artguide

New York / Brooklyn

artguide
  • Wednesday, April 26th 2017

  • Pratt Institute

    200 Willoughby Avenue  / +17186363600 / pratt.edu
    9am to 5:30pm daily

    Students from Pratt Institute and La Universidad de las Artes Caminos De La Habana

    Apr 25 - May 3, 2017 Reception: Wed Apr 26 5pm

    An exhibition of works from Pratt Institute Film/Video and Photography students in collaboration with La Universidad de las Artes in Havana.
  • Thursday, April 27th 2017

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    various artists Art History Happy Hour

    Apr 27, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 7pm

    Women at the Brooklyn Museum, an evening of wine, beer, and lighthearted art history lectures with a feminist edge.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    JOE COLLEY, JENNY GRAF, TRNSGNDR/VHS, DENIS ROLLET & FRANCISCO MEIRINO ENDE TYMES VII OPENING NIGHT

    Apr 27, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 8pm

    The beginning of legendary NYC Ende Tymes music festival brings together noise artists from around the world.
  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Getting Basic: How to Talk to the Press

    Apr 27, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 7pm

    This event will host three experienced art writers: Priscilla Frank, Orit Gat, and Jillian Steinhauer.
  • Sunday Takeout

    29 Hanson Place  / 7188526053 / sundaytakeout.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Tomoko Daido Spomin

    Apr 27 - May 27, 2017 Reception: Thu Apr 27 7pm

    Sunday Takeout presents Spomin by Tomoko Daido. An ominous vision of black and white decadence.
  • Friday, April 28th 2017

  • 315 Gallery

    312 Livingston Street, Second floor  / +13473772764 / 315gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Cooke For my sister

    Apr 28 - May 26, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm

  • Auxiliary Projects

    212R Norman Avenue / www.auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sal Muńoz Brown and Unbothered

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm

    An exhibition of sculpture and video re-imagining traditional Mexican forms such as votive candles, papel picados, and milagros.
  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Helmut Smits You Say You Know You Will You Do

    Apr 28 - May 27, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 7pm

  • Honey Ramka

    56 Bogart Street  / +16464014431 / honeyramka.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Private Joy

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm

  • Honey Ramka

    56 Bogart Street  / +16464014431 / honeyramka.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Deborah Mesa-Pelly Carpet Grotto

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm

  • Owen James Gallery

    61 Greenpoint Avenue, suite 315  / +17183954874 / owenjamesgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sue Stone Displaced

    Apr 28 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm

    Time, memory and family are at the heart of Sue Stone’s mixed-media works, using embroidery, fabric collage, and paint.
  • Slag Gallery | Bushwick

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    MARIE PETER-TOLTZ Mes Prédatrices

    Apr 28 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 7pm

    recent paintings and drawings
  • VICTORI + MO

    56 Bogart Street  / +19739781447 / www.victorimo.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Alex Ebstein Fad Bodies

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Fri Apr 28 6pm

  • Saturday, April 29th 2017

  • Gallery 106 Green

    104 Green Street, ground floor  / 3479277106 / 106green.com
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Amanda Baldwin The Rest of the Crowd

    Apr 30 - Jun 4, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 29 6pm

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Yevgeniya Baras, Mike Cloud, and Zachary Wollard Triad

    Apr 29 - May 28, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 29 5pm

    Triad joins the work of Yevgeniya Baras, Mike Cloud, and Zachary Wollard, all 2015-16 residents of the Sharpe-Walentas Studio Program.
  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Alex Sewell The Battle Days

    Apr 29 - May 29, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 29 5pm

    The exploration and representation of cultural identities and the attachment to totems are at the core of The Battle Days in the Plus/Space
  • SARDINE

    286 Stanhope Street, Ground Floor / sardinebk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Stacy Fisher How Far From Here

    Apr 29 - May 21, 2017 Reception: Sat Apr 29 6pm

    To travel is to move through time and space, to set out and encounter the unfamiliar. The experience of this exhibition shifts from imagery
  • Sunday, April 30th 2017

  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michelle Levy She is alone

    Apr 30, 2017 Reception: Sun Apr 30 4pm

    From the series Ruins of Achelach, a body of research, performance, artifact that serves as a living document of women from oblivion.
  • Tuesday, May 2nd 2017

  • Cooler Gallery

    22 Waverly Ave.  / 7862056799 / www.cooler-gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

    Group Exhibition Odd Experiments

    May 2 - 20, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 7pm

    Designers show highly crafted pieces that have a much weaker grasp on the functional elements that make their design “design”.
  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    AKI INOMATA, Srinivas Aditya Mopidevi Salon: AKI INOMATA and Srinivas Aditya Mopidevi

    May 2, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm

  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chris Johanson, Johanna Jackson

    May 2 - Jun 18, 2017 Reception: Tue May 2 6pm

  • Friday, May 5th 2017

  • 1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair | New York

    159 Pioneer Street, Pioneer Works  / +17185963001 / 1-54.com/new-york

    1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair New York

    May 5 - 7, 2017

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cynthia Laureen Vogt Vice Versa

