artguide

New York

artguide
  • Sunday, May 28th 2017

  • Downs & Ross | 106 Eldridge Street

    106 Eldridge Street  / +16467419138 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniele Milvio Mille Furie

    Apr 30 - May 28, 2017

  • Monday, May 29th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [COMMISSION] Alex Weiser: And All The Days Were Purple

    May 29, 2017 Reception: Mon May 29 8pm

    Singer Eliza Bagg premieres a substantial new song cycle from composer Alex Weiser.
  • Tuesday, May 30th 2017

  • Art In FLUX

    163 Lenox Avenue  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Group Show Terrestrial Resonance: Artist Talk and Closing Reception

    May 3 - 30, 2017 Reception: Tue May 30 6pm

    Stan Squirewell curator for Terrestrial Resonance will moderate a discussion with the featured artists.
  • Chamber

    515 W. 23rd Street  / +12122060236 / chambernyc.com

    Loewe Foundation Craft Prize

    May 30 - Jun 6, 2017

    The 2017 Nominees
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [GENERATE] JG Thirlwell: Cholera Nocebo

    May 30, 2017 Reception: Tue May 30 8pm

    JG Thirlwell presents Cholera Nocebo, a 50 minute electro-acoustic presentation.
  • Wednesday, May 31st 2017

  • Art In FLUX

    163 Lenox Avenue  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Aya Rodriguez-Izumi Reflections

    May 31 - Aug 31, 2017 Reception: Wed May 31 6pm

    Reflections, a collaboration with Aya Rodriguez-Izumi, Art In FLUX and Three and A Half Acres Yoga.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Master Of None 2

    May 29 - Jun 1, 2017 Reception: Wed May 31 7pm

    An exhibition dedicated to art made with new or unusual media that the artist is unfamiliar with.
  • James Fuentes

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    NOAM RAPPAPORT CUSP

    May 31 - Jun 25, 2017 Reception: Wed May 31 6pm

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [GENERATE] The M6: Meredith Monk’s Third Generation

    May 31, 2017 Reception: Wed May 31 8pm

    Roulette presents The M6, a vocal ensemble dedicated to performing more rarely heard compositions by Meredith Monk.
  • Thursday, June 1st 2017

  • 163 Charles Street

    163 Charles Street / ophrahshemesh.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Boundless

    Jun 1 - 20, 2017

    Co-curated by Loretta Harms & Caio Twombly
  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Johannes Mueller Franken New Paintings

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Solomon Immediate Splendor

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Mike Solomon has exhibited widely throughout the United States at museums, galleries, and art fairs.
  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lissa Rivera Beautiful Boy

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Buckley Ghost Ship

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Francisco Ugarte Three Lines, One Square

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Cristin Tierney Gallery is pleased to present Three Lines, One Square, an exhibition of paintings and video by Francisco Ugarte.
  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Wendy Red Star Um-basax-bilua “Where They Make The Noise”

    Jun 1 - Jul 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Curated by Michelle Grabner
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marion Miller Dogs in Water

    May 23 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Bodies (dogs, mostly mine) moving through water, air and especially light.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    The Times

    Jun 1 - Aug 11, 2017

    The FLAG Art Foundation presents The Times - featuring over 80 artists, artist duos, and collectives.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Rebecca Ward

    Jun 1 - Aug 11, 2017

    The FLAG Art Foundation is pleased to present the first New York solo exhibition by Rebecca Ward.
  • GR gallery

    255 Bowery  / +19177039262 / www.gr-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Alberto di Fabio - Andrea Bianconi - Felipe Pantone INTESTELLARIS

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    The artists are invested in researching and experimenting with hard-edged mesmerizing artworks, that investigate, through pulsating abstract
  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Martin Willing Sculpting Motion

    Jun 1 - 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Martin Willing's engaging kinetic sculptures will be the focus of Martin Willing: Sculpting Motion at Hollis Taggart Galleries.
  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Alexis Portilla Poet in Space

    Jun 1 - 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Alexis Portilla: Poet in Space Space at Hollis Taggart Galleries turns a retrospective eye on the past two decades of Portilla's career.
  • Interference Archive

