artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • Downtown Galleries

  • 11R

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / 11rgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jackie Saccoccio

    Mar 30 - Apr 30, 2017

  • 205 Hudson Gallery, Hunter College

    205 Hudson Street  / +12127724991 / 205hudsongallery.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Hunter MFA Thesis pt 1

    Apr 20 - May 7, 2017

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +13472781500 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jesse Durost Structures

    Feb 16 - May 7, 2017

  • 41 Cooper Gallery at Cooper Union

    41 Cooper Square  / +12123534200 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/41-cooper-gallery

  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canal.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Judith Hopf, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, and Jeanette Mundt Elements of XXX : Part I

    Apr 12 - May 14, 2017

  • 56 Henry

    56 Henry Street  / +16468580800 / 56henry.nyc
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Tinkler Paintings and Drawings

    Apr 19 - May 28, 2017

  • 67 Ludlow

    67 Ludlow Street  / +19173307938 / sixtyseven.us

  • 80WSE Gallery, NYU Steinhardt School

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    NYU MFA Thesis Show Part II

    May 3 - 23, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 5pm - 8pm

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    143B Orchard Street  / +12124771188 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rim Chae Chanson de la forêt

    Apr 28 - May 4, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm - 8pm

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Archival Alchemy: South Asian Women’s Creative Collective (SAWCC)

    Apr 6 - May 10, 2017

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anjolie Ela Menon A Retrospective

    May 3 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

    Anjolie Ela Menon | Aicon Gallery Exhibition May 3rd – June 24th, 2017 Press Preview & V.I.P. Reception: Wednesday, May 3rd
  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Alden Projects™

    34 Orchard Street  / +12122292453 / aldenprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Alexander and Bonin

    47 Walker Street  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Allen & Eldridge

    55 Delancey Street, Located below James Fuentes / allenandeldridge.tumblr.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Allouche Gallery

    82 Gansevoort Street  / +12129474557 / allouchegallery.com
    10:30am to 7pm daily, 10:30am to 7pm daily

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Martin Roemers Metropolis

    Feb 1 - Apr 26, 2017

    Martin Roemers documents the process of global urbanization by focusing on cities with populations of more than ten million people.
  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Charles Steffen After Rodin

    Apr 26 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 26 6pm - 8pm

  • Anita Rogers Gallery

    77 Mercer Street, #2N  / +13476042346 / anitarogersgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Joan Waltemath Fecund Algorithms

    Apr 5 - May 10, 2017

    New work from Joan Waltemath's Torso Roots series.
  • Anthology Film Archives

    32 Second Avenue  / +12125055181 / anthologyfilmarchives.org

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Bienenstock, organizer Outlaw Glass

    Mar 30 - May 27, 2017

    The most exciting movement in glass today comes from those creating high-end artifacts that just happen to double as tools for getting high.
  • Arcadia Missa / Supplement | New York

    255 Canal Street / arcadiamissa.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Arsenal Contemporary | New York

    214 Bowery  / 2126580017 / arsenalcontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hannah Perry Viruses Worth Spreading

    May 3 - Jul 2, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 9pm

  • Artifact

    84 Orchard Street  / +12124750448 / artifactnyc.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    By appointment only

    Andrea Fraser in Conversation With Gregg Bordowitz

    Apr 29, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 29 7pm - 10pm

  • ArtProjects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Soo Im Lee: across time and place

    Apr 20 - May 20, 2017

    This marks the artist's first solo exhibition at the gallery and features 12 new paintings and select works on paper.
  • Babycastles Gallery

    137 West 14th St, 2nd Floor / babycastles.com
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    Katherine Hubbard stages

    Mar 31 - Apr 29, 2017

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mia Westerlund Roosen

    Feb 25 - May 29, 2017

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Siebren Versteeg Reflection Eternal

