artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • Friday, July 21st 2017

    19th Street

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thread

    Jun 27 - Jul 21, 2017

    David Zwirner is pleased to announce a benefit exhibition in New York to support Thread, a Senegal-based non-profit established by The Josef
  • 20th Street

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Summer Renewal

    Jun 1 - Jul 21, 2017

    rotating exhibition of new work as we renovate our space
  • 26th Street

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Abramson Nir Arieli Amos Badertscher Aneta Bartos Cecil Beaton Magic Mirror

    Jun 22 - Jul 21, 2017

    Photographs of Perception and Reflection
  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 5:30pm

    C. Namaizawa, K. Sakamoto, N. Takida, V. Kafanov, S. Shaw Summer Group Show I with Onishi Project, N.Y.

    Jul 10 - 21, 2017

    Group show of international artists featuring Chris Namaizawa, Ken Sakamoto, Noriko Takida, Vasily Kafanov & Sheetal Shaw.
  • 27th Street

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Ryden The Art of Whipped Cream

    May 20 - Jul 21, 2017

  • Saturday, July 22nd 2017

  • Garvey|Simon

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646-869-7637 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Daisy Craddock Summer Produce

    Jun 15 - Jul 22, 2017

    Vivid, close-cropped still life works by Daisy Craddock
  • Monday, July 24th 2017

    19th Street

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Deshawn Dumas Holocene Extinction

    Jun 22 - Jul 24, 2017

    Unlike past mass extinctions, caused by natural events, the current crisis is almost entirely caused by capitalist civilization.
  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Avelino Sala Riot Paintings

    Jun 22 - Jul 24, 2017

    The artist questions the idea of the nation-state as a nucleus of identity and power, and reveals the hidden possibility of resistance.
  • Tuesday, July 25th 2017

    25th Street

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Collective Show Sensorial Realities: Voyages Onward

    Jul 5 - 25, 2017

    In Sensorial Realities, Agora Gallery's new group exhibition, every canvas on the wall is a portal to a different world.
  • Thursday, July 27th 2017

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Jesús “Bubu” Negrón The Back Portrait

    Jul 25 - 27, 2017

    2 – 7 PM On the High Line at 17th Street Free Admission | Open To All Ages | No RSVP Required
  • Friday, July 28th 2017

    19th Street

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ugo Rondinone Ugo Rondinone: I ♥ John Giorno

    Jun 21 - Jul 28, 2017

    The first major U.S. exhibition about the American poet, artist, activist and muse John Giorno - whose work has influenced generations.
  • Timothy Taylor 16×34

    515 West 19th St / www.timothytaylor.com/16x34
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josephine Meckseper On View: Josephine Meckseper

    Jul 11 - 28, 2017

    For the second edition of On View, Timothy Taylor is pleased to present a selection of works by Josephine Meckseper. 
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    “Sites of Knowledge,” curated by William Stover & Melissa Bianca Amore

    Jun 8 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 20th Street

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook Jaonua: The Nothingness & Sanook Dee Museum

    Jun 1 - Jul 28, 2017

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    545 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / www.garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Art Green Full Nelson

    Jun 8 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 21st Street

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Meschac Gaba

    Jun 22 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 22nd Street

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mary Ann Aitken and Dylan Spaysky Condo New York

    Jun 29 - Jul 28, 2017

    Andrew Kreps Gallery hosts What Pipeline, Detroit
  • 23rd Street

  • Off Vendome

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Shimabuku Condo New York

    Jun 29 - Jul 28, 2017

    Off Vendome hosts Freedman Fitzpatrick Preview: Thursday June 29 + Friday June 30, 12–6pm
  • Off Vendome

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Hadi Fallahpisheh, Dani Leder, Kyle Thurman

    Jun 29 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 24th Street

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lyric on a Battlefield

    Jun 23 - Jul 28, 2017

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Myranda Gillies, George Herms Grand Embrace: Myranda Gillies and Grandpa George Herms

