54 Eldridge Street  / +16469129970 / www.yoursmineandoursgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rachel Hecker Exhibition Title Goes Here

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Kazuko Miyamoto Kazuko Miyamoto: Works 1964 - 1980

    Sep 7 - Oct 22, 2017

  • Monday, October 23rd 2017

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Calder: Hypermobility

    Jun 9 - Oct 23, 2017

    Calder: Hypermobility focuses on the extraordinary breadth of movement and sound in the work of Alexander Calder.
  • Wednesday, October 25th 2017

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / projectspace-efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    “Near & Dear” and Material Culture: Artists as Researchers

    Oct 25, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 25 7pm

    A Conversation with Glenn Adamson and Sheila Pepe
  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laurent de Brunhoff Babar’s Guide to Paris

    Oct 14 - 25, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Caro & Olitski: 1965 – 1968

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2017

  • Thursday, October 26th 2017

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Lazzarini Inflorescence

    Sep 14 - Oct 26, 2017

    Inflorescence utilizes mechanisms of the changing image and object as a way of thinking about the static nature of painting and sculpture.
  • Friday, October 27th 2017

  • Anders Wahlstedt Fine Art

    40 East 63rd Street, 3rd Floor  / 19178689010 / wahlstedtart.com
    By appointment only

    Works on Paper 1960's - 80's

    Oct 4 - 27, 2017

    Celebrating our two year anniversary, Anders Wahlstedt Fine Art is pleased to announce this group exhibition.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    You'll Need A Mask...

    Oct 23 - 27, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 25 7pm

    A show of artist-decorated masks. The purchase of one mask gets you admission to Con Artist's Halloween party!
  • Cooler Gallery

    22 Waverly Ave.  / 7862056799 / www.cooler-gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

    Eliza Stamps Hang Tight

    Oct 3 - 27, 2017

    Life is a beautiful mess, chaotic and lovely. I am fascinated by moments of unexpected beauty—tangled wires winding through the landscape.
  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / 3476691406 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Various artists including Death​ ​by​ ​Audio​ ​Arcade and more Self Storage

    Oct 6 - 27, 2017

    Self storage highlights the extreme space crisis in NYC.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Tombeau For Ana-Maria Avram Either/Or

    Oct 27, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 8pm

    Performances in tribute and commemoration of the artistic contributions of Romanian composer, pianist, and conductor Ana-Maria Avram.
  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / www.jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Anders Overgaard Burning Man - Nothing Left Behind

    Sep 27 - Oct 27, 2017

  • OSMOS Address

    50 E 1st Street  / +16465595347 / n/a
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Sam Falls Cross Country (driving, flying, listening)

    Sep 8 - Oct 27, 2017

    OSMOS is pleased to present Sam Falls: Cross Country (driving, flying, listening), a new multi-media video installation work.
  • Roulette

    509 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [DANCEROULETTE] Nami Yamamoto: Headless Wolf

    Oct 25 - 27, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 25 8pm

    String quartet Brooklyn Rider presents five new works influenced by Bach, Cage, Zorn, Xenakis, Minor White, and beyond.
  • Saturday, October 28th 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Eva Rothschild A Material Enlightenment

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

    303 Gallery is pleased to announce “A Material Enlightenment,” our third exhibition of new sculpture by Eva Rothschild.
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jim Marshall Peace: Love Rock and Revolution: Photographs by Jim Marshall (1936-2010)

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

    This exhibition includes Marshall's pertinent Peace series as well as his iconic images taken during the Summer of Love in San Francisco.
  • Art During the Occupation Gallery, Bushwick

    119 Ingraham Street, Ground Floor Main Gallery at Brooklyn Fire Proof  / 646-872-9990 / ADOProjectBushwick.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Group exhibition (AIDS Art Generation work with NEW Queer Voices) QUEER FIGHTS SONGS

    Oct 13 - 28, 2017

    A group exhibition combining AIDS Art Generation with NEW Queer Voices; curated with Rick Herron.
  • Art in General

    145 Plymouth Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Barbora Kleinhamplová Hand over Heels

    Oct 28, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 28 1pm

    Performance: Art in General Public Program
  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexander Tovborg the symbol has resurrected

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nadiah Bamadhaj İrfan Önürmen Sumakshi Singh ACAW: THINKING PROJECTS POP UPS Curated by ACAW Director Leeza Ahmady

    Oct 12 - 28, 2017

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jordan Casteel Nights in Harlem

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Juliet Martin 38 Voices in My Head

    Oct 19 - 28, 2017

    “You can’t take this seriously.” - Juliet Martin
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Louise Fishman

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Craig F. Starr Gallery

    5 East 73rd Street  / +12125701739 / craigstarr.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Mary Heilmann RYB: Mary Heilmann Paintings 1975-78

    Jul 10 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alois Kronschlaeger New Work

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

    In this exhibition, Alois Kronschlaeger will present several new 2D and 3D works wrought in Merino wool, aluminum mesh, wood, and steel.
  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Stephen Barker The ACT UP Portraits: Activists & Avatars, 1991 - 1994

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

    Portraits of ACT UP activists and a hand made artist's book of the first funeral march on the eve of the presidential election 1992.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Simone Forti, Steve Paxton, Yvonne Rainer Tea for Three

    Oct 26 - 28, 2017

    Three nights of performance, improvisation, and interaction between three singular and influential artists.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    A Community Memorial Honoring the Life and Work of Trisha Brown

    Oct 28, 2017

    Danspace Project and the dance community at large celebrate the legacy of choreographer Trisha Brown (1936-2017).
  • Danziger Gallery

    95 Rivington St  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sze Tsung Nicolás Leong New Horizons

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mel Kendrick Woodblock Drawings

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / projectspace-efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Near and Dear

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

    Near & Dear is an intergenerational exhibition that explores amorous connections artists make with signifying materials and objects.
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dana Saulnier Restless Measures: Dana Saulnier

    Oct 3 - 28, 2017

    Lush paintings employing fragmented embodied forms evoke the figure in landscape. Monumental, these works seemingly preclude interpretation.
  • Fort Gansevoort Gallery

    5 Ninth Avenue  / +19176393113 / fortgansevoort.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sadie Barnette Compland

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

  • French Institute Alliance Française (fi:af)

    22 East 60th Street  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Alain Willaume VULNERABLE

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

    Working outside of mainstream photography, Willaume creates an arresting personal cartography of engaged metaphors and enigmatic imagery.
  • Gagosian | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Chamberlain Masks

    Sep 19 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | Downtown

    291 Grand Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rirkrit Tiravnija

    Sep 24 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | Harlem

    439 W 127th St  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rirkrit Tiravnija

    Sep 24 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | Harlem

    439 W 127th St  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rachel Rose

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

    Open all Night Tuesday - Saturday 6 PM - 6 AM
  • Gladstone 64

    130 East 64th St  / +12127532200 / gladstone64.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosemarie Trockel Plus Quam Perfekt

    Sep 13 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walter Swennen bewtie

    Sep 15 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Greenspon

    71 Morton Street  / +12122557872 / greenspongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Zahn

    Sep 26 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Art After Dark: Halloween


    Oct 27 - 28, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 9pm

    A special Halloween-themed iteration of the Guggenheim’s popular after-hours series Art After Dark.
  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Arte Povera Curated by Ingvild Goetz

    Sep 12 - Oct 28, 2017

    Beginning 12 September 2017, Hauser & Wirth presents ‘Arte Povera. Curated by Ingvild Goetz.’
  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    John Evans Solo Exhibition

    Oct 5 - 28, 2017

    John Evans is a Boston-based painter of seascapes, landscapes, and botanical gardens.
  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Berryhill a window, adore

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

    A solo exhibition by Michael Berryhill.
  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12123973930 / www.laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Erica Deeman Silhouettes

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12123973930 / www.laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Modern Spirit

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

    Important Vintage Photographs From A Private Collection
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nicolas Carone Imaginary Portraits

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Friedman Ghosts and UFOs: Projections for Well-Lit Spaces

    Sep 8 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Peter Saul Fake News

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Uptown

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Will Cotton

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Trisha Donnelly, Vincent Fecteau, Peter Fischli David Weiss, Nan Goldin, Martin Honert, Michel Majerus, Paul Sietsema, Rebecca Warren

    Sep 8 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trisha Donnelly, Vincent Fecteau, Peter Fischli David Weiss, Nan Goldin, Martin Honert, Michel Majerus, Paul Sietsema, Rebecca Warren

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Minus Space

    16 Main Street, Suite A  / +17188018095 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Russell Maltz: Painted / Stacked / Suspended

    Sep 9 - Oct 28, 2017

    MINUS SPACE is pleased to announce the exhibition Russell Maltz: Painted / Stacked / Suspended.
  • NYU Deutsches Haus

    42 Washington Mews, (corner of University Place) / as.nyu.edu/deutscheshaus.html
    By appointment only

    Paul Gisbrecht The Romantic Sublime

    Sep 6 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 5:30pm

    NAOYA NAOYA: The Wonderverse of POLYKANTEN

    Sep 28 - Oct 28, 2017

    Onishi Gallery is pleased to present a solo exhibition of NAOYA showcasing his fantastical artwork based on the mystery of space science.
  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bill Hochhausen: The Polyoptical

    Oct 3 - 28, 2017

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Harvey Gordon: Seeing the Small Picture

    Oct 3 - 28, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Motherwell Early Paintings

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Enormity of the Possible

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Peter Freeman, Inc.