    Apr 20 - May 28, 2017

  • BLANK SPACE

    30 Gansevoort Street  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kyu-Hak Lee Monuments

    Apr 20 - Jun 4, 2017

    Kyu-Hak Lee's first solo exhibition in New York featuring his Monument to Van Gogh series, which holds elements of sculpture and mosaic.
  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Naoki Sutter-Shudo Parade

    Apr 21 - Jun 11, 2017

  • Bortolami

    39 Walker Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Daniel Buren To Align: works in situ 2017

    May 12 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Fri May 12 6pm - 8pm

    Bortolami's inaugural exhibition at 39 Walker Street in Tribeca
  • Brennan & Griffin

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122270115 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Soshiro Matsubara Sleeves of Desire Ⅱ

    Apr 9 - May 7, 2017

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / www.bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lisa Alvarado Sound Talisman

    Mar 26 - May 21, 2017

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Matt Hoyt Chrysalis

    Mar 26 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Lee Relvas Some Phrases

    Apr 13 - May 21, 2017

  • CANADA

    333 & 331 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jason Fox Square Cave

    Mar 17 - Apr 30, 2017

  • carriage trade

    277 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +17184830815 / carriagetrade.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    American Interior

    Apr 27 - Jun 3, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 6pm - 8pm

    American Interior examines the current complexities and rifts in the American psyche via domestic interiors.
  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kim Dorland, Lucas Price, Jeanette Hayes, Vanessa Prager Tantamount

    Apr 13 - May 14, 2017

    Group show of oil paintings
  • Cathouse FUNeral | Downtown

    10 Montgomery Street, @ Coustof Waxman Annex  / +16467294682 / CathouseFUNeral.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / catincatabacaru.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rachel Monosov, Terrence Musekiwa, Yapci Ramos, Justin Orvis Steimer Terra Nova

    Apr 14 - May 28, 2017

    Terra Nova, a four-artist project by the CTG Collective with works by Rachel Monosov, Terrence Musekiwa, Yapci Ramos & Justin Orvis Steimer
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Chapter NY

    249 East Houston Street / www.chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Chinatown Soup

    16B Orchard Street / chinatownsoup.nyc
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Ida Ivanka Kubler ART MARKET: The Violet Touch

    Apr 25 - May 2, 2017

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Martin Schwenk

    Apr 2 - May 7, 2017

  • COMPANY

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    niv acosta, Jimmy DeSana, Jacolby Satterwhite, Tschabalala Body Language

    Apr 20 - May 21, 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Sofa King Big

    Apr 24 - 28, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 26 7pm - 11pm

    A show featuring large works that may make your couch jealous.
  • Coustof Waxman

    10 Montgomery St  / +13475600120 / coustofwaxman.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Creative Time

    Multiple Locations, 59 East 4th Street (office)  / +12122066674 / creativetime.org

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    By appointment only

  • CRG Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ori Gersht sleepless nights

    Apr 19 - May 21, 2017

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jerry Blackman Undone Yin Yang

    Apr 19 - May 21, 2017

  • Cuevas Tilleard

    142 Henry Street, Entry at Rutgers Street / cuevastilleard.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    Christopher Williams Il Giardino d’Amore

    May 4 - 6, 2017

    Il Giardino d’Amore is a new dance inspired by Italian baroque composer Alessandro Scarlatti’s eponymous early 18th century serenata.
  • Danziger Gallery

    95 Rivington St  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Karen Knorr Europe and India

    Apr 13 - May 25, 2017

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sean Paul ADVERSARIES, INC

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Erin O'Keefe Book of Days

    Apr 6 - May 14, 2017

    Denny Gallery is pleased to announce Book of Days, an exhibition of new photographs by Erin O’Keefe.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    David Korty SLEEPER

    Apr 20 - May 21, 2017

  • Downs & Ross | 106 Eldridge Street

    106 Eldridge Street  / +16467419138 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniele Milvio Mille Furie

    Apr 30 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Sun May 28 6pm - 8pm

  • Downs & Ross | 55 Chrystie Street

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / +15056032234 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniele Milvio Mille Furie