    Jun 9 - Jul 28, 2017

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathan Randall Green, Halsey Hathaway, Wayne Herpich, Hildur Ásgeirsdótt Brushless

    Jun 22 - Jul 28, 2017

    Brushless features artists who choose to apply paint using non-brush tools and techniques.
  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Judith Barry imagination, dead imagine

    May 6 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 25th Street

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Judith Lauand Brazilian Concrete Abstractions

    Jun 15 - Jul 28, 2017

    This survey explores six decades of the 95-yr-old Dame of Concretism's practice, from the 1950s through 2008.
  • Leila Heller Gallery | New York

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Afruz Amighi No More Disguise

    Jun 22 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 26th Street

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Group show Painting in due time

    Jun 29 - Jul 28, 2017

    Scott Anderson, Lydia Dona, Denzil Hurley, Harriet Korman, Hanneline Røgeberg, Marcus Weber
  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Marlene Dumas, Carrie Moyer, Aida Muluneh, Eria “SANE” Nsubuga, Diane Vi ICONS & AVATARS

    Jun 8 - Jul 28, 2017

    Group Exhibition including photographs, drawings, paintings and prints.
  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dream Machines

    Jun 24 - Jul 28, 2017

  • 29th Street

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RISD 2017 MFA Graduate Photography Show

    Jul 20 - 28, 2017

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kink and Politics: The Ties That Bind

    Jun 22 - Jul 28, 2017

    Curated by Wardell Milan
  • Saturday, July 29th 2017

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Summer Invitational

    Jun 15 - Jul 29, 2017

    Gerhard Frommel, Elisa Jensen, Matt Kleberg, Liv Mette Larsen, Mike Olin, Jenny Snider, Jonathan Tracy, Michael Voss, Susan Wanklyn
  • 20th Street

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Cohen Liaisons

    Jun 22 - Jul 29, 2017

    Glass sculpture investigating the threat to our waterways
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Daniel Brice Another Liquid Sequence

    Jun 22 - Jul 29, 2017

    Colorfield oil paintings on paper
  • 22nd Street

  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roni Horn

    Apr 27 - Jul 29, 2017

  • Hauser & Wirth | West 22nd Street

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dieter Roth BOOKS DIETER ROTH BJÖRN ROTH STUDIO

    Apr 27 - Jul 29, 2017

  • 25th Street

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Drea Cofield & Ping Zheng Summer 2017

    Jun 29 - Jul 29, 2017

    Opening Reception : June 29, 6 - 8 PM
  • 27th Street

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathan Carter The Dramastics & The Fascinators

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2017

  • 29th Street

  • Horton Gallery

    113 East 29th Street, Parlor Level (Buzzer #1)  / +16465595958 / www.hortongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Christopher Davison & Orkideh Torabi Body-dwellers

    Jun 13 - Jul 29, 2017

    The gallery is proud to announce Body-dwellers, a two-person exhibition of works by Christopher Davison and Orkideh Torabi. Using drawing an
  • Sunday, July 30th 2017

    22nd Street

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Hanne Darboven Kulturgeschichte 1880–1983 (Cultural History 1880–1983)

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 545 West 22nd Street, New York City.
  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Kishio Suga

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 541 West 22nd Street in New York City
  • Monday, July 31st 2017

    20th Street

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Olu Amoda. Cybil Charlier. William Engel. Carl Hazlewood Summer Show 2017

    Jun 22 - Jul 31, 2017

    This exhibition brings together the works of ten established and emerging artists of diverse backgrounds and experiences.
  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Marshall. Ines Medina. Onobrakpeya. David Rich. Sumayyah Samaha Summer Show 2017

    Jun 22 - Jul 31, 2017

    ....also showing works by Jeremy Silva and Juliana Zevallos
  • Tuesday, August 1st 2017

    27th Street

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Gardens: Representational and Abstract