    131 8th Street, No. 4 / interferencearchive.org

    Interference Archive Take Back the Fight: Resisting Sexual Violence from the Ground Up

    Jun 1 - Oct 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 7pm

    This exhibition highlights ways that individuals and communities have responded to sexual violence with creative grassroots initiatives.
  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    James Wolanin, Jane Maxwell “Contemporary Consciousness”

    Jun 1 - Sep 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    The artists address the discourse around the female form through context, material and approach.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sam Friedman WATERMELONS

    Jun 1 - Jul 1, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Watermelons, the gallery’s first full gallery show for gallery artist, Sam Friedman.
  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Maira Kalman The Elements of Style and Dear Dorset

    Jun 1 - Sep 16, 2017

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    LUMBERYARD in the City Festival

    Jun 1 - Jul 3, 2017

    LUMBERYARD in The City is a five-week festival presenting artists who have developed work through LUMBERYARD’s Incubator program.
  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sidsel Meineche Hansen OVER

    Jun 1 - Jul 9, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Maggiori #inbetween

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    solo exhibition - drawing
  • Times Square Arts

    1560 Broadway, Suite 800  / 2124525203 / www.timessquarenyc.org/arts
    By appointment only

    Alex Prager Applause

    Jun 1 - 30, 2017

    This eerily endless loop gives the Times Square audience a performer’s viewpoint, with their very own round of applause.
  • Times Square Arts

    1560 Broadway, Suite 800  / 2124525203 / www.timessquarenyc.org/arts
    By appointment only

    Lars Jan / Early Morning Opera Holoscenes

    Jun 1 - 3, 2017

    A performance of the human body & water colliding from the concern that global climate change will be the central issue of the 21st century.
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook Jaonua: The Nothingness & Sanook Dee Museum

    Jun 1 - Jul 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

  • Friday, June 2nd 2017

  • 315 Gallery

    312 Livingston Street, Second floor  / +13473772764 / 315gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Molly Soda I'm Just Happy to Be Here

    Jun 2 - 30, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 7pm

    Solo show featuring new media works
  • ADO Project (Art During the Occupation)

    119 Ingraham Street, Ground Floor Main Gallery at Brooklyn Fire Proof  / 646-872-9990 / ADOProjectBushwick.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Josh Kil The Fictional Geometry of Self-Castration

    Jun 2 - 25, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 7pm

    A solo of two sculptures concerning paranoia, in which ultimately one is destroyed in a performance ritual as determined by audience voting.
  • Downs & Ross | 106 Eldridge Street

    106 Eldridge Street  / +16467419138 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tau Lewis, Erin Jane Nelson, Sojourner Truth Parsons Red Hills of Lardossa

    Jun 2 - 30, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 6pm

  • Downs & Ross | 55 Chrystie Street

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / +15056032234 / downsross.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stephanie Hier Part and Parcel

    Jun 2 - 30, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 6pm

  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Margaret Inga Urias Return to Me

    Jun 2 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 6pm

    Urías presents glass sculptures, ink drawings, installations, and sound that explore the ethereal interconnectedness of existence
  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / 3476691406 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Jonathan Sims An Invocation at a Moment of Cataclysm

    Jun 2 - 4, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 7pm

    An Invocation at a Moment of Cataclysm, is an installation of painting, projection and print by Flux Artist in Residence Jonathan Sims.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    CHRIS PITSIOKOS & MIYA MASAOKA

    Jun 2, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 8pm

    ISSUE presents two generations of artists working between the boundaries of improvisation and composition.
  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Malcolm Boyd, Poet Jodie Lyn-Kee-Chow, Visual Artist "Stillness in Que First Friday

    Jun 2, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 7pm

    At JCAL this event provide an inviting and nurturing environment for artists in need of a platform to exhibit their work.
  • The Java Project

    252 Java Street  / +19172888120 / thejavaproj.com
    By appointment only

    Aglaé Bassens, Nadine Mahoney, Eve Ackroyd H E A D S

    Jun 2 - 23, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 6pm

    Aglaé Bassens Nadine Mahoney Eve Ackroyd
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nari Ward Till, Lit

    Jun 2 - Aug 25, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 6pm

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz Everybody talks about the weather… We don’t