    Apr 30 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

  • Dream House, MELA Foundation

    275 Church Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Wed - Sun 2pm to 12am

  • DUTTON

    124 Forsyth Street  / +19172141838 / soniadutton.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Brian Scott Campbell Night Picnic

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Ed. Varie

    171 Elizabeth Street  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Eerdmans Fine Art

    14 East 10th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129201393 / eerdmansfineart.com

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com

  • Elizabeth Houston Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +16469186462 / elizabethhoustongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Emily Harvey Foundation

    537 Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12129257651 / emilyharveyfoundation.org

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 印 St.Gallen | New York

    414 Broadway, Blumenbergplatz  / +41799042992 / www.epepep.ch
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wayne Adams, Shana Agid, Geoffrey Chadsey, Aaron Krach, Karen Lederer, T Not the End

    Apr 7 - May 6, 2017

    Not the End explores how artists respond to our current age of anxiety
  • Eric Firestone Gallery | New York

    4 Great Jones Street, #4  / 6316042386 / ericfirestonegallery.com
    Thu - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Boyd That’s How the Light Gets In: 1970 – 1972

    May 4 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Essex Flowers

    19 Monroe Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tatiana Kronberg Exposure

    Apr 28 - May 21, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 7pm - 9pm

  • Essex Street

    55 Hester Street  / +19176756681 / essexstreet.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jef Geys

    Apr 9 - May 21, 2017

  • FIERMAN

    127 Henry Street / fierman.nyc
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dapper Bruce Lafitte Kingpin of the Antpin: Artwork by the Dapper Bruce Lafitte

    Mar 24 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12:30pm to 6pm

    Joseph Desler Costa Particle Paradise

    Mar 22 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Fort Gansevoort Gallery

    5 Ninth Avenue  / +19176393113 / fortgansevoort.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    MARCH MADNESS

    Mar 16 - May 7, 2017

  • Fortnight Institute

    60 East 4th St / www.fortnight.institute
    Thu 2pm to 6pm, Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Stacy Leigh

    May 3 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sara Cwynar Rose Gold

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2017

    Sara Cwynar’s second solo exhibition at the gallery.
  • Freight + Volume

    97 Allen Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Robert Hodge Rhythm for the Suffering

    Apr 29 - Jun 25, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 29 7pm - 10pm

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Navine G. Khan-Dossos INFOESQUE

    Apr 13 - May 13, 2017

  • Front Room Gallery

    48 Hester Street  / +17187822556 / www.frontroomles.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Stephen Mallon American Reclamation

    Apr 21 - May 14, 2017

    The Front Room is proud to present Stephen Mallon’s “American Reclamation,” his 6th solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Julia Kuhl What Happens Next

    Apr 27 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 6pm - 8pm

    3 distinct series of recent drawings by Munich based artist Julia Kuhl
  • Galerie Eva Presenhuber | New York

    39 Great Jones Street  / +12129310711 / presenhuber.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tobias Pils

    May 6 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 6pm - 8pm

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | Downtown

    291 Grand Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys XANAX FILM FESTIVAL

    Feb 25 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Geary Contemporary

    185 Varick Street  / 2122420185 / www.geary.nyc
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Jacobs Slowly Turning Into You

    May 5 - Jun 3, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 6pm - 8pm

    Richard Jacobs' paintings are built of slowly in texture and weight, with hues and influences of textile resists and prints.
  • Geary Project Space

    185 Varick St  / 2122420185 / info@geary.nyc
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Gordon Robichaux

    41 Union Square West, #925, (Enter on 17th Street)  / +16466785532 / gordonrobichaux.com
    Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ken Tisa Objects/Time/Offerings

    Feb 26 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Governors Island

    Governors Island / govisland.com

  • GR gallery

    255 Bowery  / +19177039262 / www.gr-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Ron Agam & Marco Casentini “Incandescent Chromophilia”