    Jul 6 - Aug 1, 2017

    works of gardens, flowers, nature in abundance as well as abstractions that suggest the efflorescence of summer
  • Friday, August 4th 2017

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Time Is N♀w

    Jun 17 - Aug 4, 2017

  • 18th Street

  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SomeBodies

    Jun 28 - Aug 4, 2017

    a summer group exhibition featuring Keith Edmier, Georg Herold, Sean Landers, Jon Pylypchuk, Nicola Tyson, Heimo Zobernig
  • 24th Street

  • Cassina Projects

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / cassinaprojects.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Janis Avotins, Rebecca Salter, Giuseppe Uncini In Praise of Shadows

    May 3 - Aug 4, 2017

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A New Ballardian Vision

    Jun 29 - Aug 4, 2017

    Chapter 1: Curated by Leo Xu Chapter 2: Leo Xu Projects in Metro Pictures’ Upstairs Gallery
  • 25th Street

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    FEEDBACK

    Jul 6 - Aug 4, 2017

    Curated by Leo Fitzpatrick
  • 26th Street

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gelatin New York Golem

    Jun 23 - Aug 4, 2017

    Ground Floor
  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 5:30pm

    Kajita, Fujisawa, Kurita, Villazon, Kanda, Sasaki, Inui Summer Group Show II with Onishi Project. N.Y.

    Jul 24 - Aug 4, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 27 5pm

    Group show of international artists featuring Miki Kajita, Mayu Fujisawa, Toru Kurita, Jaime Villazon, Kengo Kanda, Hisae Sasaki & Shin Inui
  • Saturday, August 5th 2017

    22nd Street

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ji Zhou Real Illusion

    Jun 22 - Aug 5, 2017

    Klein Sun Gallery is pleased to announce Ji Zhou: Real Illusion, the artist's second solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • 26th Street

  • CRUSH CURATORIAL

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 709  / +19178815631 / crush-curatorial.com
    Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Leah Beeferman / Andrew Gorin / Meredith Hoffheins / Dan Perkins ROMANTIC DESTINATIONS

    Jul 13 - Aug 5, 2017

    Group show presenting a vision of the natural world pressed through the custom filter of each artist’s observations. 
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Grupo Frente

    Jun 22 - Aug 5, 2017

    Grupo Frente, the first in-depth U.S. exhibition of the historic Rio de Janeiro-based artist group.
  • 28th Street

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show “The Heat is On”

    Jul 18 - Aug 5, 2017

    Exhibiting Artists: Deb Flagel, Michael Reck, Vernita N'Cognita, Jenny Belin, Kathleen Shanahan and Ron Moore
  • Sunday, August 6th 2017

    18th Street

  • Red Bull Arts New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullartsnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Ugo Rondinone: I ♡ John Giorno

    Jun 22 - Aug 6, 2017

    A sprawling, multi-part exhibition that presents the extraordinary life and work of the poet, artist, activist and muse, John Giorno.
  • Monday, August 7th 2017

    25th Street

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Vincent Giarrano Solo Exhibition

    Jun 15 - Aug 7, 2017

  • Thursday, August 10th 2017

    22nd Street

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Show

    Jun 29 - Aug 10, 2017

  • Friday, August 11th 2017

    Tenth Avenue

  • Lisson Gallery | 138 10th Avenue | New York

    138 10th Avenue / lissongallery.com
    Thu - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aspects of Abstraction

    Jun 23 - Aug 11, 2017

    A group exhibition which features the work of American painters Marina Adams, Paul Feeley, Joanna Pousette-Dart, and Leon Polk Smith.
  • 17th Street

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    VOICE = SURVIVAL

    Jun 15 - Aug 11, 2017

  • 22nd Street

  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Farm-to-Table: Epicurean Selections from the Allan Stone Collection