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deadeye Dick: Richard Bellamy and His Circle

    Sep 12 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Praxis | New York

    501 West 20th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Berrio In a Time of Drought

    Sep 7 - Oct 28, 2017

    solo exhibition - mixed media on canvas
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cassils Monumental

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

    Live performance at opening reception
  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lisa Brice Boundary Girl

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Simon Lee | New York

    26 East 64th Street, Second Floor  / +16466785654 / simonleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ryuji Tanaka

    Sep 13 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Skarstedt Gallery | East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Salle Ham and Cheese and Other Paintings

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Sla307 Art Space

    307 W. 30th St  / +19175840579 / sla307.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    VYTENIS JANKŪNAS STORIES FROM J 2 MANHATTAN

    Oct 13 - 28, 2017

    “J 2 Manhattan - The Eternal Traveler Syndrome in a Circular Motion” is an installation of ten flat TV screens
  • Society of Illustrators

    128 E 63rd St  / +12128382560 / societyillustrators.org
    Tue 10am to 8pm, Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Greg Manchess Greg Manchess: Above The Timberline

    Sep 5 - Oct 28, 2017

    The Society is pleased to present a selection of work from Greg Manchess' latest stunning masterpiece Above the Timberline.
  • Society of Illustrators

    128 E 63rd St  / +12128382560 / societyillustrators.org
    Tue 10am to 8pm, Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Orson Byron Lowell & Charles Dana Gibson Fashion and Satire: The Drawings of Orson Lowell & Charles Gibson

    Sep 5 - Oct 28, 2017

    The exhibit pairs a collection of satirical illustrations with Gilded Age fashion pieces and accessories.
  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Sachs Objects of Devotion

    Sep 5 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Wegman Dressed and Undressed

    Sep 5 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Tilton Gallery

    8 East 76th St  / +12127372221 / jacktiltongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jeff Sonhouse Masked Reduction

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Timothy Taylor 16×34

    515 West 19th St / timothytaylor.com/16x34
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ding Yi Appearance of Crosses

    Sep 28 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wook-Kyung Choi

    Sep 21 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Topaz Arts, Inc.

    55-03 39th Avenue  / +17185050440 / topazarts.org
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Ged Merino and Aze Ong Open Threads

    Sep 16 - Oct 28, 2017

    TOPAZ ARTS presents Open Threads featuring textile-based work by two artists Ged Merino & Aze Ong -The GedAze Project.
  • UrbanGlass

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186253685 / urbanglass.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dorie Guthrie, Ancient Truth Investigators, Helena Parriott, Erica Rosen CLUE: Mr. Drury with Eyes Wide Open

    Sep 6 - Oct 28, 2017

    In CLUE artist John Drury surveys the current output of artists in New York City creating with glass.
  • Van Doren Waxter | 195 Chrystie Street

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ishmael Randall Weeks Annotations, Striations and Souvenirs

    Sep 12 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Van Doren Waxter | 23 East 73rd Street

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Evan Nesbit Cellophane Grip

    Sep 13 - Oct 28, 2017

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Wally Gilbert “Towers"

    Oct 3 - 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

  • Washburn Gallery

    177 Tenth Avenue  / +12123976780 / washburngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The WPA

    Sep 14 - Oct 28, 2017

    Stuart Davis, Burgoyne Diller, Philip Guston, Reuben Kadish, Lee Krasner, Jackson Pollock, David Smith
  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    William Daniels The Fiber Matrix

    Oct 7 - 28, 2017

    The Fiber Matrix is a collection of works created by members of the artist guild Quilters of Color Network of New York that showcase the var
  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    262 Bowery  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Horst P Horst, Julia Margaret Cameron, Lewis Hine, Arnold Newman The Language of Hands: Photographs from the Buhl Collection

    Sep 8 - Oct 28, 2017

    The Buhl Collection contains over 80 photographs dating from 1840 to the present, focused solely on the subject of hands.
  • Sunday, October 29th 2017

  • 6BASE

    728 E 136th St, 6B / 6base.nyc
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Teto Elsiddique a distant fire

    Sep 17 - Oct 29, 2017

  • ART 3 changed to SILAS VON MORISSE gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / silasvonmorisse.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LINDA KARSHAN FRAUKE SCHLITZ IN DIALOGUE

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2017

  • ART 3 changed to SILAS VON MORISSE gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / silasvonmorisse.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Paul D'Agostino SEVERALFOLD SOULS

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2017

    Severalfold Souls features recent paintings from Paul D'Agostino's Chromatic Alphabet series, using the word SOUL in 8 different languages.
  • ASHES/ASHES

    55 Chrystie Street, #203  / +12139266348 / ashesonashes.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alessandro Moroder 8

    Oct 5 - 29, 2017

    ASHES/ASHES is pleased to present 8, a solo exhibition by Alessandro Moroder.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christopher Wilmarth

    Sep 6 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Kahlil Robert Irving Streets:Chains:Cocktails

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Center for the Holographic Arts

    403 Comfort Road (Governors Island)  / +13478270869 / holocenter.org
    Fri 2pm to 4pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

    Michael Bleyenberg, Patrick Boyd, Lana Briscella, Pascal Gauchet, Setsu IRIDESCENCE

    Sep 1 - Oct 29, 2017

    Six artists selected through an international competition to produce major new holographic works.
  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Israel Lund and Amy Granat

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2017

  • DAVID&SCHWEITZER Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +13478296277 / http://davidandschweitzer.com/
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Lizbeth Mitty Glistens Down Me

    Oct 6 - 29, 2017

    DAVID&SCHWEITZER Contemporary is proud to present Glistens Down Me, a solo exhibition of new paintings by Lizbeth Mitty
  • Downstairs Projects

    1713 8th Avenue, Brooklyn / downstairsprojects.com
    By appointment only

    Olaf Breuning Olaf Breuning: Retrospective

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2017

    Using the modest Downstairs exhibition space, Olaf Breuning plays with the conventions of a retrospective exhibition.
  • E/AB Editions Artists’ Books Fair

    269 11th Avenue, The Tunnel  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair 2017

    Oct 26 - 29, 2017

  • Eva Presenhuber | New York

    39 Great Jones Street  / +12129310711 / presenhuber.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Falls

    Sep 9 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Fisher Parrish Gallery

    238 Wilson Ave  / +12122199244 / fisherparrish.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Aaron Elvis Jupin, Zach Martin Familiars

    Sep 9 - Oct 29, 2017

    Familiars, a two-person exhibition of works by Los Angeles painter Aaron Elvis Jupin, and Rhode Island-based sculptor Zach Martin.
  • Front Room Gallery

    48 Hester Street  / +17187822556 / www.frontroomles.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ross Racine Metropolitan Gardens

    Oct 6 - 29, 2017

    solo exhibition of digital drawings by Ross Racine
  • IFPDA Print Fair

    655 W 34th St, River Pavilion at the Javits Center  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org/content/print-fair

    IFPDA Print Fair 2017

    Oct 26 - 29, 2017

  • Interference Archive

    131 8th Street, No. 4 / interferencearchive.org

    Interference Archive Take Back the Fight: Resisting Sexual Violence from the Ground Up

    Jun 1 - Oct 29, 2017

    This exhibition highlights ways that individuals and communities have responded to sexual violence with creative grassroots initiatives.
  • Interstate Projects

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Travis Fitzgerald Until Adwaita

    Sep 22 - Oct 29, 2017

  • James Cohan Gallery | Lower East Side

    291 Grand Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Omer Fast August

    Sep 16 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Knockdown Center

    52-19 Flushing Ave  / +13479155615 / knockdown.center
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Azikiwe Mohammed Jimmy’s Thrift of New Davonhaime

    Sep 9 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Koenig & Clinton

    1329 Willoughby Avenue  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Miljohn Ruperto & Ulrik Heltoft Voynich Botanical Studies

    Sep 9 - Oct 29, 2017

  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Istvan ist Huzjan, Alex Morrison, Kato Six Loin Avec Moi

    Sep 6 - Oct 29, 2017

    Group show with 3 artists working and living in Brussels, Belgium. Išvan Išt Huzjan, Kato Six and Alex Morrison.
  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Willlum Geerts All I've Said Above A Whisper / Only The Way Up

    Sep 14 - Oct 29, 2017

    Opening Thursday, September 14 from 6-8 pm The performance will be repeated on Sunday, September 17 at 2 pm.
  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Don Dudley Recent Work

    Sep 17 - Oct 29, 2017

    Magenta Plains is pleased to present “Don Dudley: Recent Work”, an exhibition of eight new panel paintings and eight works on paper.
  • MAW

    56 Henry SE / maw.guru
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eve Ackroyd, Emilie Louise-Gossiaux, Julia Maiuri, Alexandria Tarver Inherent

    Oct 6 - 29, 2017

    A group show with work by Eve Ackroyd, Emilie Louise-Gossiaux, Julia Maiuri, and Alexandria Tarver.
  • The Met | Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / www.metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Adrián Villar Rojas The Roof Garden Commission: The Theater of Disappearance

    Apr 14 - Oct 29, 2017

  • MILLER

    17 Essex Street  / +13055053830 / www.millercontemporary.nyc
    Thu - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Julia Bland Things To Say At Night

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2017

    MILLER in collaboration with Stellar Projects is pleased to present Things To Say At Night, a solo exhibition of new works by Julia Bland.
  • Mulherin | New York

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / mulherinnewyork.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Winnie Truong Mother of Pearl

    Oct 5 - 29, 2017

  • Norte Maar

    88 Pine Street  / +16463618512 / nortemaar.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Julia K Gleich + Elana Herzog Martha (The Searchers)

    Oct 27 - 29, 2017

    a new full-length ballet featuring the collaboration of choreographer Julia K Gleich and artist Elana Herzog.
  • One Art Space

    23 Warren Street  / +16465590535 / oneartspace.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 5pm

    Brenda Perry-Herrera The Felling

    Oct 19 - 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

  • Perrotin | New York

    130 Orchard Street  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Wim Delvoye

    Sep 9 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Pratt Institute

    200 Willoughby Avenue  / +17186363600 / pratt.edu
    9am to 5:30pm daily

    Jan Groover, Paul Rand, Robert Mapplethorpe, Ellsworth Kelly, and more Pratt Institute's Fine Arts Alumni Exhibition

    Oct 7 - 29, 2017

    Pratt Institute will celebrate Alumni Day 2017 with its third annual Alumni Exhibition that will display work by more than 50 graduates.
  • Queer Thoughts

    373 Broadway, #C9  / +12126800116 / queerthoughts.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Mindy Rose Schwartz

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2017

    Queer Thoughts is honored to present the first New York solo exhibition by Mindy Rose Schwartz.
  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Sally Saul Knit of Identity

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Other Romances

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2017

    Curated by Em Rooney
  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    FINCH hudson X Robin Rice Gallery

    Sep 2 - Oct 29, 2017

    A newly curated photographic exhibit showcasing Robin Rice and gallery artists.
  • Shoot The Lobster | New York