    Apr 20 - May 28, 2017

    GR Gallery presents “Incandescent Chromophilia” by Ron Agam and Marco Casentini.The exhibition will feature 25 recent works.
  • Greenspon

    71 Morton Street  / +12122557872 / greenspongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Grey Art Gallery

    100 Washington Square East, New York University  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Mark Mothersbaugh: Myopia

    Apr 26 - Jul 15, 2017

    Myopia is the first retrospective of the work of Mark Mothersbaugh, chronicling the beginning of his career in the early 1970s through today
  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Post Analog Painting II

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2017

    The Hole is proud to announce a second installment of our 2015 exhibition of digitally influenced painting “Post Analog Painting".
  • Horton Gallery (SUNDAY L.E.S.)

    237 Eldridge Street  / 212-253-0700 / www.hortongallery.com
    Tue-Sat 11a-6p

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Stephen Irwin Check to see if still dead inside

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2017

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Amy Douglas The Art of Salmagundi: The Unfortunate Souvenirs of our Time

    Apr 21 - May 21, 2017

    These are the unfortunate souvenirs of our times.
  • James Cohan Gallery | Lower East Side

    291 Grand Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • James Fuentes

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Eichner Point Blank

    Apr 6 - 30, 2017

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ghada Amer Ghada Amer

    Apr 6 - May 5, 2017

    Amer's work represents the female form made with vivid porcelain coloration, coupled with an unbound enthusiasm for ceramics' potential.
  • Jeffrey Deitch

    18 Wooster Street  / +12123437300 / deitch.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Jeffrey Stark

    88 East Broadway, #B11 (basement level) / jeffreystark.nyc
    By appointment only

    Marco Barrera Closing

    Apr 9 - May 7, 2017

  • JHB Gallery

    26 Grove Street, 4C  / +12122559286 / jhbgallery.com

  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / johannesvogt.nyc
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    M. Bidlo, L. Frangella, J. Glantzman, R. Prol, R. Sharon, D. Wojnarowicz Exuberant 80s: An East Village Painters Circle

    Apr 2 - 30, 2017

    Johannes Vogt Gallery is pleased to present “Exuberant 80s: An East Village Painters Circle”, a group show of work from the early 1980s.
  • JTT

    191 Chrystie St  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Marlon Mullen

    Apr 14 - May 7, 2017

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jan Kiefer

    May 6 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Karma | New York

    188 East 2nd Street  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    11am to 7pm daily

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ernesto Burgos One Thing After Another

    Mar 24 - May 6, 2017

  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chip Hughes A Place, A Space, A Scene I've Seen, But Maybe Dreamed?

    Mar 19 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Amna Asghar Jhankaar

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Penny and Plastic Jesus “The Devil in the Detail”

    Apr 22 - May 27, 2017

    Krause Gallery is thrilled to have world renowned artists Penny and Plastic Jesus in their first solo shows at Krause Gallery NYC.
  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, Lobby  / 6465047892 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lauren Portada, Josh Slater, Leah Tacha

    Apr 21 - Jun 10, 2017

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Bryson Rand Some Small Fever

    Apr 13 - May 13, 2017

    18 new photographs shot in men’s homes, queer nightlife spaces, and historically gay communities.
  • Larrie

    27 Orchard Street  / +19179719401 / larrie.nyc
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • LAUNCH F18

    373 Broadway  / 6033252006 / launchf18.com
    By appointment only

  • Lehmann Maupin | Downtown

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teresita Fernández Fire (America)

    Mar 17 - May 20, 2017

    The exhibition will debut a 16-foot wall panel from Fernandez’s glazed ceramic series and a site-specific charcoal installation.
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joe Amrhein, Cathy Stone, Julia Couzens, Sharon Louden, Robin Hill The Fabricated Drawing

    Mar 26 - May 7, 2017

  • Lichtundfire

    175 Rivington Street, Storefront  / 917-675-7835 / www.lichtundfire.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Christopher Stout  COME OUT 2 SHOW THEM