    Jun 2 - Jul 16, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 7pm

    Organized by Alhena Katsof and Mason Leaver-Yap
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Curated by Meredith Monk: Song Out! Folk ‘n’ Pop Fantasies

    Jun 2, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 8pm

    Roulette's Curated by Meredith Monk series continues with the premiere of a new group of highly acclaimed composers and performers.
  • Slag Gallery | Bushwick

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Roger Kausch and Margarita Sánchez Urdaneta Reducing Distance

    Jun 2 - Jul 2, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 7pm

    Mixed media
  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andrea Arrubla, Debora Castillo, Scherezade Garcia, and more Otherwise, you don’t see me

    Jun 1 - Jul 2, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 6pm

    The artists and writers whose works are featured in this exhibition consider the positioning of an identity within a larger narrative.
  • Saturday, June 3rd 2017

  • BronxArtSpace

    305 E 140th Street, #1A  / +17187724961 / bronxartspace.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6:30pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    NICER, BG183 and BIO The Art of TATS CRU

    Jun 3 - 15, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 3 2pm

    No discussion of Bronx art would be complete without mention of TATS CRU. Join us for their retrospective block party.
  • Knockdown Center

    52-19 Flushing Ave  / +13479155615 / knockdown.center
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Blonde Art Books Blonde Art Books Presents: The Fifth Annual BABZ Fair

    Jun 3 - 4, 2017

    BABZ Fair is a weekend long event that features small press publishers and individual artist projects alongside a variety of other programs.
  • Koenig & Clinton

    1329 Willoughby Avenue  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Albert Herter The Quincunx Aspect

    Jun 3 - Jul 16, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 3 6pm

    A solo exhibition of works on paper by Brooklyn-based artist Albert Herter.
  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Andrew Snyder 9 Meditations

    Jun 3 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 3 7pm

    “9 Meditations” pays tribute to the tradition of demonstration by way of performance.
  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 Third Avenue  / +18475334149 / oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Lauren Whearty Frame Work

    Jun 3 - Jul 16, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 3 6pm

    Ortega y Gasset Projects is pleased to announce Frame Work, a group exhibition of paintings curated by our newest co-director Lauren Whearty
  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 Third Avenue  / +18475334149 / oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Cary Hulbert The Prophet

    Jun 3 - Sep 3, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 3 6pm

    Cary Hulbert’s The Prophet in The Skirt, OyG's dedicated space for site-specific installations.
  • SARDINE

    286 Stanhope Street, Ground Floor / sardinebk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Matthew Mahler UP & DOWN

    Jun 3 - 25, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 3 6pm

    UP & DOWN, Matthew Mahler’s second solo show with SARDINE, investigates consumer culture’s relationship to the art object.
  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Karen Marston “To Embrace The Whole Sky With The Mind”

    Jun 3 - 25, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 3 6pm

    Marston painting focuses on the fury and fearsome beauty the natural world extols on our planet and to paint the magnitude of the sky.
  • Sunday, June 4th 2017

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Meridith McNeal The View from Here

    Jun 1 - 15, 2017 Reception: Sun Jun 4 4pm

    “The View from Here” by Meridith McNeal references the historical and physical attributes of places visited and generations that have passed
  • Monday, June 5th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [RESIDENCY] James Brandon Lewis & Chad Taylor // Heroes Are Gang Leaders

    Jun 5, 2017 Reception: Mon Jun 5 8pm

    Roulette artist-in-residence James Brandon Lewis presents Heroes Are Gang Leaders, a program of original and arranged works.
  • Tuesday, June 6th 2017

  • Cooler Gallery

    22 Waverly Ave.  / 7862056799 / www.cooler-gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

    Huy Bui Beyond 0, A Structure for Hope and Survival

    Jun 6 - 30, 2017 Reception: Tue Jun 6 7pm

    The installation is a multi-dimensional nano-structure to inspire and build courage and the skills to lead a life of resilience on Earth.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Hans Tammen & Third Eye Orchestra: Clepsydra

    Jun 6, 2017 Reception: Tue Jun 6 8pm

    Hans Tammen‘s Third Eye Orchestra performs Clepsydra, a score produced from electronic sample and hold procedures.
  • Wednesday, June 7th 2017