    Jun 22 - Aug 11, 2017

    The exhibition draws from the rich variety of food and food related works that dealer Allan Stone collected throughout his lifetime.
  • 23rd Street

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Morph

    Jun 22 - Aug 11, 2017

    A group exhibition of contemporary ceramics from Asya Geisberg Gallery.
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Hybrid Form

    Jun 3 - Aug 11, 2017

    Group Exhibition by seven artists Frank Badur, Omar Chacon, Freddy Chandra, Kevin Finklea, Ted Larsen, Joanne Mattera, and Richard Roth
  • 24th Street

  • Lisson Gallery | West 24th Street | New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Joseph

    Jun 23 - Aug 11, 2017

    For his first exhibition at Lisson Gallery New York, abstract painter Peter Joseph will present all new work.
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ryan Brown Lots on View

    Jun 29 - Aug 11, 2017

  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cells

    Jun 28 - Aug 11, 2017

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cells

    Jun 28 - Aug 11, 2017

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ferdinand Kriwet MEDIAWAKE

    Jun 29 - Aug 11, 2017

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Wood

    Jun 8 - Aug 11, 2017

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leo Villareal

    May 4 - Aug 11, 2017

    Pace Gallery is pleased to present the gallery’s first solo exhibition by New York-based light artist Leo Villareal.
  • Gagosian | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carsten Höller Reason

    Jun 20 - Aug 11, 2017

  • 25th Street

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    The Times

    Jun 1 - Aug 11, 2017

    The FLAG Art Foundation presents The Times - featuring over 80 artists, artist duos, and collectives.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Rebecca Ward

    Jun 1 - Aug 11, 2017

    The FLAG Art Foundation is pleased to present the first New York solo exhibition by Rebecca Ward.
  • 26th Street

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    EXO EMO

    Jun 29 - Aug 11, 2017

    Curated by Antoine Catala and Vera Alemani - 8th Floor
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Máiréad Delaney, Hee Ran Lee, Daniel Neumann, Clifford Owens, Nigel Rolf REMAINS

    Jul 6 - Aug 11, 2017

    This summer, Fergus McCaffrey will present six weeks of performance art programming by internationally acclaimed and emerging artists.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teju Cole Blind Spot and Black Paper

    Jun 15 - Aug 11, 2017

    Steven Kasher Gallery is pleased to present the first solo exhibition in New York of acclaimed photographer and novelist Teju Cole.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Fons Iannelli War/Post-War

    Jun 15 - Aug 11, 2017

    The first ever exhibition of photographer Alfonso “Fons” Iannelli (1917-1988).
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wendell Castle Embracing Upheaval

    Jun 22 - Aug 11, 2017

    Friedman Benda will present Wendell Castle in his 5th solo exhibition at the gallery.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sandy Skoglund Food Still Lifes

    Jul 12 - Aug 11, 2017

    Reception: Tuesday, July 18, 5:30–7:30pm
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Clifford Ross Wood Waves

    Jul 12 - Aug 11, 2017

    Reception: Tuesday, July 18, 5:30–7:30pm
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2017 MFA National Competition

    Jul 20 - Aug 11, 2017

    Our seventh annual Summer Exhibition — open to current and recently graduated MFAs. Juror: Dorothea Rockburne, Artist
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Review

    Jun 23 - Aug 11, 2017

  • 27th Street

  • MIYAKO YOSHINAGA

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nils Karsten Here Are The Keys II

    Jul 13 - Aug 11, 2017

    The exhibition features both daring and delicate works on paper by Karsten including woodblock prints, collages, and graphite drawings.
  • 28th Street

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645502 / planthouse.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Group Show Four More Years

    Jun 27 - Aug 11, 2017

    In celebration of its fourth anniversary, this summer Planthouse Gallery takes a look back at its history and forward to its future.
  • Saturday, August 12th 2017

    24th Street

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Noah Becker, Steve Cope, Jeanette Hayes, John LaMacchia, Zorawar Sidhu HUMANNES Curated by Marc Dennis