    Apr 22 - May 26, 2017

    An exhibition of intimate-sized, abstract minimal paintings. by New York based artist Christopher Stout, his 2nd New York solo show.
  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jane Benson Song for Sebald

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2017

    The exhibition features a, ten-panel, series of works on paper each with an individual component of sound.
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Michelle Doll, Arcmanoro Niles, Daliah Ammar FOREVER

    Apr 12 - May 3, 2017

    Curated by Akeem K. Duncan
  • LOMEX

    134 Bowery 4S  / +19176678541 / www.lomex.gallery
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Louis K. Meisel Gallery

    141 Prince Street, Ground Floor  / +12126771340 / http://www.meiselgallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ben Schonzeit, Anthony Brunelli, Roberto Bernardi, Audrey Flack BITE ME (Photorealism from the Kitchen)

    Apr 6 - 29, 2017

    A delicious group exhibition of Photorealist paintings of and inspired by food.
  • Lucien Terras.

    325 Broome Street  / +19175174929 / lucienterras.com
    Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Harold Edgerton, Thomas Fougeriol, Jo-ey Tang Bullet Through Glass

    Mar 25 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Maccarone | 630 Greenwich Street

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Maccarone | 98 Morton Street

    98 Morton Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Charlesworth Natural Magic

    Feb 21 - May 6, 2017

  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Peter Nagy, Anne Libby, Barry Le Va Nagy / Libby / Le Va

    Apr 30 - Jun 23, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

    Nn exhibition comprised of historical works by Peter Nagy and Barry Le Va and introducing new work by emerging sculptor Anne Libby.
  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Entang Wiharso Promising Land

    Apr 9 - May 14, 2017

    MARC STRAUS is proud to present the second solo exhibition of new works by artist, Entang Wiharso.
  • Marinaro

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / marinaro.biz
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kianja Strobert

    Apr 1 - 30, 2017

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    41 Elizabeth Street  / 1-212-560-0670 / www.martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Torkwase Dyson, Kayode Ojo, Pope.L, Jessica Vaughn Invisible Man

    May 3 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Mathew | New York

    47 Canal Street  / +19292299156 / mathew-nyc.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    NEW YORK GRID

    Mar 30 - Apr 30, 2017

  • MAW

    56 Henry SE / maw.guru
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Serban Ionescu | CASBAH

    Apr 7 - 30, 2017

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    James Nelson

    Mar 30 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Eldridge Street

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Rochelle Goldberg Intralocutors

    Apr 12 - May 14, 2017

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Orchard Street

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Rey Akdogan Faction

    Apr 12 - May 14, 2017

  • MILLER

    17 Essex Street  / +13055053830 / www.millercontemporary.nyc
    Thu - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Adelita Husni-Bey 2265

    Apr 9 - May 14, 2017

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org

    An installation by Veit Laurent Kurz & Ben Schumacher Hütti

    Apr 9 - May 7, 2017

  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Steve Keister Post-Columbian

    Apr 1 - May 7, 2017

    New Ceramic Reliefs and Fiberglass Sculpture from the 1980s
  • Gallery Molly Krom/M E N

    13 Monroe street  / 5518049971 / gallerykrom.com
    By appointment only

  • Mulherin | New York

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / mulherinnewyork.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Muriel Guépin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jim Drain Utopia Muscle

    May 3 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    ROBERT BORDO Back Flip

    May 1 - Jun 3, 2017

    Paintings, 1988-2017
  • New Release

    60 Mulberry Street  / +19084471843 / newreleasegallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Logan Criley For Your Pleasure

    Mar 31 - Apr 29, 2017

  • New York Academy of Art Galleries

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    2pm to 8pm daily

  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org/exhibitions
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Daniel Rios Rodriguez Controlled Burn

    Apr 21 - May 21, 2017

  • gallery nine 5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • NYU Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimò