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mieko Meguro My Love, Dan and Potato Chips

    Sep 17 - Oct 29, 2017

    Eight new oil portraits of Dan Graham and one sculptural installation titled; Exhausted Helium
  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    170B Suffolk Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Olivier Mosset, Servane Mary, Matthew McCaslin, Virgnia Overton & More 1107 Pt.II

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2017

    Revisiting the legendary studio space at 1107 Manhattan Avenue, Greenpoint, Brooklyn.
  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bill Durgin Figure as Ground

    Oct 6 - 29, 2017

    Figure as Ground focuses on the body within a field of perception that is both visceral and ephemeral within photographic media.
  • Svetlana

    77 Madison Street  / +16466475869 / svetlanagallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Julia Haller

    Sep 28 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Larry Rivers (RE)APPROPRIATIONS

    Sep 6 - Oct 29, 2017

    An exhibition of drawings, collages, life-size sculptures and oversized paintings from the key creative periods of the artist’s career.
  • Monday, October 30th 2017

  • MEYOHAS

    43-01 21st st, suite 223B  / 6462846743 / meyohas.com
    By appointment only

    EVA O'LEARY HAPPY VALLEY

    Sep 1 - Oct 30, 2017

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Summertime Salon 2017

    Jul 19 - Oct 30, 2017

    Annual Summertime Salon at the Robin Rice Gallery.
  • Tuesday, October 31st 2017

  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    By appointment only

    Raoul Dufy, Henri Fantin-Latour, Alberto Giacometti, Camille Pissarro Recent Acquisitions

    Oct 2 - 31, 2017

    Recent Acquisitions including works by Dufy, Fantin, Giacometti, Matisse, Pissarro, Signac, Vuillard, and others.
  • SITE 57

    57 Orchard Street  / +12126978606 / site57gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    YURI ANGELA CHUNG Notes To A Friend: The Experience

    Oct 4 - 31, 2017

    One woman’s written reflections on her personal journey with cancer have been transformed into an evocative multimedia installation
  • Times Square Arts

    1560 Broadway, Suite 800  / 2124525203 / www.timessquarenyc.org/arts
    By appointment only

    Sophie Calle Voir la mer, presented with FIAF as part of Crossing The Line

    Oct 1 - 31, 2017

    Sophie Calle's intimate video portraits of people from Istanbul to seeing the ocean for the first time.
  • Wednesday, November 1st 2017

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sangsik Hong “Body Talk”

    Oct 7 - Nov 1, 2017

    NEW YORK — The Krause Gallery presents “Body Talk”; Sangsik Hongs' 2nd solo show at the gallery.
  • PAGE (NYC)

    368 Broadway, #511  / +19175998140 / page-nyc.com
    By appointment only

    Sofia Leiby and Adelhyd van Bender

    Sep 16 - Nov 1, 2017

  • TEFAF | New York

    Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Ave / tefaf.com

    TEFAF New York Fall

    Oct 28 - Nov 1, 2017

  • Thursday, November 2nd 2017

  • Italian Cultural Institute

    686 Park Avenue  / +12128794242 / www.iicnewyork.esteri.it/IIC_Newyork
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

    Marco Anelli: Building Magazzino

    Oct 4 - Nov 2, 2017

    A multi-year project commissioned by founders Nancy Olnick and Giorgio Spanu documents Magazzino Italian Art’s construction process.
  • The LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University

    2960 Broadway, 310 Dodge Hall  / +12128547641 / https://arts.columbia.edu/neiman
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

    Revolt, Resist, Defy!

    Oct 6 - Nov 2, 2017

    Polly Apfelbaum, Mark Dion, Barnaby Furnas, Ellen Gallagher, Brad Kahlhamer, Dinh Q. Lê, Kara Walker & Tomas Vu.
  • Friday, November 3rd 2017

  • Chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Beth Livensperger Crises

    Jul 25 - Nov 3, 2017

    Presented by Chashama
  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Ayesha Kamal Khan Extraction

    Sep 26 - Nov 3, 2017

    Extraction is a solo exhibition in ISCP’s Project Space featuring both new and existing work by Ayesha Kamal Khan.
  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Mira Dayal Material Metaphors

    Oct 6 - Nov 3, 2017

  • Saturday, November 4th 2017

  • Ceysson & Bénétière | New York

    956 Madison Avenue  / +13475790703 / ceyssonbenetiere.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lauren Luloff The Evergreens

    Sep 20 - Nov 4, 2017

    Ceysson & Bénétière is proud to present recent paintings and ceramic sculptures by Lauren Luloff.
  • CRUSH CURATORIAL

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 709  / +19178815631 / www.crush-curatorial.com
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Bill Komoski / Lauren Silva

    Oct 5 - Nov 4, 2017

    Two-person show with abstract painters Lauren Silva and Bill Komoski. This is a collaboration between Zeihersmith and CRUSH CURATORIAL .
  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joyce Kozloff Girlhood

    Oct 5 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Edward Ranney Edward Ranney: The Lines and The Andean Desert Survey

    Sep 13 - Nov 4, 2017

    Deborah Bell Photographs is pleased to announce an exhibition of photographs by Edward Ranney, opening Wednesday, September 13th.
  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    2033/2037 Fifth Avenue  / +12129247545 / www.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Giorno Perfect Flowers

    Sep 20 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / www.ehgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Biederman Far Places

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

    recent sculpture
  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joan Brown

    Sep 12 - Nov 4, 2017

    A career-spanning exhibition of paintings, including many rarely shown before.
  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Herbert

    Sep 7 - Nov 4, 2017

    Herbert's images of nude young adults hover between the worlds of fact and fiction, between the romantic and the real.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / www.jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andres Serrano Torture

    Sep 28 - Nov 4, 2017

    The exhibition presents a selection of photographs from the 2015 series Torture.
  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Graham Collins Western Shade

    Sep 23 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Berlind Reality Is Everything: Selected Works 1995-2012

    Sep 23 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Chase-Riboud – Malcolm X: Complete

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Mrs.

    60-40 56th Drive  / +13478416149 / mrsgallery.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Genesis Belanger Cheap Cookie and a Tall Drink of Water

    Sep 9 - Nov 4, 2017

    Mrs. is very proud to announce Genesis Belanger's upcoming solo exhibition, ‘Cheap Cookie and a Tall Drink of Water.’
  • Petzel Gallery | East 67th Street

    35 East 67th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Edmier Mother Mold

    Sep 6 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Edda Renouf Structures and Fields, Drawings 2011-2017

    Sep 14 - Nov 4, 2017

    Drawings created over a six year period which are linked by the artist’s interest in revealing the properties inherent in her materials.
  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group show Heads or Tails? (Or, The Other Side of the Coin): Art from Thailand

    Oct 12 - Nov 4, 2017

    Six influential Thai artists examine divergent notions of present-day Thailand through painting, sculpture, collage and works on paper.
  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ry Rocklen Food Group

    Oct 5 - Nov 4, 2017

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Hanneline Røgeberg Hard Sauce

    Sep 14 - Nov 4, 2017

  • ZieherSmith

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 709  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    By appointment only

    Lauren Silva & Bill Komoski Lauren Silva & Bill Komoski

    Oct 5 - Nov 4, 2017

    ZieherSmith and CRUSH Curatorial present a two-person exhibition featuring Lauren Silva and Bill Komoski opening Oct 5 at 526 W 26 St, Suite
  • Sunday, November 5th 2017

  • Gallery 106 Green

    104 Green Street, ground floor  / +13479277106 / www.106green.com
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Julie Curtiss Soft Shells

    Oct 7 - Nov 5, 2017

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +13472781500 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ANONYMOUS TANTRA PAINTINGS

    Sep 7 - Nov 5, 2017

    The group of sixteen tantra paintings originate from a private collection, acquired from the late gallerist Hudson of Feature Inc., New York
  • Arsenal Contemporary | New York

    214 Bowery  / 2126580017 / arsenalcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kathleen Ryan Pink Hook Iron Eyes

    Sep 13 - Nov 5, 2017

    Arsenal Contemporary is proud to present Pink Hook Iron Eyes, Kathleen Ryan’s first solo exhibition in New York.
  • Auxiliary Projects

    212R Norman Avenue / www.auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Taleen Berberian Clairvoyant Dementia

    Sep 30 - Nov 5, 2017

    Taleen Berberian fuses female illness, female fashion and female sexuality in a manner that aggressively defies squeamishness.
  • C L E A R I N G | New York

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ABALON Jean-Marie Appriou

    Sep 15 - Nov 5, 2017

  • C L E A R I N G | New York

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Seasons Harold Ancart

    Sep 15 - Nov 5, 2017

  • El Museo del Barrio

    1230 Fifth Avenue  / +12128317272 / elmuseo.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    NKAME: A Retrospective of Cuban Printmaker Belkis Ayón

    Jun 13 - Nov 5, 2017

    Curated by Cristina Vives
  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Nicholas Cueva The People Games Play

    Oct 14 - Nov 5, 2017

    Cueva’s games extend, accentuate or disrupt social relations that already exist in the real world
  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Erin Gleason The Tug

    Oct 14 - Nov 5, 2017

    A collection of artworks by Erin Gleason that challenges our relationship with measured space and time and lived experiences.
  • Fortnight Institute

    60 East 4th St / www.fortnight.institute
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    LISHA BAI Here Today

    Oct 6 - Nov 5, 2017

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari, Christopher Beane,Stanley Casselman, Chuck Close, Jim D Twenty Years at 23rd & 10th

    Sep 14 - Nov 5, 2017

    Jim Kempner Fine Art celebrates its 20th anniversary at 501 W. 23rd st with a group show of classic contemporary master prints and artwork.
  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Craig Kalpakjian Solo Exhibition

    Sep 17 - Nov 5, 2017

    Craig Kalpakjian's debut exhibition at Kai Matsumiya.
  • Karma | New York

    188 East 2nd Street  / +12123908290 / karmakarma.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Nicolas Party Pastel

    Sep 24 - Nov 5, 2017

  • Knockdown Center

    52-19 Flushing Ave  / +13479155615 / knockdown.center
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Amie Cunat The Clock Is Taking a Nap.