    Jul 13 - Aug 12, 2017

    Lyons Wier Gallery is pleased to announce the group exhibition HUMANNESS independently curated by artist Marc Dennis. The exhibition is comp
  • 27th Street

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Small Talk

    Jul 18 - Aug 12, 2017

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Small Talk

    Jul 18 - Aug 12, 2017

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Janet Mueller: Hope

    Jul 18 - Aug 12, 2017

  • Garvey|Simon

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646-869-7637 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Pokey Alrutz, Kim Carlino, Kathy Levine, Shona Macdonald, Robert Stuart, Select 2

    Jul 27 - Aug 12, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 27 6pm

    Select 2 is the second annual exhibition featuring work by eight mid-career artists chosen from the gallery’s innovative Review Program.
  • Wednesday, August 16th 2017

    Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    All in a Day's Work

    Jul 15 - Aug 16, 2017

    An exhibition of works by the staff of Chelsea Frames   Curated by Jaclyn Acker
  • Thursday, August 17th 2017

    25th Street

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Annette Balsgaard, Antonio Biagiotti, Olena Bogatska, D. L. Brabander, Enigmatic Visions: Beauty in the Details

    Jul 28 - Aug 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Aug 3 6pm

    Agora Gallery presents Enigmatic Visions, a new collective exhibition that is singular in its attention to the subtlety.
  • Friday, August 18th 2017

    Tenth Avenue

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Curators’ Eggs

    Jul 12 - Aug 18, 2017

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Naama Tsabar Transboundary

    Jul 12 - Aug 18, 2017

  • 21st Street

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Karel Funk

    Jul 20 - Aug 18, 2017

    303 Gallery is proud to present our fourth exhibition of new paintings by Karel Funk.
  • 22nd Street

  • DANESE/COREY

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kimo Nelson Kimo Nelson: From River to Rim

    Jul 7 - Aug 18, 2017

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    So I traveled a great deal

    Jul 6 - Aug 18, 2017

    Organized by Vincent Fecteau and Jordan Stein
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Guy Yanai Speak, America

    Jul 6 - Aug 18, 2017

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Visual Notes for an Upside-Down World

    Jun 29 - Aug 18, 2017

    curated by Jack McGrath
  • 24th Street

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ray Johnson

    May 5 - Aug 18, 2017

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ray Johnson, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Selections

    Jul 13 - Aug 18, 2017

    A group exhibition of each of the gallery's artists and estates.
  • 25th Street

  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Misrach and Guillermo Galindo Border Cantos

    Jun 27 - Aug 18, 2017

  • 26th Street

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show I Scream You Scream

    Jul 6 - Aug 18, 2017

    The show looks at both the visual and social culture of ice cream by juxtaposing contemporary color images with historical prints.
  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Supernature

    Jul 13 - Aug 18, 2017

  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Xuan Chen

    Jul 13 - Aug 18, 2017

    Paintings from the ‘Light Space Intimacy’ series by Albuquerque-based artist, Xuan Chen.
  • 28th Street

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition SUMMER BREAKS: ARTISTS RETHINK TRADITIONAL PAINTING

    Jul 13 - Aug 18, 2017

    Opening July 13, Joshua Liner Gallery presents Summer Breaks, a group show that rethinks traditional painting.
  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tim Youd Ecstatic Reading

    Jul 13 - Aug 18, 2017

    Cristin Tierney is pleased to present Tim Youd: Ecstatic Reading, featuring works on paper and select performances in the artist's NY debut.
  • Saturday, August 19th 2017

    22nd Street

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    I Plan to Stay a Believer

    Jun 29 - Aug 19, 2017

  • 26th Street

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Body, Self, Society - Chinese Performance Photography of the 1990s

    Apr 14 - Aug 19, 2017

  • Tuesday, August 22nd 2017

    25th Street

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Amsterdam Whitney's JUNE Exhibition

    Jun 17 - Aug 22, 2017

    JUNE 17-AUGUST 22, 2017 Exhibition “Mid-Summer Night's Dream” Soiree Saturday, June 24th 3:00-5:00 pm
  • Friday, August 25th 2017

    Tenth Avenue

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Myoung Ho Lee Tree...