    May 4 - 28, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 6pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    JEREMY TOUSSAINT-BAPTISTE AND LAMONT HAMILTON EVIL NIGGER PART IV: A FIVE PART PERFORMANCE FOR JULIUS EASTMAN

    May 5 - 6, 2017 Reception: Fri May 5 8pm

    Performance of the avant-garde piano piece by notorious composer Julius Eastmann.
  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Larry Clark White Trash

    May 5 - Jun 18, 2017

  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Marie Harnett

    May 5 - Jun 18, 2017

    Theodore:Art is pleased to present the first US solo exhibition of work by British artist Marie Harnett.
  • Saturday, May 6th 2017

  • Black Ball Projects

    374 Bedford Ave, downstairs studio#2  / 9177478359 / blackballprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    OPEN CALL POSTER

    Mar 25 - May 6, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 12pm

    POSTER is a show that invites artists & the public to participate in a show that is a visual response to our current political climate.
  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andrei Koschmieder

    May 6 - Jun 11, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 7pm

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    John Zorn: Game Pieces

    May 6, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 8pm

    Roulette is thrilled to welcome back prolific composer John Zorn to present two of his game pieces, Cobra and Xu Feng.
  • Safe Gallery

    1004 Metropolitan Ave, ground floor  / +19177166208 / www.safegallery.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Herr, Guy Walker Daniel Herr / Guy Walker

    May 6 - 28, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 7pm

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    KENTUCKY DERBY PARTY & ART AUCTION

    May 4 - 6, 2017 Reception: Sat May 6 4pm

    On May 6th, join us to benefit Smack Mellon Programs. You and your guest will attend the best Derby Party outside Louisville!
  • SPRING/BREAK Art Show

    445 Albee Square W, City Point  / +16465046523 / springbreakartshow.com

    SPRING/BREAK Art Show Brooklyn

    May 6 - 14, 2017

    FRIEZE WEEK Pop-Up Exhibition 20+ Artists To Show Site-Specific Installations In BKLYN IMMERSIVE
  • Monday, May 8th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Matthew Goodheart + Matthew Ostrowski: Action at a Distance

    May 8, 2017 Reception: Mon May 8 8pm

    Matthew Goodheart and Matthew Ostrowski perform solo compositions based on computer control of musical and non-musical objects.
  • Tuesday, May 9th 2017

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Kelani Abass Kelani Abass on his work and CCA Lagos at ISCP

    May 9, 2017 Reception: Tue May 9 6pm

  • Wednesday, May 10th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [GENERATE] Miya Masaoka: A Line Becomes a Circle

    May 10, 2017 Reception: Wed May 10 8pm

    Miya Masaoka presents A Line Becomes A Circle, a Shomyo-Noh chamber opera.
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Art Ready: Selected Work from the Artist Mentorship Program

    May 10 - 14, 2017

    The exhibition presents the work of students who participated in the 2016-2017 session of Art Ready.
  • Thursday, May 11th 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    KA BAIRD ESPYLACOPA (A REVERSAL IN THREE ACTS)

    May 11, 2017 Reception: Thu May 11 8pm

    Espylacopa, the reverse of apocalypse, a performance by Ka Baird of Spires That in the Sunset Rise.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Guy Klucevsek: Bellows Brigade

    May 11, 2017 Reception: Thu May 11 8pm

    Accordionist Guy Klucevsek presents Bellows Brigade, the most recent in a series of all-accordion groups he has put together over decades.
  • Friday, May 12th 2017

  • John Doe

    112 Waterbury Street  / 7342775726 / johndoe-ny.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Takeshi Miyakawa think small

    May 12 - 28, 2017 Reception: Fri May 12 6pm

    The debut solo exhibition of designer Takeshi Miyakawa, bringing his designs to the public in an intimate, interactive setting
  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / www.microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Marni Kotak Treehouse

    May 12 - Jun 19, 2017 Reception: Fri May 12 6pm

    inkjet prints, paintings, videos, and durational performance installation
  • Small Editions

    60 Sackett St  / +17184221304 / www.smalleditions.nyc
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm

    Evie Falci, Aliza Morell, Signe Pierce, Nicole Ruggiero, Four Steps to Self Help

    May 12 - Jun 16, 2017 Reception: Fri May 12 7pm

  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid | New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ivin Ballen and Sun You glorious modest

    May 12 - Jun 18, 2017 Reception: Fri May 12 6pm

    Two New York based artists whose work incorporates everyday materials into eccentric arrangements full of wit and beauty.
  • Saturday, May 13th 2017

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Loie Hollowell Artist’s Eye: Loie Hollowell on Georgia O’Keeffe

    May 13, 2017 Reception: Sat May 13 2pm

    Painter Loie Hollowell responds to Georgia O’Keeffe’s use of color
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    OPEN STUDIOS

    May 13 - 14, 2017 Reception: Sat May 13 5pm

    Artists will be present from 12-6pm. Other neighboring studios will be open as part of DUMBO OPEN STUDIOS.
  • Tuesday, May 16th 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley