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rabbya Naseer, organizer Promises to Keep

    Jun 8 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 7 6pm

    Promises to Keep confronts the rarity with which performance art is exhibited in Naseer’s native Pakistan.
  • Art In FLUX

    163 Lenox Avenue  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Sip + Sketch

    Jun 7, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 7 6pm

    The event features a figure model, sketching tips, art trivia questions with prizes sponsored by Gastiaburo + Stella and water by VOSS.
  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / www.bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Satoshi Kojima

    Jun 7 - Aug 4, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 7 6pm

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / catincatabacaru.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Mehryl Levisse Birds of a feather fly together

    Jun 7 - Jul 9, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 7 6pm

    In his first New York solo exhibition young French artist Mehryl Levisse presents an eccentric world. (photographs and mask sculptures)
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Not A Thing

    Jun 5 - 9, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 7 7pm

    Con Artist Collective is putting on a show dedicated solely to abstract art.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    PETER BRÖTZMANN & HEATHER LEIGH

    Jun 7, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 7 8pm

    A rare appearance by two fearless musicians capable of extreme dynamics and subtleties.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [RESIDENCY] Tomeka Reid Large Ensemble

    Jun 7, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 7 8pm

    One of the most original and curious musicians in Chicago’s jazz community, Tomeka Reid continues her 2016-2017 residency at Roulette.
  • Thursday, June 8th 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ceal Floyer

    Jun 8 - Jul 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    303 Gallery is proud to present our fourth exhibition of new works by Ceal Floyer.
  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Painting the visible world: American Women Realists

    Jun 8 - Jul 15, 2017

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Wood

    Jun 8 - Aug 11, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Juan Garaizabal Build A Story. Urban Memory of the Lost Tuileries

    Jun 8 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    Known internationally for his monumental public “Urban Memories” sculptures, Juan Garaizabal is bringing his first solo show to New York.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Frank Lloyd Wright 150th Birthday Celebration

    Jun 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 10am

    The Guggenheim celebrates Frank Lloyd Wright’s 150th birthday on Thursday, June 8
  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Trudy Benson & Yann Gerstberger

    Jun 8 - Jul 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hybrid Form

    Jun 3 - Jul 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    Group Exhibition by seven artists Frank Badur, Omar Chacon, Freddy Chandra, Kevin Finklea, Ted Larsen, Joanne Mattera, and Richard Roth
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trompe L'eoil

    Jun 8 - Jul 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    Danielle Ezzo, Anastasia Samoylova, Brea Souders, Sheida Soleimani, Anna Yeroshenko, Charlie Rubin
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Curated by Meredith Monk: Ensemble Connect: Immigrant Voices

    Jun 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 8pm

    Ensemble Connect celebrates the voices of immigrants in our nation, featuring works by Esa-Pekka Salonen, Shulamit Ran, Anna Clyne, and more
  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Susan Weil Now and Then

    Jun 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    New sculptural paintings and drawings that combine figurative illustration and photography with explorations of movement, time and space.
  • Friday, June 9th 2017

  • Deli Gallery

    10-16 46th Avenue  / 6466341997 / deligallery.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Lex Brown Immortal Duck

    Jun 9 - Jul 9, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 9 7pm

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    AARON AUJLA Apartment Alteration Paintings

    Jun 9 - Jul 12, 2017

    Paintings documenting apartment alterations of 191 Henry St, NYC
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    DEAN LEVIN Exterior Objects for Interior Use

    Jun 9 - Jul 12, 2017

    A japanese rain chain and a 1980 bus stop bench rebuilt as interior sculptures
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Calder: Hypermobility

    Jun 9 - Oct 23, 2017

    Calder: Hypermobility focuses on the extraordinary breadth of movement and sound in the work of Alexander Calder.
  • Saturday, June 10th 2017

  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / 3476691406 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Flux Factory Organization Flux-a-Thon

    Jun 10, 2017

    A ​Flux Factory's 2nd annual Flux-a-Thon is part parade, part dinner/dance party, part ​participatory art showdown, all Fluxy.
  • Mrs.