    Aug 3 - Nov 5, 2017

    A new mural by Amie Cunat as a part of FiftyTwo Ft, a series of long-term wall-based commissions at Knockdown Center.
  • Lichtundfire

    175 Rivington Street, Storefront  / 917-675-7835 / www.lichtundfire.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Brown, Gehring, Goertz, Murtaugh, Neider, Stout, Thirlby, Wallace. Bound by Matter

    Sep 30 - Nov 5, 2017

    Work in various media, conceptually paired as “four duets”, create a dialogue in sharing the conversation inherent amongst them.
  • New Release

    60 Mulberry Street  / +19084471843 / newreleasegallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rachel Libeskind

    Oct 6 - Nov 5, 2017

  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kyoung eun Kang 1402 Seok-Dong

    Oct 14 - Nov 5, 2017

    Kang's work reveals the universal in the particular, memorializing the gestures that attach and bind us to family and strangers alike.
  • Present Company

    254 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn / present-co.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Myeongsoo Kim, Jessie Rose Vala Dusk to Dust

    Sep 29 - Nov 5, 2017

    Artists employ a metaphorical lens to empower a reciprocal inquiry into elemental connections between interior/personal-exterior/universal
  • Sapar Contemporary

    9 N Moore Street, 1st Floor / saparcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bruno Miguel Bruno Miguel: Seduction and Reason

    Sep 29 - Nov 5, 2017

    Sapar Contemporary is pleased to announce the U.S. solo debut of work by Brazilian artist Bruno Miguel.
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ron Baron Beyond-Beyond

    Sep 23 - Nov 5, 2017

    Ron Baron’s expansive installation of nearly one hundred pairs of life-size cast ceramic shoes.
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Karina Aguilera Skvirsky The Perilous Journey of María Rosa Palacios

    Sep 23 - Nov 5, 2017

    A half-hour, performance-based film documenting her travel from Ecuado’s Chota highlands to the coastal town of Guayaquil.
  • Small Editions

    60 Sackett St  / +17184221304 / www.smalleditions.nyc
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 3pm to 6pm

    Andre Bradley, Boru O'Brien O’Connell, Jimena Sarno Enveloped

    Sep 30 - Nov 5, 2017

    Enveloped is an exhibition of artwork by Andre Bradley, Boru O'Brien O'Connell, and Jimena Sarno organized by Nicole Kaack.
  • Tuesday, November 7th 2017

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    AMSTERDAM WHITNEY'S OCTOBER EXHIBITION

    Oct 6 - Nov 7, 2017

    AMSTERDAM WHITNEY GALLERY, 531 West 25th Street-Ground Floor-Chelsea, New York City
  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Leigh Davis, James Leonard, Jasmine Murrell, Katie Cercone Reimagining Tradition

    Sep 30 - Nov 7, 2017

    “Reimagining Tradition” is a series of site-specific projects examining intersections between socially engaged art and ritual practice.
  • Thursday, November 9th 2017

  • Art in General

    145 Plymouth Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Danilo Correale At Work's End

    Sep 28 - Nov 9, 2017

  • DOOSAN Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    JangPa X-Gurlesque

    Oct 12 - Nov 9, 2017

  • Lazy Susan Gallery

    191 Henry Street, New York / lazysusan.nyc
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 4pm

    Katherine Gagnon and Jinie Park Inverse Variants

    Oct 26 - Nov 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    Seeking the visceral in the digital world “Inverse Variants” reveals two artists embracing aesthetics and intentionality.
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    It Takes a Village

    Oct 12 - Nov 9, 2017

    Danielle Ezzo, Stacy Greene, D. Dominick Lombardi, Jamie Martinez, Alison Pierz, Joseph A.W. Quintela
  • Friday, November 10th 2017

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Bluhm, Francis, Jenkins Between Tachisme and Abstract Expressionism: Bluhm, Francis, Jenkins

    Oct 5 - Nov 10, 2017

  • Ierimonti Gallery

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125860768 / ierimontigalleryusa.com
    Wed - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Nebojsa Despotovic Enemy Who Must Be Loved

    Sep 22 - Nov 10, 2017

    Ierimonti Gallery is proud to present the first show in its Lower East Side location with Artist Nebojsa Despotovic.
  • Larrie

    27 Orchard Street  / +19179719401 / larrie.nyc
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hayley Martell Well Adjusted

    Oct 8 - Nov 10, 2017

    Sculptures incorporating weaving, clay, and plexiglass, as well as video, graphite drawings, and one interactive piece.
  • Marisa Newman Projects

    38 W 32nd St, Suite 1602  / +12122749166 / marisanewman.com
    Wed - Fri 1pm to 6pm

    Lynne Gelfman sometimes random

    Oct 11 - Nov 10, 2017

    Lynne Golob Gelfman presents new paintings from 'thru', a series of paintings that she began in the 1960s in New York City.
  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    SPACE ODYSSEY: BEYOND MATERIAL CONFINEMENTS

    Sep 15 - Nov 10, 2017

    Video, sculpture, performance, and photography by Keren Benbenisty, Juliana Cerqueira Leite, Shanjana Mahmud, Nadja Verena Marcin, Ann Oren.
  • Saturday, November 11th 2017

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue, Garden Level  / +17189300493 / www.321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Will Stewart A late lunch at The Paradise of Silence Cafe

    Sep 30 - Nov 11, 2017

    321 Gallery is pleased to present A late lunch at The Paradise of Silence Cafe, an exhibition of new work by artist Will Stewart.
  • Aicon Gallery

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    G.R Iranna Recent Works

    Oct 5 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Reafsnyder

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Anita Rogers Gallery

    15 Greene Street, Ground Floor  / +13476042346 / anitarogersgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gordon Moore, George Negroponte, Morgan O'Hara, Joan Waltemath Works on Paper

    Oct 11 - Nov 11, 2017

    Drawings by Gordon Moore, George Negroponte, Morgan O'Hara and Joan Waltemath
  • Anton Kern Gallery

    16 East 55th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alessandro Pessoli Against Me

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Syd Solomon Syd Solomon: Time and Tide, A Centenary Exhibition (1917-2004)

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Wilkes Day to Night

    Sep 14 - Nov 11, 2017

    Day to Night is an ongoing global photographic project that visualizes an entire day in one image.
  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gregory Thielker Unmeasured

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

    In “Unmeasured”, Thielker has chosen to investigate the landscapes of the US and Mexico border over the last 18 months.
  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paolo Ventura Eclipse

    Sep 21 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Forum Gallery

    475 Park Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    William Beckman New Paintings and Drawings

    Oct 5 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street  / +12127440151 / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Louise Bonnet Wakefield work

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sheila Pinkel Manifestations of a Cube 1974 - 1979

    Oct 14 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12125358810 / www.hirschlandadler.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    Robert Natkin And The Days Are Not Full Enough

    Sep 28 - Nov 11, 2017

    Described as the “author of a dappled infinite,” Robert Natkin created some of the most innovative color abstractions of the postwar era
  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Artist CO-OP 2017

    Sep 26 - Nov 11, 2017

    A gallery exhibiting the work of a multiple up and coming artists on their way to international acclaim.
  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Greg Miller Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller

    Sep 7 - Nov 11, 2017

    Known for his cheekily playful and vividly rendered visual collages, Miller draws on his urban Californian roots
  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / johannesvogt.nyc
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Middle

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Will Kurtz WHAT ARE YOU LAUGHING ABOUT?

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

    Interacting with the artist's street people, Kurtz introduces us to his large scale paintings inspired by snapshots of Coney Island.
  • Kustera Projects

    57 Wolcott Street  / +17185227811 / kusteraprojects.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The Callas Strange Fruit

    Oct 14 - Nov 11, 2017

    Based in Athens, Greece, brothers Lakis & Aris Ionas known as The Callas produce music, films, artworks, magazines, events, and art shows.
  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keith Mayerson My American Dream: Mystery Train

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

    My American Dream: Mystery Train (in loving memory of Daniel Tinker Kapp)
  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gary Panter HIPPIE TRIP

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

    Viewing Room: Gary Panter HIPPIE TRIP
  • Massey Lyuben Gallery

    531 W 25th St, Ground Floor Gallery 5  / 212-229-2188 / masseylyuben.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Claire Lieberman UDBO Playground

    Oct 13 - Nov 11, 2017

    Massey Lyuben Gallery is proud to present UDBO Playground, a solo exhibition of new sculptures from Claire Lieberman.
  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robin F. Williams Your Good Taste Is Showing

    Oct 12 - Nov 11, 2017

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claes Oldenburg Shelf Life

    Oct 13 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    176 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Zurier Stars Without Distance

    Sep 27 - Nov 11, 2017

  • Sunday, November 12th 2017

  • 315 Gallery

    312 Livingston Street, Second floor  / +13473772764 / 315gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Barb Smith CUP

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • 56 Henry

    56 Henry Street  / +16468580800 / 56henry.nyc
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Kate Shepherd Bagels and Locks

    Sep 22 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Arts+Leisure Gallery

    1571 Lexington Avenue  / +12128285700 / artsandleisure.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Peter Hutchinson The Eye of Nature

    Oct 14 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Black Ball Projects

    374 Bedford Ave, 1st Floor  / 9177478359 / blackballprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Harriet Salmon Terra

    Sep 27 - Nov 12, 2017

    Harriet Salmon: Terra merges landscape painting, biology & science fiction, imagery slides between ancient, contemporary and future worlds.
  • China Institute

    40 Rector Street, 2nd Floor  / +19178424473 / chinainstitute.org
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Dreams of the Kings, A Jade Suit for Eternity.

    May 25 - Nov 12, 2017

    This exhibition will feature a jade sarcophagi burial suit, assembled from thousands of pieces of the auspicious jade stone.
  • Deli Gallery

    10-16 46th Avenue  / 6466341997 / deligallery.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Dana Lok and Leah Moskowitz Listening at the See-through Door

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

    A two person exhibition of painting and sculpture
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Future Retrieval Permanent Spectacle

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

    Permanent Spectacle, the gallery’s first solo exhibition with the artist duo Future Retrieval.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joseph Minek No Poetic Device

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

    No Poetic Device is an exhibition of several unique, camera-less, abstract photographs by Joseph Minek.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Whiting Tennis

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Essex Flowers

    19 Monroe Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nickolaus Typaldos War, Marriage, Money, Children

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Wang World Trade

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Freight + Volume

    97 Allen Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ezra Johnson Cap'n Crunch

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Gordon Robichaux

    41 Union Square West, #925, (Enter on 17th Street)  / +16466785532 / gordonrobichaux.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    TABBOO! TABBOO!