    24 W 12TH Street  / +12129988739 / www.casaitaliananyu.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Giuseppe Di Piazza Landscapes

    Apr 20 - Jun 16, 2017

    Giuseppe di Piazza presents a selection of his landscapes that allows the viewer to enjoy the full range of his inquisitive gaze.
  • On Stellar Rays

    213 Bowery Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rochelle Feinstein Who Cares

    Apr 9 - May 14, 2017

    On Stellar Rays is pleased to announce its fourth solo exhibition with New York-based artist Rochelle Feinstein, entitled Who Cares.
  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Red, Black & Blue - The First 100 Days

    Apr 6 - 29, 2017

    April 29th will mark the 100th day of the current presidency. onetwentyeight has invited artists from around the world to exhibit new work.
  • OPENSPACE Nomadic Gallery

    373 Broadway C14  / +16466008872 / openspacenyc.com
    Wed - Thu 12pm to 6pm

  • OSMOS Address

    50 E 1st Street  / +16465595347 / n/a
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    gelbe MUSIK gelbe MUSIK: Works, notes, and photos from the archive of Ursula Block

    Apr 27 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 6pm - 8pm

    gelbe MUSIK is an exhibition that pays tribute to the work and collection of Ursula Block
  • P!

    334 Broome Street  / +12123345200 / p-exclamation.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Céline Condorelli EPILOGUE

    Apr 23 - May 21, 2017

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • PAGE (NYC)

    368 Broadway, #511  / +19175998140 / page-nyc.com
    By appointment only

  • Parkett Viewing Room | New York

    145 Avenue of the Americas, 7th Floor  / +12126732660 / parkettart.com
    By appointment only

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    M. Lamar As the Kingdom Burns

    May 3 - 7, 2017 Reception: Sun May 7 7pm - 9pm

    Reflections on the work of M. Lamar in Preparation for the Release of His New Book Negrogothic
  • Peter Freeman, Inc.

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mel Bochner Voices

    Apr 19 - Jun 10, 2017

  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dawn Clements Tables and pills and things

    Apr 1 - May 7, 2017

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

  • Protocinema | New York

    43 Essex Street  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Emre Hüner

    Mar 29 - Apr 30, 2017

  • Public Art Fund | City Hall Park

    City Hall Park  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Queer Thoughts

    373 Broadway, #C9  / +17073378061 / queerthoughts.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lulou Margarine Time of Day

    Apr 22 - May 21, 2017

    Lulou Margarine will debut a new series of photographs depicting a digital oven clock at different times of day.
  • R & Company

    82 Franklin Street  / +12123437979 / r-and-company.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Shara Hughes

    Apr 30 - Jun 25, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / www.ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lentils

    Jan 1 - Jun 4, 2017

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lizzie Wright

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2017

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12124775006 / www.reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Branden Koch The Bald Ego

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2017

  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    121 Orchard St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    SVEN-OLE FRAHM, STEFAN HOENERLOH SHORT HISTORY OF THE MODERNIST PAINTING

    Mar 17 - Apr 30, 2017

    This show delves into the theory of Post-Modernist artistic expression, something tha
  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Pete Kelly Back in Blighty

    May 3 - Jun 25, 2017 Reception: Wed May 3 6pm - 8pm

    A series of photographs that showcase the oddities of the British terrain and man's relationship with it.
  • Romeo

    90 Ludlow St.  / +19177557713 / www.romeonyc.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Sleeping on the Skin of a Nightmare

    Apr 7 - 30, 2017

    SPECIAL EAST VILLAGE LOCATION: 4 East 2nd Street ( 2nd and Bowery )
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Rubber Factory

    29c Ludlow St  / +19178220587 / rubber-factory.info
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ryan Oskin Subdivision

    Apr 8 - May 11, 2017

    Rubber Factory is pleased to present a solo exhibition of new works by Ryan Oskin.
  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Josep Grau-Garriga Tapestries 1970-2011