    60-40 56th Drive  / +13478416149 / mrsgallery.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Rebecca Morgan, Mark Mulroney, Montgomery Perry Smith Three's Company

    Jun 10 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 10 6pm

    Press release forthcoming. For more information and sales inquiries, please contact hello@mrsgallery.com.
  • Monday, June 12th 2017

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Frank Lloyd Wright at 150: Unpacking the Archive

    Jun 12 - Oct 1, 2017

    An exhibition divided into 12 sections, each of which investigates a key object or cluster of objects from the Frank Lloyd Wright Archive.
  • Wednesday, June 14th 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective God Hates Cats

    Jun 12 - 16, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 14 7pm

    An art show celebrating 5000 years of feline-human interaction. A celebration of cats. Art about cats. We love cats. Cats cats cats!
  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Joan Hall Collage & Assemblage

    Jun 14, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 14 7pm

    This lecture/slideshow on the theme of collage and assemblage includes art from 12th century Japan to contemporary photo illustration. You w
  • Thursday, June 15th 2017

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Summer Invitational

    Jun 15 - 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 15 6pm

    Gerhard Frommel, Elisa Jensen, Matt Kleberg, Liv Mette Larsen, Mike Olin, Jenny Snider, Jonathan Tracy, Michael Voss, Susan Wanklyn
  • Fortnight Institute

    60 East 4th St / www.fortnight.institute
    Thu 2pm to 6pm, Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Peter Shear Magnolias All At Once

    Jun 15 - Jul 16, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 15 6pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Vincent Giarrano Solo Exhibition

    Jun 15 - Aug 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 15 6pm

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    Thomas Cole (1801-1848), George Cope (1855-1929), John Moore (b.1941) License to Deceive

    Jun 15 - Aug 18, 2017

    This exhibition explores how trickery has captivated artists and delighted viewers throughout art history.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    JAMES FEI, KATO HIDEKI, SEAN MEEHAN

    Jun 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 15 8pm

    A rare performance with musicians Fei and Hideki, also joined with Meehan for an original piece.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [DANCEROULETTE] Sally Silvers: Tenderizer

    Jun 15 - 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 15 8pm

    Sally Silvers & Dancers present three nights of Tenderizer, a mash-up of three new dance pieces, complete with 14 dancers.
  • Friday, June 16th 2017

  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    Kearra Amaya Gopee, Kalen Na’il, The Free Black Women’s Library Rock Paper Scissors and a Three-Armed Shovel

    Jun 16 - 18, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 16 6pm

    7th Annual Zine & Self-Published Photo Book Fair
  • Saturday, June 17th 2017

  • Godwin-Ternbach Museum

    405 Klapper Hall, 65-30 Kissena Boulevard  / +17189974724 / gtmuseum.org
    Mon - Thu 11am to 7pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    CASA Students at PS 242 Leonard P. Stavisky Early Childhood School Animals at the Museum

    Jun 17 - 24, 2017

    Artwork are created by students from PS 242 with CASA inspired by Godwing Ternbach Museum Collection
  • Selena Gallery

    37 Troutman St. #3  / +18474311018 / selenagallery.co
    By appointment only

    Carlos Jaramillo and Tamara Santibañez

    Jun 17 - Jul 30, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 17 7pm

  • Sunday, June 18th 2017

  • COMPANY

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Maja Cule

    Jun 18 - Jul 23, 2017 Reception: Sun Jun 18 6pm

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Columbia Fiero Heartbeat

    Jun 18 - Jul 16, 2017 Reception: Sun Jun 18 4pm

    Heartbeat is a living place, an installation of tapestries, painting and constructions, with the sustainability of wind and light of the sun
  • Tuesday, June 20th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [RESIDENCY] Brendon Randall-Myers: Dynamics of Vanishing Bodies

    Jun 20, 2017 Reception: Tue Jun 20 8pm

    Composer Brendon Randall-Myers continues his artist residency at Roulette with Dynamics of Vanishing Bodies.
  • Wednesday, June 21st 2017

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Jillian Mayer, Dasha Shishkin, and Summer Wheat Summer Group Show

    Jun 21 - Aug 4, 2017

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Seth Cameron No Paintings

    Jun 21 - Aug 2, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 21 6pm

  • Thursday, June 22nd 2017

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dong Yuan, Lam Tung-pang and Lao Tongli Transitions