    Sep 24 - Nov 12, 2017

    TABBOO!
  • Greenpoint Hill

    100 Freeman Street / greenpointhill.com
    Sun - Thu 12pm to 6pm

    Parting and Together: a group exhibition curated by Trudy Benson Artists include: Andrea Belag, Maria Calandra, Isabel Halley

    Sep 15 - Nov 12, 2017

    Leah James, Caroline Larsen, Rachel Malin, Beth Noe, Tessa Perutz, Talia Shulze, Adrienne Tarver, Rachel Williams
  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Eric Shaw

    Oct 21 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Adam Parker Smith

    Oct 21 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Heidi Hahn The Future is Elsewhere (If it Breaks Your Heart)

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Dana James Sometimes Seen Dreams

    Oct 18 - Nov 12, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 18 7pm

    These fresh and assertive paintings are James’s strongest work to date, and they are arresting and transporting all at once.
  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Phillip Birch Milespires and Reliquaries

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Borden Capalino

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

    Project Space
  • Marinaro

    1 Oliver Street  / +12129897700 / marinaro.biz
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Bernhard Buhmann Fragments of Statue

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kellyann Burns

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alexander Tovborg Altars of Humanity

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Olsen Gruin

    30 Orchard Street  / +16465256213 / olsengruin.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Leila Jeffreys Ornithuae Volume 1

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Owen James Gallery

    61 Greenpoint Avenue, suite 315  / +17183954874 / owenjamesgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dina Gadia Malady of Association

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Shawn Kuruneru

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

    Employing a wet-on-wet technique, Kuruneru layers water, acrylic and ink on the canvas; balancing design and chance
  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    DAVIDE BALLIANO | LUKAS GERONIMAS | LEAH JAMES

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Safe Gallery

    1004 Metropolitan Ave, ground floor  / +19177166208 / www.safegallery.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andy Cahill Home

    Oct 14 - Nov 12, 2017

    A solo show of work by Andy Cahill.
  • SARDINE

    286 Stanhope Street, Ground Floor / sardinebk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Kyle Vu-Dunn Leaves Don't Thank the Sun

    Oct 14 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Shrine

    191 Henry Street  / +13476934979 / shrine.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mason Saltarrelli and Bill Saylor Le Deuce

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Slag Gallery | Bushwick

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    WEIXIAN JIANG NATURAL EFFECT

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2017

    Sculpture
  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Petra Nimtz Unwritten

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amanda Turner Pohan Amanda Turner Pohan: Linqox Criss on The River Ilissus

    Oct 12 - Nov 12, 2017

  • Songs for Presidents

    1673 Gates Avenue, basement  / +19171112222 / songsforpresidents.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Something's Come Between Us

    Oct 14 - Nov 12, 2017

    Rindon Johnson, Jes Fan, Victoria Haynes, Hanna Umin and Sessa Englund.
  • Tuesday, November 14th 2017

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Philemona Williamson Hovering Tales : New Paintings

    Oct 13 - Nov 14, 2017

    The artist is also having her first major museum exhibition, at the Montclair Art Museum , Sept. 15, 2017 - Jan. 6, 2018.
  • Wednesday, November 15th 2017

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/events/exhibitions/pratt-manhattan-gallery
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    You Are Here NYC: Art, Information, and Mapping

    Sep 22 - Nov 15, 2017

    Exhibition explores thought-provoking relationship between data visualization and art. Guest-curated by Katharine Harmon and Jessie Braden.
  • Rubber Factory

    29c Ludlow St  / +19178220587 / www.rubber-factory.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pacifico Silano John John

    Sep 30 - Nov 15, 2017

    RUBBER FACTORY is pleased to present a solo exhibition of new works by Pacifico Silano, titled “John John”.
  • Thursday, November 16th 2017

  • Louis K. Meisel Gallery

    141 Prince Street, Ground Floor  / +12126771340 / http://www.meiselgallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Raphael Mazzucco An Odyssey

    Oct 5 - Nov 16, 2017

    Critically-acclaimed Canadian fashion photographer Raphael Mazzucco will be exhibiting his mixed media artworks in SoHo.
  • Sunday Takeout

    29 Hanson Place  / 7188526053 / sundaytakeout.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Katy Krantz Motherhood

    Oct 12 - Nov 16, 2017

  • Friday, November 17th 2017

  • Acquavella Galleries

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Jacob El Hanani Linescape: Four Decades

    Oct 2 - Nov 17, 2017

  • Acquavella Galleries

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Three Dimensions

    Sep 25 - Nov 17, 2017

    Modern & contemporary approaches to relief and sculpture
  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Richards Tar Baby vs. St. Sebastian

    Sep 8 - Nov 17, 2017

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Andrew Casto, Evan D'Orazio, Hilary Harnischfeger Vibrant Things

    Oct 19 - Nov 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 5pm

    Casto, D'Orazio and Harnischfeger combine ephemeral events from their environment to create vivacious ceramic assemblages.
  • Saturday, November 18th 2017

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Suddenly a Knife: New Paintings by IL LEE

    Sep 27 - Nov 18, 2017

    The first exhibition dedicated to Il Lee's white paintings, featuring the latest evolution in Lee's painting.
  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 6469187696 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Borinquen Gallo Like a Jungle Orchid for a Lovestruck Bee

    Sep 7 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Doig

    Sep 16 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    121 Orchard St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Scott Anderson Lovers and Thinkers

    Oct 5 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Waterhouse & Dodd Pop-Up

    1070 Madison Avenue  / +12127179100 / www.waterhousedodd.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Jean Francois Rauzier Hyperphotos

    Oct 27 - Nov 18, 2017

  • Sunday, November 19th 2017

  • Alden Projects™

    34 Orchard Street  / +12122292453 / aldenprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Alexander, Irving Blum, Walter Hopps Ferus Gallery: Between the Folds

    Oct 7 - Nov 19, 2017

    This exhibition explores the nexus of Ferus Gallery's publicity apparatus with Artforum, Hollywood & Leo Castelli Gallery
  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gwen Shockey ADDRESSES

    Oct 26 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Fri Nov 3 7pm

    ADDRESSES investigates sites of lesbian and queer community gathering in New York City.
  • Bible

    19 Monroe Street  / +13479135321 / bedandabible.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chiara No/ Frank Castanien The Stuff That Dreams Are Made Of

    Oct 22 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Sun Oct 22 6pm

  • BLANK SPACE

    30 Gansevoort Street  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Yuki Matsueda Super Ordinary

    Sep 21 - Nov 19, 2017

    Breaking the barrier between art and deign, Yuki Matsueda portrays everyday objects in flight from their original state.
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 11

    Oct 13 - Nov 19, 2017

  • Ed. Varie

    184 E. 7th St  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Charlie Satterlee and Kristin Texeira Charlie Satterlee and Kristin Texeira

    Oct 19 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    Ed. Varie is pleased to present Charlie Satterlee (LA) and Kristin Texeira (NY) in a two person exhibition with opening reception Thursday,
  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Fanny Allié Gray & Tan

    Oct 20 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 7pm

  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Linnea Vedder

    Oct 7 - Nov 19, 2017

    Linnea Vedder's recent paintings depict pregnancy, engaging the longstanding analogy between birth and creative genesis.
  • Norte Maar

    88 Pine Street  / +16463618512 / nortemaar.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Emily Berger Emily Berger: new paintings

    Oct 21 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

    On view are new paintings and a selection of drawings that feature the artists ongoing structure of repetitive and deliberate gestures.
  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Scher The First Bird Wore a Bird Costume

    Oct 14 - Nov 19, 2017

    Is David Scher a painter or a draftsman? A cartoonist or an old master? A baroque fantasist or a documentarian?
  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    NonCoreProjector Verbolect

    Oct 20 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 7pm

  • Printed Matter, Inc.

    231 11th Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kameelah Janan Rasheed in the proper direction: forward/also the ache of (perceived) velocity

    Oct 14 - Nov 19, 2017

    Rasheed has developed a series of enlarged xerox abstractions and poetic gestures, created primarily through Oulipian techniques.
  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid | New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Didier William Didier William

    Oct 20 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 6pm

    Didier William’s mixed media paintings are at once highly calibrated and consciously oblique.
  • Transmitter

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A  / +19178813576 / transmitter.nyc
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Aidan Koch . Dawit L. Petros In Search Of

    Oct 20 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 6pm

    Artists taking related approaches to pictorial space to create open-ended narratives and connected moments.
  • Underdonk

    1329 Willoughby Ave #211 / underdonk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Damali Abrams Aya Eukawa Jodie Lyn-Kee-Chow Sarada Rauch Andre Sprin Joy Decision

    Oct 20 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 20 7pm

  • Tuesday, November 21st 2017

  • Times Square Arts

    1560 Broadway, Suite 800  / 2124525203 / www.timessquarenyc.org/arts
    By appointment only

    Shared_Studios TimesSquare_Portal

    Oct 10 - Nov 21, 2017

    Enter a golden Portal and find yourself face to face with someone in another part of the world. www.timessquareportal.com.
  • Wednesday, November 22nd 2017

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Paul Bulteel Waste Not

    Sep 20 - Nov 22, 2017

    Waste Not documents the waste streams in Western Europe through large-scale photographic prints.
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Pillsbury Sanctuary

    Sep 14 - Nov 22, 2017

    With Sanctuary, Pillsbury returns to the idea of respite, but this time in a more urgent context.
  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mary Kelly The Practical Past

    Oct 19 - Nov 22, 2017

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Douglas Huebler

    Oct 14 - Nov 22, 2017

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josephine Halvorson As I Went Walking

    Oct 19 - Nov 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    A solo exhibition of new paintings by Josephine Halvorson
  • Taka Ishii Gallery | New York

    23 East 67th Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469129300 / takaishiigalleryNy.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shozo Kitadai

    Oct 19 - Nov 22, 2017

  • Saturday, November 25th 2017

  • american medium

    515 W. 20th St., 3N  / +13477891040 / americanmedium.net
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Aria Dean Baby is a Cool Machine