    Jun 29 - Aug 25, 2017

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ezra Stoller Ezra Stoller Photographs Frank Lloyd Wright Architecture

    Jun 29 - Aug 25, 2017

  • 22nd Street

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The (Partial) Autobiography of an Art Gallery

    Jun 1 - Aug 25, 2017

    A Changing Group Exhibition Celebrating Twenty Years
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nari Ward Till, Lit

    Jun 2 - Aug 25, 2017

  • 23rd Street

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Devan Shimoyama, Rashaad Newsome, Tahnee Lonsdale, Martin Kline and more Colored Light | Summer Select

    Jul 20 - Aug 25, 2017

    This summer De Buck Gallery NYC is hosting ‘COLORED LIGHT’ a group exhibition curated by Rachel Vancelette.
  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Pino Pinelli ‘PITTURA’

    Jul 20 - Aug 25, 2017

    The exhibition ‘PITTURA’ by Italian ZERO artist Pino Pinelli will present 10 color-driven artworks that are site-specific.
  • 24th Street

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Coffins of Paa Joe and the Pursuit of Hapiness

    Jun 8 - Aug 25, 2017

  • 25th Street

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julie Speidel Continuities

    Jul 13 - Aug 25, 2017

  • Massey Lyuben Gallery

    531 W 25th St, Ground Floor Gallery 5  / 212-229-2188 / masseylyuben.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Giulia Dall'Olio, Garrett Klein, Stéphane Joannes Summer Group Exhibition

    Jul 20 - Aug 25, 2017

    Massey Lyuben Gallery is pleased to present Summer Group Exhibition.
  • 26th Street

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lauren Semivan Pitch

    Jun 22 - Aug 25, 2017

    Pitch explores the relationship between the tactile realities of the photographic medium and Semivan's hand-built environments.
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lens on Life Project Lens on Life Project

    Jun 22 - Aug 25, 2017

    Lens on Life Project, a photographic project organized by brothers Sam and Jack Powers.
  • Wednesday, August 30th 2017

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Chloë Lamb Color Harmonies: New Paintings by Chloë Lamb

    Jul 13 - Aug 30, 2017

  • Thursday, August 31st 2017

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Cavin Morris Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 201  / +12122263768 / cavinmorris.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lubos Plny, Anna Zemankova Bodies Electric: Luboš Plný & Anna Zemánková

    Jun 1 - Aug 31, 2017

  • 23rd Street

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nadine Faraj, Bradley Hart, Kaletski, Jordy Kerwick, Leah Yerpe SUMMER COOL

    Jul 13 - Aug 31, 2017

  • 25th Street

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Horizontal

    Jul 6 - Aug 31, 2017

  • Friday, September 1st 2017

    21st Street

  • Gagosian | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anselm Kiefer Transition From Cool to Warm

    May 5 - Sep 1, 2017

  • Saturday, September 2nd 2017

    19th Street

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dong Yuan, Lam Tung-pang and Lao Tongli Transitions

    Jun 22 - Sep 2, 2017

    Exhibition featuring three artists whose works illustrate transitional periods within their lives that have informed their art practice.
  • 20th Street

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    No Lemon No Melon

    Jul 27 - Sep 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 27 6pm

    This exhibit brings together eight international artists whose work uses mirroring and layering, reminiscent of natural forms and patterns.
  • 22nd Street

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    James Wolanin, Jane Maxwell “Contemporary Consciousness”

    Jun 1 - Sep 2, 2017

    The artists address the discourse around the female form through context, material and approach.
  • 25th Street