    Jun 22 - Sep 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 22 6pm

    Exhibition featuring three artists whose works illustrate transitional periods within their lives that have informed their art practice.
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2017 National Juried Exhibition

    Jun 22 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 22 6pm

    Artists from all parts of the country presenting works in diverse styles and media.
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Cohen Liaisons

    Jun 22 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 22 6pm

    Glass sculpture investigating the threat to our waterways
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Daniel Brice Another Liquid Sequence

    Jun 22 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 22 6pm

    Colorfield oil paintings on paper
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [COMMISSION] Gemma Peacocke: Waves + Lines

    Jun 22, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 22 8pm

    Gemma Peacocke presents Waves + Lines, a multimedia song cycle for soprano, electronics and chamber ensemble.
  • Friday, June 23rd 2017

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathan Carter The Dramastics & The Fascinators

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 23 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

    David Michalek in collaboration with Yvonne Rainer Slow Dancing/Trio A

    Jun 23 - Jul 1, 2017

    SlowDancing/TrioA, a new video installation, seeks to create an unusual motion picture record of Rainer’s iconic dance-work, Trio A (1966)
  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Megan Marrin Corps

    Jun 23 - Aug 13, 2017

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Dan Carlson Weightless

    Jun 23 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 23 6pm

    Weightless, a multi-media exhibition of new work by Dan Carlson.
  • Saturday, June 24th 2017

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Amsterdam Whitney's JUNE Exhibition

    Jun 17 - Aug 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 24 3pm

    JUNE 17-AUGUST 22, 2017 Exhibition “Mid-Summer Night's Dream” Soiree Saturday, June 24th 3:00-5:00 pm
  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Magda Guruli and Mariam Natroshvili, organizers Illegal Kosmonavtika

    Jun 24 - Jul 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 24 6pm

    Illegal Kosmonavtika (Russian for Cosmonautics) is a quiet protest being made by young artists living and working in Georgia.
  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sislej Xhafa, Robert Lazzarini, Gal Weinstein, Martin Klein, Nir Hod ... Opulent Landscapes | Saint Paul de Vence

    Jun 24 - Sep 10, 2017

    Opulent Landscapes, curated by Rachel Vancelette, will be traveling to Saint-Paul de Vence, France for the launch of our project space.
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Race and Revolution: Still Separate - Still Unequal

    Jun 24 - Aug 6, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 24 6pm

  • Tuesday, June 27th 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [DANCEROULETTE] Biba Bell

    Jun 27 - 29, 2017 Reception: Tue Jun 27 8pm

    Biba Bell presents a project created for summer, inspired by the social dance framework for the ensemble.
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Alejandro Cesarco Words Like Love: Alphaville, First Scenes

    Jun 3 - Jul 2, 2017 Reception: Tue Jun 27 6pm

  • Times Square Arts

    1560 Broadway, Suite 800  / 2124525203 / www.timessquarenyc.org/arts
    By appointment only

    Aman Mojadidi Once Upon a Place

    Jun 27 - Sep 5, 2017

    Step into repurposed telephone booths and hear personal stories of immigration straight from the New Yorkers who lived them.
  • Wednesday, June 28th 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective $20 Postcard Show

    Jun 26 - 30, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 28 7pm

    An exhibition of 4x6" postcard-sized artwork. Every piece will be priced at $20.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Lesley Flanigan & Mariel Roberts / Lazurite Lesley Flanigan & Mariel Roberts / Lazurite

    Jun 28, 2017 Reception: Wed Jun 28 8pm

    Lesley Flanigan and cellist Mariel Roberts perform new work for amplified speaker instruments, cello, electronics, and voice.
  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cameron Martin Reticulations

    Jun 28 - Aug 25, 2017

  • Thursday, June 29th 2017

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ryan Brown

    Jun 29 - Aug 4, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 29 6pm

  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Summer Show

    Jun 29 - Jul 28, 2017

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Isabella Fein

    Jun 29 - Aug 11, 2017

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Drea Cofield & Ping Zheng Summer 2017

    Jun 29 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 29 6pm

    Opening Reception : June 29, 6 - 8 PM
  • Neue Galerie New York

    1048 Fifth Avenue  / +12126286200 / neuegalerie.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    “Richard Gerstl”