    Oct 19 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    American Medium is pleased to present Baby is a Cool Machine, an exhibition of new works by artist, writer, and curator Aria Dean.
  • Cavin Morris Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 201  / +12122263768 / cavinmorris.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Edgewalkers and Worldbuilders: New Artists at Cavin-Morris Gallery

    Oct 12 - Nov 25, 2017

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Massaia Deep in a Dream: New York City

    Sep 28 - Nov 25, 2017

  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jason Bryant and Charles Cohen Taking Heart in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction

    Oct 13 - Nov 25, 2017

  • GR gallery

    255 Bowery  / +12124732900 / www.gr-gallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Felipe Pantone Planned Iridescence

    Oct 19 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    Felipe Pantone's first Solo Show in NYC
  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tanya Marcuse Woven

    Sep 23 - Nov 25, 2017

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Closer to the Beautiful World

    Oct 12 - Nov 25, 2017

    Works by Chen Xi, Hu Yinping, Wang Jiajia, Yang Xinjia and Zhang Zhaoying.
  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yang Xin Micro 2

    Oct 12 - Nov 25, 2017

    Asia Contemporary Art Week (ACAW) “Thinking Projects Pop Ups” presents Yang Xin: “Micro 2”
  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, #209  / +12034515050 / www.littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kate Breakey

    Oct 17 - Nov 25, 2017

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Heidi Spector Across This New Divide

    Oct 19 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    The third solo exhibition of new works by Canadian artist, Heidi Spector.
  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Kimberly Mayhorn Transcend

    Oct 26 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Yang Fudong East of Que Village: The Ends of Nature

    Oct 6 - Nov 25, 2017

    A site-specific installation of the emotionally powerful multi-screen video work by the Chinese artist Yang Fudong
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ben Cauchi As above, so below

    Oct 26 - Nov 25, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    The artist’s first solo exhibition in the US will be ambrotypes made using the mid-19th-century collodion process.
  • Sunday, November 26th 2017

  • Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery, Hunter College

    68th and Lexington Avenue, West Building  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Framing Community: Magnum Photos, 1947–Present

    Sep 28 - Nov 26, 2017

    Curated by Prof. Maria Antonella Pelizzari with graduate students enrolled in the Advanced Curatorial Certificate at Hunter College
  • COMPANY

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Barbara Hammer Truant: Photographs, 1970–1979

    Oct 22 - Nov 26, 2017

  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hooper Turner WEIRD

    Oct 19 - Nov 26, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    New paintings by NY based artist Hooper Turner
  • M23/Project Room

    209 Morgan Avenue  / +12122067839 / M23.co
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Daniel Klass Beckwith speedrunning

    Oct 27 - Nov 26, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 7pm

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gili Tal

    Oct 28 - Nov 26, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 28 7pm

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Joseph Beuys Fat for Heat, Felt for Warmth

    Oct 27 - Nov 26, 2017

  • Monday, November 27th 2017

  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

    LANGUAGE as REPRESENTATION

    Sep 8, 2016 - Nov 27, 2017

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    176 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition After The Fall

    Oct 27 - Nov 27, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

    After the Fall will be the last exhibition at 20 West 57th Street. Meanwhile the Gallery has relocated downtown to 176 Grand Street.
  • Wednesday, November 29th 2017

  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Sitting Still

    Oct 19 - Nov 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    An exhibition of Still Lifes from over 50 artists
  • Thursday, November 30th 2017

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Louise Bourgeois Fabric Works

    Sep 30 - Nov 30, 2017

    An exhibition that features the artist’s textile books as well as other editions on cloth published by the gallery.
  • Saturday, December 2nd 2017

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rusty Shackleford

    Oct 21 - Dec 2, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Gamble, Graham Gilmore, and Shawn Spencer Radiant

    Oct 26 - Dec 2, 2017

    3 person show. Project Room: Martin Assig works on paper
  • Eric Firestone Gallery | New York

    4 Great Jones Street, #4  / 6316042386 / ericfirestonegallery.com
    Thu - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marcia Marcus Role Play

    Oct 12 - Dec 2, 2017

    A major re-examination of this radical portraitist, working at the intersection of painting, photography, and identity politics.
  • Gallery Met, Arnold & Marie Schwartz Gallery

    Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center, 65th St and Amsterdam  / +12127993100 / metopera.org/Visit/Exhibitions/
    Mon - Fri 6pm to 9pm, Sat 12pm to 9pm

    Nicolas Party Dinner for 24 Sheep

    Sep 26 - Dec 2, 2017

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Martín Ramírez A Journey

    Oct 26 - Dec 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    Ramírez was self-taught and is widely considered one of the greatest artists of the 20th Century.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julie Blackmon Fake Weather

    Oct 19 - Dec 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    Robert Mann Gallery is pleased to announce “Fake Weather,” debuting new works by Julie Blackmon in her fourth solo show.
  • Sunday, December 3rd 2017

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / www.bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Susan Cianciolo RUN PRAYER, RUN CAFÉ, RUN LIBRARY

    Sep 21 - Dec 3, 2017

  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Moskowitz Paintings 2016-2017

    Oct 13 - Dec 3, 2017

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rannva Kunoy

    Oct 25 - Dec 3, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 25 6pm

  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org/exhibitions
    10am to 6pm daily

    Fritz Ascher Beauteous Strivings: Fritz Ascher, Works on Paper

    Oct 23 - Dec 3, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    For the first time in the United States, this exhibition presents works on paper by the German Expressionist Fritz Ascher (1893-1970).
  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 Third Avenue  / +18475334149 / oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jihyun Hong $1.99 cat, green wendy

    Sep 9 - Dec 3, 2017

    Hong presents a site-specific installation in The Skirt at OyG.
  • Wave Hill

    West 249th Street and Independence Avenue  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 5:30pm

    50 Wave Hill Alumni Artists Call & Response

    Sep 10 - Dec 3, 2017

    Artists return with new work, including objects made of natural materials, sound and video pieces, outdoor installations and performances.
  • Thursday, December 7th 2017

  • SITUATIONS

    127 Henry St / situations.us
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Scott Covert The Dead Supreme

    Oct 19 - Dec 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

    Covert presents a series of paintings and drawings incorporating the grave rubbings of icons and cult figures from across the United States.
  • Friday, December 8th 2017

  • yours mine & ours

    54 Eldridge Street  / +16469129970 / www.yoursmineandoursgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Maria Petschnig Thanks

    Oct 27 - Dec 8, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

  • Saturday, December 9th 2017

  • Elizabeth Houston Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +16469186462 / elizabethhoustongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Melanie Willhide The disquieting muses again

    Oct 18 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Wed Oct 18 6pm

  • Grey Art Gallery

    100 Washington Square East, New York University  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Alvar Aalto, Pierre Jeanneret Partners in Design: Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Philip Johnson

    Sep 7 - Dec 9, 2017

    Partners in Design explores how Alfred Barr, MoMA's first director, and curator Philip Johnson introduced modern design to North America.
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Raghubir Singh Bombay

    Oct 26 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kenro Izu Eternal Light

    Oct 26 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Gedney In India

    Oct 26 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Judd Foundation | 101 Spring Street

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    Yayoi Kusama

    Sep 23 - Dec 9, 2017

    The exhibition will feature four paintings on the ground floor of 101 Spring Street from the artist's Infinity Net series.
  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kim McCarty

    Oct 26 - Dec 9, 2017

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Raffael

    Oct 26 - Dec 9, 2017

    An exhibition of small square format watercolors by Joseph Raffael.
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    KEITH SONNIER Tokobashira & Mardi Gras masks

    Oct 24 - Dec 9, 2017

    Sculptures from 1984-2017
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    JULIA BENJAMIN Some more (black & White) paintings

    Oct 24 - Dec 9, 2017

    Small black & white works from 2011-2017
  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sam Moyer WIDE WAKE

    Oct 27 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Villalongo Keep on Pushing

    Oct 26 - Dec 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Sunday, December 10th 2017

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jonathan Monaghan Disco Beast

    Oct 26 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Santiago Salguero, Claudia Claremi and Raja’a Kahlid Bitter Bites: Tracing the Fruit Market in the Global South

    Oct 27 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

    Examines the history, geography, and economy of the fruit market in the contemporary global scene.
  • FIERMAN

    127 Henry Street / fierman.nyc
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Scott Covert The Dead Supreme

    Oct 19 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Duncan Hannah Adrift in the 21st Century

    Oct 27 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jeanne Silverthorne Jeanne Silverthorne

    Oct 22 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Sun Oct 22 5pm

    The inaugural solo exhibition of American sculptor Jeanne Silverthorne at MARC STRAUS gallery.
  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Bangsted Thomas Bangsted

    Oct 22 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Sun Oct 22 5pm

    MARC STRAUS is pleased to present its third solo exhibition of new works by Danish photographer Thomas Bangsted.
  • Martos Gallery | New York

    41 Elizabeth Street  / 1-212-560-0670 / martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Jessica Vaughn Receipt of a Form

    Oct 26 - Dec 10, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Red Bull Arts New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullartsnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Sarah Meyohas Cloud of Petals

    Oct 12 - Dec 10, 2017

  • Tuesday, December 12th 2017

  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ed Love

    Oct 14 - Dec 12, 2017

  • Wednesday, December 13th 2017

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / catincatabacaru.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Christen Clifford, Jahmal B.Golden, Jennifer Elster, Jerome AB, Lindsay TRANS-Ville

    Sep 27 - Dec 13, 2017

    Inspired by the Vaudeville genre TRANS-Ville a performance series of short acts inviting transitional transitional states of being.
  • Sheila C. Johnson Design Center

    66 Fifth Avenue, Ground floor (at 13th Street)  / +12122298919 / newschool.edu/parsons/sheila-c-johnson-design-center/
    12pm to 6pm daily, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    A Working Model of the World

    Sep 29 - Dec 13, 2017

  • Friday, December 15th 2017

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Cerámica de los Ancestros: Central America’s Past Revealed

    Apr 18, 2015 - Dec 15, 2017

    This bilingual (English/Spanish) exhibition illuminates Central America's diverse and dynamic ancestral heritage.
  • Saturday, December 16th 2017