    Apr 25 - Jun 3, 2017

  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    By appointment only

  • Sapar Contemporary

    9 N Moore Street, 1st Floor / saparcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Poonam Jain (India), Heeseop Yoon (Korea/US), Wyn-Lyn Tan (Singapore), Z Home as an irrevocable condition

    Apr 25 - Jun 10, 2017

    This show brings together four women who have found a second place to call their own.
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Sheila C. Johnson Design Center

    66 Fifth Avenue, Ground floor  / +12122298919 / newschool.edu/parsons/sheila-c-johnson-design-center/
    12pm to 6pm daily, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Chris Burden Hobby Shop

    May 3 - Jun 18, 2017

  • Shirley Fiterman Art Center

    81 Barclay Street  / 516-398-6034 / www.bmcc.cuny.edu/sfac/
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Shoot The Lobster | New York

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Shrine

    191 Henry Street  / +13476934979 / shrine.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    J.B. Murray Visions from the Sun

    Apr 13 - May 14, 2017

    J.B. Murray: Visions from the Sun is an exhibition of drawings and abstract spiritual texts by the self-taught artist, J.B. Murray.
  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    John Gerrard X. Laevis (Spacelab)

    Apr 30 - Jun 25, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Julien Bismuth streams

    Apr 30 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 29 6pm - 8pm

  • SITUATIONS

    127 Henry St / situations.us
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Josef Bull The T Party

    Apr 1 - May 8, 2017

  • Sleep Center

    9 Monroe Street  / +12128008000 / http://www.sleepcenterny.org/
    By appointment only

    Jon Campolo, Eugina Song and Bryan Ellingston Soft Data

    Apr 26 - May 5, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 26 6pm - 9pm

    Curated by Ben Duax
  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    100 Crosby Street, #603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrew Sendor Saturday's Ascent

    Mar 30 - Apr 29, 2017

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    100 Crosby Street, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Deborah Turbeville 1981

    May 4 - Jun 10, 2017 Reception: Thu May 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Liz Ainslie, Theresa Daddezio, Alison Fox, Ilse Sørensen Murdock Spaces

    May 6 - 28, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 6pm - 8am

    The six artists presented in SPACES do not adhere solely to the restrictions of contemporary painting set by rigid representational.
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Swiss In Situ

    102 Franklin Street, (Temporary Location)  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Timothée Calame

    May 3 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Tanja Grunert Gallery

    524 West 19th Street  / +16469187761 / gassergrunert.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    “Try to Smoke It” - Curated By Holly Coulis

    May 2 - Jun 7, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tam Ochiai

    Apr 6 - 29, 2017

    Tarragon, Like a Cat's Belly
  • Teen Art Salon

    43-10 Crescent St.  / 1-(718) 706-1271 / www.teenartsalon.com
    Fri - Mon 12pm to 7pm

  • The Center

    208 W 13 St  / +12126207310 / gaycenter.org

  • The Peanut Gallery

    240 East 4th St  / +19179759546 / peanutgalleryprojects.com
    12pm to 7pm daily

  • The Untitled Space

    45 Lispenard Street, Unit 1W  / +12127800960 / untitled-space.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Group Show SHE INSPIRES

    May 2 - 20, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm - 9pm

    The Untitled Space gallery presents SHE INSPIRES, curated by Indira Cesarine, featuring 60 artists with works honoring inspirational women.
  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12122285730 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Faux Seether

    Apr 7 - May 7, 2017

  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / +12125826111 / davidtotah.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Helen Pashgian and Brian Wills TRANSIENT

    May 3 - Jul 30, 2017

    TOTAH presents Helen Pashgian and Brian Wills, exploring the trajectory of 1960s California Light and Space towards the future perfect.
  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Kimia Ferdowsi Kline Breathing on Land

    May 6 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 6pm - 8pm

  • Two Palms

    38 Crosby Street, 3rd floor  / +12129648598 / twopalms.us

  • Vito Schnabel Projects | New York

    43 Clarkson Street,1A  / +16463862246 / vitoschnabel.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Parsons Fine Arts 2017 MFA Thesis Show