    Jun 29 - Sep 25, 2017

    “Richard Gerstl” is the first museum retrospective in the United States devoted to the work of the Austrian Expressionist (1883-1908).
  • Friday, June 30th 2017

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    41 Elizabeth Street  / 1-212-560-0670 / martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sofi Brazzeal

    Jun 30 - Aug 12, 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Bill Frisell & Thomas Morgan

    Jun 30, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 30 8pm

    Small Town presents guitarist Bill Frisell and bassist Thomas Morgan in a program of duets.
  • Saturday, July 1st 2017

  • Times Square Arts

    1560 Broadway, Suite 800  / 2124525203 / www.timessquarenyc.org/arts
    By appointment only

    Sun Xun Time Spy

    Jul 1 - 31, 2017

    This 3D animated film, realized frame by frame with hand-carved woodcuts is a meditation on time, cosmology, and personal history.
  • Sunday, July 2nd 2017

  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Amy Ruhl

    Jul 2 - Aug 13, 2017 Reception: Sun Jul 2 6pm

  • Monday, July 3rd 2017

  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Damien Hirst, Enrico Castellani, Tim Rollins and K.O.S., Nicole Eisenman The White Heat

    Jul 3 - 30, 2017 Reception: Mon Jul 3 6pm

    MARC STRAUS is pleased to present THE WHITE HEAT, an exhibition of white paintings and sculptures by an international selection of artists.
  • Wednesday, July 5th 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Cut/Paste

    Jul 3 - 7, 2017 Reception: Wed Jul 5 7pm

    Con Artist Collective's group show for collage work!
  • Thursday, July 6th 2017

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show I Scream You Scream

    Jul 6 - Aug 18, 2017

  • Friday, July 7th 2017

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leslie Gill, Frances McLaughlin-Gill Lives & Still Lives: Leslie Gill, Frances McLaughlin-Gill &Their Circle

    May 25 - Jul 7, 2017 Reception: Fri Jul 7 6pm

    Photographs by Leslie Gill, Frances McLaughlin-Gill, and their peers which intersected fashion, design, and fine art in the 1940s and 1950s.
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Bunny Rogers

    Jul 7 - Oct 9, 2017

    For her first museum solo show in the United States, Rogers will create a new body of work.
  • Tuesday, July 11th 2017

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Points of Departure

    Jul 11 - Sep 9, 2017 Reception: Tue Jul 11 6pm

  • Wednesday, July 12th 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Putin In Drag

    Jul 10 - 14, 2017 Reception: Wed Jul 12 7pm

    This show will consist of portraits of your favorite politicians, celebrities, characters, etc in drag or bending their gender roles.
  • Thursday, July 13th 2017

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ghada Amer, Judy Hoffman, Alice Mackler, Ellen Robinson Ceramics Now

    Jul 13 - Aug 10, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 13 6pm

    This year's Artist-in-Residence demonstrate an exploration of contemporary practices and innovative approaches with the ceramic material.
  • Friday, July 14th 2017

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Hélio Oiticica: To Organize Delirium

    Jul 14 - Oct 1, 2017

    Hélio Oiticica: To Organize Delirium is the first full-scale retrospective in the United States of the Brazilian artist’s work.
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Willa Nasatir

    Jul 14 - Oct 1, 2017

    Nasatir presents a significant new body of work in addition to a selection of earlier works, produced over the past few years.
  • Wednesday, July 19th 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective ScreenPUNCH!

    Jul 17 - 21, 2017 Reception: Wed Jul 19 7pm

    An exhibition of screenprinted art by Con Artist's emerging and established artists.
  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Summertime Salon 2017

    Jul 19 - Sep 10, 2017 Reception: Wed Jul 19 6pm

    Annual Summertime Salon at the Robin Rice Gallery.
  • Thursday, July 20th 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karel Funk

    Jul 20 - Aug 18, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 20 6pm

    303 Gallery is proud to present our fourth exhibition of new paintings by Karel Funk.
  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RISD 2017 MFA Graduate Photography Show

    Jul 20 - 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 20 6pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Jaimie Warren One Sweet Day