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Valeska Soares Neither Here Nor There

    Oct 26 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    New work by Brazilian artist Valeska Soares.
  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GRAHAM WILSON Every Which Way But Loose

    Oct 26 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Group Show The Internal Machine

    Oct 6 - Dec 16, 2017

    Following the notion of the book as not only object but of mechanism, this exhibit considers the book object as a piece of technology.
  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Felicia Rice Collaboration and Metamorphosis

    Oct 6 - Dec 16, 2017

    This exhibition features the most recent in a series of books in collaboration with contemporary Chicano/Latino artists and writers.
  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Mark Cockram Beyond the Rules

    Oct 6 - Dec 16, 2017

    This exhibition includes recent works in which Cockram pushes the limits of creative bookbinding.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ashley Bickerton

    Sep 23 - Dec 16, 2017

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Hammick Lunar Voyage

    Oct 24 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Tue Oct 24 6pm

    Flowers Gallery New York is pleased to present Lunar Voyage, an exhibition of works by Tom Hammick, opening October 24th, 2017.
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Misha Kahn Midden Heap

    Oct 26 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jacqueline Humphries

    Oct 27 - Dec 16, 2017

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Turn It On: China on Film, 2000–2017

    Oct 13 - Dec 16, 2017

    Cocurated by Ai Weiwei and Wang Fen, this series presents 20 independent documentaries by China’s most daring artists and filmmakers.
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Russian Revolution: A Contested Legacy

    Oct 12 - Dec 16, 2017

  • Luxembourg & Dayan | New York

    64 East 77th Street  / +12124524646 / luxembourgdayan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

    Contingencies: Arte Povera and After

    Oct 23 - Dec 16, 2017

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Emma Amos Black Bodies

    Oct 19 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 2pm

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Claerbout the pure necessity

    Oct 27 - Dec 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Sunday, December 17th 2017

  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / www.kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Kentler Flatfiles Artists Focus on the Flatfiles

    Sep 9 - Dec 17, 2017

    Rotating selections from the Kentler Flatfiles on view in our front gallery space.
  • MAD - Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 10am to 9pm

    Xenobia Bailey, Maria Hupfield Studio Views: Craft in the Expanded Field

    Oct 20 - Dec 17, 2017

    Cycle 2
  • Ramiken Crucible | New York

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / www.ramiken.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rodrigo Pires Video Studio

    Sep 7 - Dec 17, 2017

  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / +12125826111 / davidtotah.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alison Hall unannounced

    Oct 11 - Dec 17, 2017

    Alison Hall examines ritual and repetition, from the forms of Giotto’s Arena Chapel to the labor patterns of rural Virginia.
  • Monday, December 18th 2017

  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Nicola L. Works, 1968 to the Present

    Sep 18 - Dec 18, 2017

    The artist’s first institutional survey, including works from her wide-reaching oeuvre from the late 1960s to 2000s.
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Kelly Akashi Long Exposure

    Sep 18 - Dec 18, 2017

    Artist's first solo institutional presentation including new works commissioned for the lower level galleries.
  • Thursday, December 21st 2017

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Diane Victor Showing Truth to Power

    Oct 5 - Dec 21, 2017

    David Krut Projects, New York is pleased to present ‘Showing Truth to Power,’ Diane Victor’s third solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Mullican

    Oct 19 - Dec 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

  • Friday, December 22nd 2017

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liz Magor Previously…

    Oct 27 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michel Blazy, Piero Gilardi, Tetsumi Kudo, and Anicka Yi

    Oct 27 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

  • The Artist's Institute

    132 East 65th Street  / +16465129608 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Nina Canell, Milford Graves, Benjamin Kunkel Nina Canell, Milford Graves, Benjamin Kunkel

    Sep 19 - Dec 22, 2017

  • Jeffrey Deitch

    18 Wooster Street  / +12123437300 / deitch.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Kenny Scharf Inner and Outer Space

    Oct 21 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gilbert & George The Beard Pictures

    Oct 12 - Dec 22, 2017

  • Lehmann Maupin | Downtown

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gilbert & George The Beard Pictures

    Oct 12 - Dec 22, 2017

  • Recess | ASSEMBLY

    370 Schermerhorn Street  / +16468633765 / www.recessart.org/assembly
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Stephanie Dinkins Project al-Khwarizmi (PAK) POP-UP Workshop

    Sep 7 - Dec 22, 2017

    This project is devoted to exposing pervasive forms of digital discrimination and offering means of working against these inequities.
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Ventura Wild State of Mind

    Oct 26 - Dec 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Saturday, December 23rd 2017

  • Boers-Li Gallery | New York

    24 East 81st St, 4th Floor  / +16467244255 / boersligallery.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Uncharted Waters

    Oct 7 - Dec 23, 2017

  • Galerie Lelong & Co., New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    McArthur Binion Route One: Box Two

    Oct 26 - Dec 23, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    Expanding upon his renowned DNA paintings, these works feature images of his self-described “birth house” in Mississippi.
  • Winston Wächter Fine Art

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 2122552718 / http://newyork.winstonwachter.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ed Cohen Contemplating Destiny

    Oct 26 - Dec 23, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

  • Sunday, December 31st 2017

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Arts of Korea

    Sep 15 - Dec 31, 2017

    Our pioneering collection of Korean art is one of the largest and most important Korean collections in the United States.
  • Monday, January 1st 2018

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Max Ernst Beyond Painting

    Sep 23, 2017 - Jan 1, 2018

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Toyin Ojih Odutola To Wander Determined

    Oct 20, 2017 - Jan 1, 2018

  • Tuesday, January 2nd 2018

  • The Met Breuer

    945 Madison Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org/visit/the-met-breuer

    Raghubir Singh Modernism on the Ganges

    Oct 11, 2017 - Jan 2, 2018

  • Saturday, January 6th 2018

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 East 57th Street, 9th Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Emmet Gowin Here on Earth Now

    Sep 28, 2017 - Jan 6, 2018

    Notes from the Field
  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jorge Pardo Self Portraits

    Oct 27, 2017 - Jan 6, 2018 Reception: Fri Oct 27 6pm

    New self portraits by Jorge Pardo.
  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Faith Holland Speculative Fetish

    Oct 21, 2017 - Jan 6, 2018 Reception: Sat Oct 21 6pm

    Our devices provide us with pleasure, and in exchange we offer care. A new solo show from Holland features sculpture, GIFs and prints.
  • Sunday, January 7th 2018

  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12125959533 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 7:30pm, Fri 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    War and Pieced

    Sep 6, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • Bard Graduate Center Gallery

    18 West 86th Street  / +12125013000 / bgc.bard.edu/gallery.html
    Tue - Sun 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    John Lockwood Kipling Arts & Crafts in the Punjab and London

    Sep 15, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Francisco Goya, Sergei Eisenstein, Robert Longo Proof: Francisco Goya, Sergei Eisenstein, Robert Longo

    Sep 8, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

    This exhibition offers insight into the energy, empathy, and creativity with which these artists recounted and reimagined their realities.
  • Derfner Judaica Museum + The Art Collection at Hebrew Home at Riverdale

    5901 Palisade Ave  / 718-581-1596 / http://www.riverspringhealth.org/art
    Sun - Thu 10:30am to 4:30pm

    Brenda Zlamany Brenda Zlamany: 100/100

    Sep 10, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

    100 portraits of Hebrew Home residents and part of Zlamany's Itinerant Portraitist project exploring constructive effects of portraiture.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Art and China after 1989: Theater of the World

    Oct 6, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • International Center of Photography Museum (ICP)

    250 Bowery  / +12128570000 / icp.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 6pm

    GENERATION WEALTH by Lauren Greenfield

    Sep 20, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

    A 25-year-long inquiry into the pervasive influence of money, status, and celebrity in America and abroad.
  • Japan Society

    333 East 47th Street  / +12128321155 / japansociety.org
    Tue - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

    Hiroshi Sugimoto Gates of Paradise

    Oct 20, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alex Da Corte Harvest Moon

    Sep 27, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Petrit Halilaj RU

    Sep 27, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kahlil Joseph Shadow Play

    Sep 27, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Isamu Noguchi Self-Interned, 1942: Noguchi in Poston War Relocation Center

    Jan 18, 2017 - Jan 7, 2018

    Exhibition examines Noguchi’s decision to voluntarily enter the Poston War Relocation Center, in the Arizona Desert, despite being exempt.
  • Monday, January 8th 2018

  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

    INTUITIVE PROGRESSION

    Aug 18, 2016 - Jan 8, 2018

    Featuring 75 artworks by 20 artists, displayed in a fashion complimenting shared themes and innovative techniques.
  • Friday, January 12th 2018

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Elia Alba The Supper Club

    Sep 21, 2017 - Jan 12, 2018

  • Saturday, January 13th 2018

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shambhavi Singh Maati.Maa

    Oct 14, 2017 - Jan 13, 2018

  • Sunday, January 14th 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Gary Simmons Ghost Reels

    Oct 7, 2016 - Jan 14, 2018

  • The Met Breuer

    945 Madison Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org/visit/the-met-breuer

    Delirious

    Sep 13, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018

    Art at the Limits of Reason
  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Helen Johnson Ends

    Sep 13, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018

  • Monday, January 15th 2018

  • The Met | Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / www.metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Rodin at the Met

    Sep 16, 2017 - Jan 15, 2018

  • Wednesday, January 17th 2018

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Cheon pyo Lee Cheon pyo Lee: Alibi of Autonomy

    Oct 12, 2017 - Jan 17, 2018

    ISCP announces Cheon pyo Lee’s residency and ongoing project, Alibi of Autonomy at El Museo de Los Sures.
  • Friday, January 19th 2018

  • Arthur Ross Architecture Gallery, Columbia GSAPP

    1172 Amsterdam Avenue, 400 Avery Hall  / +12128543414 / arch.columbia.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 3pm to 6pm

    Frida Escobedo No. 9

    Oct 20, 2017 - Jan 19, 2018 Reception: Fri Oct 20 6pm

    Opening and panel discussion with Frida Escobedo in conversation with Luis Carranza, Luis Castañeda, and Irene Sunwoo
  • Saturday, January 20th 2018

  • Rosenberg & Co.