    May 16, 2017 Reception: Tue May 16 8pm

    Accomplished musicians Ken Vandermark and Nate Wooley return to ISSUE project room
  • Saturday, May 20th 2017

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue, Garden Level  / +17189300493 / www.321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Jenni Crain

    May 20 - Jun 24, 2017 Reception: Sat May 20 6pm

  • Monday, May 22nd 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [RESIDENCY] Val Jeanty: AfroElectronica Dancing The Divine

    May 22, 2017 Reception: Mon May 22 8pm

    Haitian composer Val Jeanty will explore the correlation of sound, body, and spirit in a collaborative performance with fire dancer Ra Nubi.
  • Wednesday, May 24th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Joan La Barbara; Monique Truong [GENERATE] Joan La Barbara: The Wanderlusting of Joseph C.

    May 24, 2017 Reception: Wed May 24 8pm

    Inspired by American visual artist Joseph Cornell, “The Wanderlusting of Joseph C.” is a new song cycle composed by Joan La Barbara.
  • Thursday, May 25th 2017

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    GRETCHEN SCHERER

    May 25 - Jun 30, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 6pm

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    DAN BAINBRIDGE

    May 25 - Jun 30, 2017

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alice Walker Alice Walker on our exhibition We Wanted a Revolution

    May 25, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 7pm

    Intimate lecture with acclaimed poet, novelist, activist, and Pulitzer Prize winning author Alice Walker.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Antenes New Works

    May 25, 2017 Reception: Thu May 25 8pm

    Antenes opens her 2017 residency with new work using research on the unique audio terrain of early, analog telephone pioneers and hackers.
  • Monday, May 29th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [COMMISSION] Alex Weiser: And All The Days Were Purple

    May 29, 2017 Reception: Mon May 29 8pm

    Singer Eliza Bagg premieres a substantial new song cycle from composer Alex Weiser.
  • Tuesday, May 30th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [GENERATE] JG Thirlwell: Cholera Nocebo

    May 30, 2017 Reception: Tue May 30 8pm

    JG Thirlwell presents Cholera Nocebo, a 50 minute electro-acoustic presentation.
  • Wednesday, May 31st 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [GENERATE] The M6: Meredith Monk’s Third Generation

    May 31, 2017 Reception: Wed May 31 8pm

    Roulette presents The M6, a vocal ensemble dedicated to performing more rarely heard compositions by Meredith Monk.
  • Friday, June 2nd 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    CHRIS PITSIOKOS & MIYA MASAOKA

    Jun 2, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 8pm

    ISSUE presents two generations of artists working between the boundaries of improvisation and composition.
  • The Java Project

    252 Java Street  / +19172888120 / thejavaproj.com
    By appointment only

    Aglaé Bassens, Nadine Mahoney, Eve Ackroyd H E A D S

    Jun 2 - 23, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 6pm

    Aglaé Bassens Nadine Mahoney Eve Ackroyd
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Curated by Meredith Monk: Song Out! Folk ‘n’ Pop Fantasies

    Jun 2, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 8pm

    Roulette's Curated by Meredith Monk series continues with the premiere of a new group of highly acclaimed composers and performers.
  • Monday, June 5th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [RESIDENCY] James Brandon Lewis & Chad Taylor // Heroes Are Gang Leaders

    Jun 5, 2017 Reception: Mon Jun 5 8pm

    Roulette artist-in-residence James Brandon Lewis presents Heroes Are Gang Leaders, a program of original and arranged works.
  • Tuesday, June 6th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Hans Tammen & Third Eye Orchestra: Clepsydra

    Jun 6, 2017 Reception: Tue Jun 6 8pm

    Hans Tammen‘s Third Eye Orchestra performs Clepsydra, a score produced from electronic sample and hold procedures.
  • Wednesday, June 7th 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    PETER BRÖTZMANN & HEATHER LEIGH

    Jun 7, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 7 8pm

    A rare appearance by two fearless musicians capable of extreme dynamics and subtleties.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [RESIDENCY] Tomeka Reid Large Ensemble

    Jun 7, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 7 8pm

    One of the most original and curious musicians in Chicago’s jazz community, Tomeka Reid continues her 2016-2017 residency at Roulette.
  • Thursday, June 8th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Curated by Meredith Monk: Ensemble Connect: Immigrant Voices

    Jun 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 8pm

    Ensemble Connect celebrates the voices of immigrants in our nation, featuring works by Esa-Pekka Salonen, Shulamit Ran, Anna Clyne, and more
  • Thursday, June 15th 2017

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    JAMES FEI, KATO HIDEKI, SEAN MEEHAN

    Jun 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 15 8pm

    A rare performance with musicians Fei and Hideki, also joined with Meehan for an original piece.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [DANCEROULETTE] Sally Silvers: Tenderizer

    Jun 15 - 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 15 8pm

    Sally Silvers & Dancers present three nights of Tenderizer, a mash-up of three new dance pieces, complete with 14 dancers.
  • Wednesday, September 13th 2017

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LINDA KARSHAN FRAUKE SCHLITZ IN DIALOGUE

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2017