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alejandra Barreda, Cristina Camacho & Tulio de Sagastizabal Summer Show

    Jul 25 - Sep 2, 2017

  • Monday, September 4th 2017

    17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Henri Cartier-Bresson Henri Cartier-Bresson: India in Full Frame

    Apr 21 - Sep 4, 2017

    Cartier-Bresson's perspective on Gandhi’s final day, key political events, and everyday moments in mid-century India
  • 26th Street

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 5:30pm

    NAOYA, Shun Sudo, Ito Sekisui V, Tomoko Konno Playful Perfection: The Artist’s Imaginary Universe

    Apr 25 - Sep 4, 2017

    In this exhibition, 4 contemporary Japanese artists explore visions of their perfect universes by drawing upon dreamlike imagery.
  • Saturday, September 9th 2017

    14th Street

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/events/exhibitions/pratt-manhattan-gallery
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Jacky Connolly, Takehito Etani, Bryce Grates, Qin Han, Cesar Kuriyama, D From Digital and Back

    Jul 10 - Sep 9, 2017 Reception: Wed Sep 6 6pm

    Pratt Manhattan Gallery presents From Digital and Back, an exhibition showcasing the work of eight recent Pratt Digital Arts alumni.
  • 20th Street

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    “I DO, I DO”

    Jun 29 - Sep 9, 2017

    Presenting collections of nuptial cabinet card photographs (all produced by studios in Wisconsin) and vintage wedding cake toppers.
  • Sunday, September 10th 2017

    23rd Street

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sislej Xhafa, Robert Lazzarini, Gal Weinstein, Martin Klein, Nir Hod ... Opulent Landscapes | Saint Paul de Vence

    Jun 24 - Sep 10, 2017

    Opulent Landscapes, curated by Rachel Vancelette, will be traveling to Saint-Paul de Vence, France for the launch of our project space.
  • Saturday, September 16th 2017

    22nd Street

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Maira Kalman The Elements of Style and Dear Dorset

    Jun 1 - Sep 16, 2017

  • 25th Street

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Citings/Sightings

    Jun 22 - Sep 16, 2017

    11 women artists selected 22 other women artists who they identified as influences and affinities.
  • Saturday, September 30th 2017

    24th Street

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Rauschenberg Rookery Mounds, 1979

    Jun 1 - Sep 30, 2017

    Eleven lithographs on Twinrocker handmade paper
  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Curated By David C. Terry Facial Profiling

    Jul 20 - Sep 30, 2017

    Participating Artists: Samira Abbassy, Kwesi Abbensetts, Geoffrey Chadsey, Sean Fader, Michael Ferris, Jr. , Kymia Nawabi, Oliver Wasow
  • 30th Street

  • Sla307 Art Space

    307 W. 30th St  / +19175840579 / sla307.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    TĖVYNĖ / PATRIA 130TH MILESTONE OF THE LITHUANIAN ALLIANCE OF AMERICA

    Jul 15 - Sep 30, 2017

    The exhibition displays LAA/SLA's unique and original artifacts and memorabilia, which contextualize It's rich historical evolution...
  • Saturday, March 17th 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Henry Taylor the floaters

    Mar 17, 2017 - Mar 17, 2018

    Adjacent to the High Line at West 22nd Street
  • Monday, March 26th 2018

    17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Masterworks of Himalayan Art

    Mar 8, 2017 - Mar 26, 2018

    Masterworks, a regularly changing exhibition at the Rubin, explores major strands in the development of Himalayan art.
  • Friday, March 30th 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Mutations

    Apr 20, 2017 - Mar 30, 2018

  • Saturday, March 31st 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Sheila Hicks Hop, Skip, Jump, and Fly: Escape From Gravity

    June 2017 – March 2018

  • Monday, April 30th 2018

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Darren Bader chess: relatives

    May 6, 2017 - Apr 30, 2018

    On the High Line under The Standard, High Line