    Jul 20 - Aug 27, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 20 6pm

    The Hole is proud to announce an upcoming solo exhibition by photographer and performance artist Jaimie Warren.
  • Saturday, July 22nd 2017

  • Koenig & Clinton

    1329 Willoughby Avenue  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition

    Jul 22 - Sep 1, 2017

  • Wednesday, July 26th 2017

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Meet Your Marker

    Jul 24 - 28, 2017 Reception: Wed Jul 26 11am

    Con Artist Collective's group show for marker, pen, and paint-pen based art.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Meet Your Marker

    Jul 24 - 28, 2017 Reception: Wed Jul 26 7pm

    Con Artist Collective's group show for artwork made with markers, pens, or other materials not traditionally associated with fine art.
  • Tuesday, August 1st 2017

  • Times Square Arts

    1560 Broadway, Suite 800  / 2124525203 / www.timessquarenyc.org/arts
    By appointment only

    MSHR Convolution Weave~Lattice Domain

    Aug 1 - 31, 2017

    Virtual, psychedelic sculptures vibrate and spin within the sensory overload of Times Square’s complex digitized environment.
  • Thursday, August 3rd 2017

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Screaming in the Streets: AIDS, Art, Activism

    Aug 3 - Sep 23, 2017 Reception: Thu Aug 3 6pm

    Tseng Kwong Chi, Jimmy DeSana, Ethyl Eichelberger, Nan Goldin, Keith Haring, Peter Hujar, Mark Morrisroe, Jack Smith, David Wojnarowicz
  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Crouser Mountain Ranch

    Aug 3 - Sep 23, 2017 Reception: Thu Aug 3 6pm

  • Saturday, August 19th 2017

  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Group show

    Aug 19 - Sep 24, 2017 Reception: Sat Aug 19 6pm

    Curated by Natalie Yang
  • Thursday, September 7th 2017

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Greg Miller Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller

    Sep 4 - Oct 31, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents: Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller Fall 2017
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aubrey Levinthal

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Opening Reception : Sept 9, 2017 6 - 8 pm
  • Wednesday, September 13th 2017

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,ground floor, ground floor  / +16463313162 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LINDA KARSHAN FRAUKE SCHLITZ IN DIALOGUE

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2017

  • Friday, September 22nd 2017

  • The NY Art Book Fair

    MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue  / +12129250325 / nyartbookfair.com

    The 12th NY Art Book Fair

    Sep 22 - 24, 2017

  • Sunday, October 8th 2017

  • Lubov

    373 Broadway, #207  / +13474965833 / www.lubov.nyc
    Thu - Fri 2pm to 5pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Linnea Vedder

    Oct 8 - Nov 19, 2017 Reception: Sun Oct 8 6pm

  • Tuesday, October 10th 2017

  • Asia Contemporary Art Week

    offices: Asia Society, 725 Park Ave  / +16464166454 / acaw.info

    Oct 10 - 18, 2017

    Asia Contemporary Art Week 2017
  • Thursday, October 26th 2017

  • IFPDA Print Fair

    655 W 34th St, River Pavilion at the Javits Center  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org/content/print-fair

    IFPDA Print Fair 2017

    Oct 26 - 29, 2017

  • Neue Galerie New York

    1048 Fifth Avenue  / +12126286200 / neuegalerie.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    “Wiener Werkstätte”

    Oct 26, 2017 - Jan 29, 2018

    A retrospective exhibition devoted to the Wiener Werkstätte (Vienna Workshops), an artists’ and craftsmens’ collective.
  • Wednesday, November 1st 2017

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 9, 2017

    Performa 17
  • Thursday, November 9th 2017

  • The Salon Art + Design

    643 Park Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +12127775218 / thesalonny.com

    The Salon Art + Design 2017

    Nov 9 - 13, 2017

  • Thursday, November 16th 2017

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Billy Schenck “Saddle Up” New Works by Billy Schenck

    Nov 16, 2017 - Jan 20, 2018 Reception: Thu Nov 16 6pm

    BILLY SCHENCK (b. 1947, Rural America) works and lives in Santa Fe, New Mexico.
  • Thursday, March 8th 2018

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018

  • Independent New York

    50 Varick Street, Spring Studios / independentnewyork.com

    Independent New York 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018