    Apr 21 - 29, 2017

    Curated by: Chelsea Haines   amt.parsons.edu/finearts/2017mfathesis
  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    262 Bowery  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charles Hinman Shaped Paintings

    Feb 28 - Apr 26, 2017

    Solo exhibition of NY artist Charles Hinman (b. 1932) as part of the gallery program dedicated to artists in the Bowery Arts District
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • WhiteBox

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • William Holman Gallery

    360 Riverside Drive, Ste 8A  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Y Gallery

    319 Grand street  / +12122283897 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • yours mine & ours

    54 Eldridge Street  / +16469129970 / www.yoursmineandoursgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Todd Bienvenu Water Sports

    Apr 6 - May 14, 2017

  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Kazuko Miyamoto

    Apr 5 - 30, 2017

  • Downtown Museums

  • Center for Architecture

    536 LaGuardia Place  / +12126830023 / aiany.org/centerforarchitecture
    Mon - Fri 9am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Architecture of Independence—African Modernism

    Feb 16 - May 27, 2017

  • CIMA - Center for Italian Modern Art

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / www.italianmodernart.org
    By appointment only

    Giorgio de Chirico and Giulio Paolini The Center for Italian Modern Art presents de Chirico and Paolini

    Oct 14, 2016 - Jun 24, 2017

    The 2016-2017 season of the Center for Italian Modern Art presents an exhibition featuring Giorgio de Chirico (1888-1978) and Giulio Paolini
  • Dia Art Foundation | Walter De Maria, Broken Kilometer

    393 West Broadway  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/brokenkilometer
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Dia Art Foundation | Walter De Maria: The New York Earth Room

    141 Wooster Street  / +12129895566 / earthroom.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Gary Simmons Ghost Reels

    Oct 7, 2016 - Oct 6, 2017

  • International Center of Photography Museum (ICP)

    250 Bowery  / +12128570000 / icp.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 6pm

    “Perpetual Revolution: The Image and Social Change”

    Jan 27 - May 7, 2017

    Exploring the relationship between the overwhelming image world that confronts us, and the volatile and provocative world it reflects.
  • Judd Foundation | 101 Spring Street

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org
    By appointment only

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Expanded Visions: Fifty Years of Collecting

    Mar 10 - May 21, 2017

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Infinity of Nations

    Oct 23, 2010 - Oct 23, 2020

    This exhibition demonstrates the breadth of the museum's renowned collection and highlights the historic importance of these iconic objects.
  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Carol Rama Antibodies

    Apr 26 - Sep 10, 2017

  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sup Ham, Jeong Min Suh, Ilhwa Kim, Sung Hee Cho, and Won Ha Paper Revelation

    Feb 9 - Apr 29, 2017

    An exhibition of contemporary works in, on and of paper in two-dimensional, three-dimensional and video formats by five Korean artists
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Fast Forward: Painting from the 1980s

    Jan 27 - May 14, 2017

    A focused look at painting from this decade with works drawn entirely from the Whitney’s collection.
  • Downtown Art fairs

  • Collective Design

    550 Washington St, Skylight Clarkson SQ  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com

    Collective Design Fair

    May 3 - 7, 2017

  • Independent New York

    50 Varick Street, Spring Studios / independentnewyork.com

    Independent New York 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • NADA New York

    572 Washington St, Skylight Clarkson North  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

  • Salon Zürcher | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    Salon Zürcher Africa, 1st edition

    May 2 - 7, 2017

  • Downtown Special events

  • The New Museum Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

  • the CURRENT SESSIONS

    207 Avenue B, Apt 7R  / +12156051553 / thecurrentsessions.com
    By appointment only

  • Whitney Biennial

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org/Exhibitions/2017Biennial

    Mar 17 - Jun 11, 2017

    Whitney Biennial 2017