    19 East 66th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122023270 / www.rosenbergco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Different Medium

    Sep 27, 2017 - Jan 20, 2018

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    100 Crosby Street, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Sheila Metzner From Life

    Oct 19, 2017 - Jan 20, 2018 Reception: Thu Oct 19 6pm

  • Sunday, January 21st 2018

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue  / +12122886400 / asiasociety.org/nyc
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    FX Harsono, Htein Lin, Dinh Q. Lê, Nge Lay, Tintin Wulia, and more After Darkness: Southeast Asian Art in the Wake of History

    Sep 8, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

    Works by contemporary artists from Indonesia, Myanmar, and Vietnam explore artistic practice as a response to social and political change.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Soulful Creatures: Animal Mummies in Ancient Egypt

    Sep 29, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

    This exhibition explores the religious purpose of these mummies, how they were made, and why there are so many.
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Judith Bernstein Cabinet of Horrors

    Oct 13, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Eddie Martinez Studio Wall

    Oct 13, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Trigger: Gender as a Tool and a Weapon

    Sep 27, 2017 - Jan 21, 2018

  • Monday, January 22nd 2018

  • Austrian Cultural Forum New York

    11 East 52nd Street  / +12123195300 / www.acfny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    WILD WEST

    Sep 20, 2017 - Jan 22, 2018

    Former Franz West-collaborator Andreas Reiter Raabe curates group exhibition in honor of the late Austrian artist
  • Friday, January 26th 2018

  • DI DONNA

    744 Madison Avenue  / +12122590444 / didonna.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nuvolo and Post-War Materiality 1950–1965

    Oct 27, 2017 - Jan 26, 2018 Reception: Thu Oct 26 6pm

    Curated by Germano Celant
  • Sunday, January 28th 2018

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Barbara Hammer Evidentiary Bodies

    Oct 7, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Louise Bourgeois An Unfolding Portrait

    Sep 24, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Items: Is Fashion Modern?

    Oct 1, 2017 - Jan 28, 2018

  • Monday, January 29th 2018

  • Neue Galerie New York

    1048 Fifth Avenue  / +12126286200 / neuegalerie.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    “Wiener Werkstätte”

    Oct 26, 2017 - Jan 29, 2018

    A retrospective exhibition devoted to the Wiener Werkstätte (Vienna Workshops), an artists’ and craftsmens’ collective.
  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Henri Cartier-Bresson Henri Cartier-Bresson: India in Full Frame

    Apr 21, 2017 - Jan 29, 2018

    Cartier-Bresson's perspective on Gandhi’s final day, key political events, and everyday moments in mid-century India
  • Wednesday, January 31st 2018

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Infinite Blue

    Jun 27, 2017 - Jan 31, 2018

    Infinite Blue features blue in all its variety—a fascinating strand of visual poetry running from ancient times to the present day.
  • Saturday, February 3rd 2018

  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778960 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Leonilson José Leonilson: Empty Man

    Sep 27, 2017 - Feb 3, 2018

    Curated by Cecilia Brunson, Gabriela Rangel, and Susanna V. Temkin
  • Sunday, February 11th 2018

  • Public Art Fund | Doris C. Freedman Plaza

    Fifth Avenue and 60th Street, Southeast entrance to Central Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Ai Weiwei Good Fences Make Good Neighbors

    Oct 12, 2017 - Feb 11, 2018

  • Monday, February 12th 2018

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gonzalo Fonseca The Sculpture of Gonzalo Fonseca

    Oct 25, 2017 - Feb 12, 2018

    Retrospective including 40 objects, primarily in stone, from the mid-1960s to the 1990s.
  • Friday, February 16th 2018

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Edgardo Aragón, Eric Baudelaire, Paolo Cirio, Maryam Jafri, belit sağ Concrete Truth: Art and the Documentary

    Oct 24, 2017 - Feb 16, 2018 Reception: Tue Oct 24 6pm

    The exhibition presents recent lens-based works positioned at the boundary of art and the documentary. Free admission
  • Sunday, February 18th 2018

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anna K.E. Profound Approach and Easy Outcome

    Apr 9, 2017 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Never Built New York

    Sep 17, 2017 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Patty Chang The Wandering Lake

    Sep 17, 2017 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sable Elyse Smith Ordinary Violence

    Sep 17, 2017 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Julia Weist with Nestor Siré 17.(SEPT) [By WeistSiréPC]™

    Sep 17, 2017 - Feb 18, 2018

  • Wednesday, February 28th 2018

  • Times Square Arts

    1560 Broadway, Suite 800  / 2124525203 / www.timessquarenyc.org/arts
    By appointment only

    Anne Carson + Amy Khoshbin, Carrie Mae Weems, Wangechi Mutu Word on the Street, presented with House of Trees

    Aug 29, 2017 - Feb 28, 2018

    Artists and writers collaborate to address concerns of the individual, community, and citizenship through signage in Times Square.
  • Sunday, March 4th 2018

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Judy Chicago Roots of “The Dinner Party”: History in the Making

    Oct 20, 2017 - Mar 4, 2018 Reception: Fri Oct 20 11am

    The first museum exhibition to examine Chicago’s evolving plans for The Dinner Party detailing its development in depth.
  • Sunday, March 11th 2018

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Carolee Schneemann Kinetic Painting

    Oct 22, 2017 - Mar 11, 2018

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Cathy Wilkes

    Oct 22, 2017 - Mar 11, 2018

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    The 2017 Socrates Annual

    Oct 1, 2017 - Mar 11, 2018

    The Socrates Annual exhibition showcases 15 large-scale sculptural projects by artists selected through a competitive open-call application.
  • Saturday, March 17th 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Henry Taylor the floaters

    Mar 17, 2017 - Mar 17, 2018

    Adjacent to the High Line at West 22nd Street
  • Sunday, March 25th 2018

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue  / +12122886400 / asiasociety.org/nyc
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    In Focus: An Assembly of Gods

    Sep 26, 2017 - Mar 25, 2018

    This exhibition takes an in-depth look at a large Chinese pantheon painting from the early nineteenth century.
  • Monday, March 26th 2018

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Masterworks of Himalayan Art

    Mar 8, 2017 - Mar 26, 2018

    Masterworks, a regularly changing exhibition at the Rubin, explores major strands in the development of Himalayan art.
  • Friday, March 30th 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Mutations

    Apr 20, 2017 - Mar 30, 2018

  • Saturday, March 31st 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Sheila Hicks Hop, Skip, Jump, and Fly: Escape From Gravity

    June 2017 – March 2018

  • Sunday, April 1st 2018

  • Art In FLUX

    at JCC Harlem, 318 West 118th Street  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 6pm daily

    Autumn Kioti, Hirut Yosef, Leslie Jiménez, Lital Dotan, Qinza Najm, Reji Songs of Freedom

    Sep 13, 2017 - Apr 1, 2018

    Mixed media artworks, video, photography & performance addressing notions of femininity and female empowerment.
  • Sunday, April 29th 2018

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Angel Otero Elegies

    Oct 25, 2017 - Apr 29, 2018

    Otero establishes a compositional method that brings together and pulls apart disparate artistic influences to develop his own unique visual
  • Monday, April 30th 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Darren Bader chess: relatives

    May 6, 2017 - Apr 30, 2018

    On the High Line under The Standard, High Line
  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    A Passion for Tiffany Lamps

    Apr 10, 2016 - Apr 30, 2018

  • Friday, May 11th 2018

  • Tower 49 Gallery

    12 East 49th Street  / +16177178023 / tower49gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 8am to 6am

    Cordy Ryman FREE FALL

    May 15, 2017 - May 11, 2018

    Tower 49 is pleased to present FREE FALL, a yearlong exhibition of new works by Cordy Ryman, including three site-specific installation
  • Friday, June 1st 2018

  • Museum of the City of New York

    1220 Fifth Avenue  / +12125341672 / mcny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Beyond Suffrage: 100 Years of Women & Politics in New York

    Oct 11, 2017 - Jun 1, 2018

  • Saturday, June 2nd 2018

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Rita McBride Particulates

    Oct 17, 2017 - Jun 2, 2018

  • Saturday, June 23rd 2018

  • CIMA - Center for Italian Modern Art

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / www.italianmodernart.org
    By appointment only

    Alberto Savinio, Louise Bourgeois Alberto Savinio

    Oct 6, 2017 - Jun 23, 2018

    Rarely-seen paintings by Italian artist Alberto Savinio, brother of Giorgio de Chirico, shown alongside select Louise Bourgeois works.
  • Saturday, June 30th 2018

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    François Morellet

    Oct 28, 2017 - Jun 30, 2018

  • Sunday, July 1st 2018

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Their Own Harlems

    Jul 20, 2017 - Jul 1, 2018

  • Friday, July 20th 2018

  • Open Society Foundations–New York

    224 West 57th Street  / +12125476909 / opensocietyfoundations.org/moving-walls
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

    Group Show Moving Walls 24: Here We Are

    Oct 4, 2017 - Jul 20, 2018

    Here We Are is a group show that celebrates artists, journalists, documentarians & advocates who engage with art as a form of resistance.
  • Monday, October 1st 2018

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Susan York Foundation

    Oct 1, 2017 - Oct 1, 2018

  • Sunday, October 21st 2018

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Anthony Hernandez

    Sep 15, 2017 - Oct 21, 2018

  • Sunday, November 18th 2018

  • Marlborough Gallery | New York

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Alice Aycock The Turbulence Series

    Oct 18, 2017 - Nov 18, 2018

  • Tuesday, December 31st 2019

  • Derfner Judaica Museum + The Art Collection at Hebrew Home at Riverdale

    5901 Palisade Ave  / 718-581-1596 / http://www.riverspringhealth.org/art
    Sun - Thu 10:30am to 4:30pm

    Tradition and Remembrance: Treasures of the Derfner Judaica Museum

    Jan 4, 2017 - Dec 31, 2019

    Ongoing installation of highlights from the Derfner Judaica Museum's permanent collection.
  • Friday, October 23rd 2020

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Infinity of Nations

    Oct 23, 2010 - Oct 23, 2020

    This exhibition demonstrates the breadth of the museum's renowned collection and highlights the historic importance of these iconic objects.