artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • Thursday, May 25th 2017

    Tenth Avenue

  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 6469187696 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Frédérick Bruly Bouabré, Serge Attukwei Clottey Frédérick Bruly Bouabré & Serge Attukwei Clottey

    May 2 - Jun 17, 2017

    We are pleased to present an exhibition of drawings by Frédérick Bruly Bouabré and sculptures by Serge Attukwei Clottey.
  • 25th Street

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Portal to Dreams, Elemental Realms, and Illumination: An Exhibition of F

    May 19 - Jun 8, 2017

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    Anne Neukamp The Familiar Object

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    Ivana Bašić Through the hum of black velvet sleep

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

  • Marlborough Contemporary | New York

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughcontemporary.com

    Steve Keene Can't Wait!

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

    Viewing Room
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chantal Joffe

    May 25 - Jun 30, 2017

  • 26th Street

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Betty Parsons Invisible Presence

    May 25 - Jul 14, 2017

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bradley Castellanos Sunshine State

    May 25 - Jun 29, 2017

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Katy Stone Holding Time

    May 25 - Jun 29, 2017

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    odd year

    May 21 - 25, 2017

    Cornell University MFA Group show
  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Sofia Hultén, Annette Kelm, Heinz Peter Knes, Alwin Lay, Michael Schmidt Photography Out of Germany

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

  • CRUSH CURATORIAL

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 709  / +19178815631 / crush-curatorial.com
    Thu 12pm to 6pm, Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Fantastic Plastic

    May 25 - Jun 24, 2017

    work by: Genesis Belanger, Jaqueline Cedar, Vanessa Gully-Santiago, Hein Koh, Christopher Lin, Rose Nestler, Elisa Soliven
  • 27th Street

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Claire McConaughy Still Air

    May 23 - Jun 17, 2017

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jack McWhorter Slow Formations

    May 23 - Jun 17, 2017

  • Friday, May 26th 2017

    26th Street

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hilary Lloyd Dock Lands

    May 26 - Jun 24, 2017

    8TH FLOOR
  • Tuesday, May 30th 2017

    23rd Street

  • Chamber

    515 W. 23rd Street  / +12122060236 / chambernyc.com

    Loewe Foundation Craft Prize

    May 30 - Jun 6, 2017

    The 2017 Nominees
  • Thursday, June 1st 2017

    20th Street

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, 10-W  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook Jaonua: The Nothingness & Sanook Dee Museum

    Jun 1 - Jul 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

  • 22nd Street

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    James Wolanin, Jane Maxwell “Contemporary Consciousness”

    Jun 1 - Sep 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    The artists address the discourse around the female form through context, material and approach.
  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Maira Kalman The Elements of Style and Dear Dorset

    Jun 1 - Sep 16, 2017

  • 24th Street

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Solomon Immediate Splendor

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Mike Solomon has exhibited widely throughout the United States at museums, galleries, and art fairs.
  • 25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Wendy Red Star Um-basax-bilua “Where They Make The Noise”

    Jun 1 - Jul 13, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Curated by Michelle Grabner
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Maggiori #inbetween

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    solo exhibition - drawing
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    The Times

    Jun 1 - Aug 11, 2017

    The FLAG Art Foundation presents The Times - featuring over 80 artists, artist duos, and collectives
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Rebecca Ward

    Jun 1 - Aug 11, 2017

    The FLAG Art Foundation is pleased to present the first New York solo exhibition by Rebecca Ward.
  • 26th Street

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Martin Willing Sculpting Motion

    Jun 1 - 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Martin Willing's engaging kinetic sculptures will be the focus of Martin Willing: Sculpting Motion at Hollis Taggart Galleries.
  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Alexis Portilla Poet in Space

    Jun 1 - 30, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Alexis Portilla: Poet in Space Space at Hollis Taggart Galleries turns a retrospective eye on the past two decades of Portilla's career.
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marion Miller Dogs in Water

    May 23 - Jun 17, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Bodies (dogs, mostly mine) moving through water, air and especially light.
  • 28th Street

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sam Friedman WATERMELONS

    Jun 1 - Jul 1, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Watermelons, the gallery’s first full gallery show for gallery artist, Sam Friedman.
  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Francisco Ugarte Three Lines, One Square

    Jun 1 - Jul 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

    Cristin Tierney Gallery is pleased to present Three Lines, One Square, an exhibition of paintings and video by Francisco Ugarte.
  • 29th Street

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lissa Rivera Beautiful Boy

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Buckley Ghost Ship

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 1 6pm

  • Friday, June 2nd 2017

    22nd Street

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nari Ward Till, Lit

    Jun 2 - Aug 25, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 2 6pm

  • Thursday, June 8th 2017

    Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trompe L'eoil

    Jun 8 - Jul 6, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    Danielle Ezzo, Anastasia Samoylova, Brea Souders, Sheida Soleimani, Anna Yeroshenko, Charlie Rubin
  • 21st Street

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ceal Floyer

    Jun 8 - Jul 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    303 Gallery is proud to present our fourth exhibition of new works by Ceal Floyer.
  • 23rd Street

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / www.thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hybrid Form

    Jun 3 - Jul 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    Group Exhibition by seven artists Frank Badur, Omar Chacon, Freddy Chandra, Kevin Finklea, Ted Larsen, Joanne Mattera, and Richard Roth
  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Juan Garaizabal Build A Story. Urban Memory of the Lost Tuileries

    Jun 8 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    Known internationally for his monumental public “Urban Memories” sculptures, Juan Garaizabal is bringing his first solo show to New York.
  • 24th Street

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Wood

    Jun 8 - Aug 11, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

  • 27th Street

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Susan Weil Now and Then

    Jun 8, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 8 6pm

    New sculptural paintings and drawings that combine figurative illustration and photography with explorations of movement, time and space.
  • Thursday, June 15th 2017

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    531 West 26th St, 2nd floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Summer Invitational

    Jun 15 - 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 15 6pm

    Gerhard Frommel, Elisa Jensen, Matt Kleberg, Liv Mette Larsen, Mike Olin, Jenny Snider, Jonathan Tracy, Michael Voss, Susan Wanklyn
  • 25th Street

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Vincent Giarrano Solo Exhibition

    Jun 15 - Aug 7, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 15 6pm

  • Thursday, June 22nd 2017

    19th Street

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dong Yuan, Lam Tung-pang and Lao Tongli Transitions

    Jun 22 - Sep 2, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 22 6pm

    Exhibition featuring three artists whose works illustrate transitional periods within their lives that have informed their art practice.
  • 20th Street

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Cohen Liaisons

    Jun 22 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 22 6pm

    Glass sculpture investigating the threat to our waterways
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Daniel Brice Another Liquid Sentence

    Jun 22 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 22 6pm

    Colorfield oil paintings on paper
  • 26th Street

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2017 National Juried Exhibition

    Jun 22 - Jul 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 22 6pm

    Artists from all parts of the country presenting works in diverse styles and media.
  • Friday, June 23rd 2017

    27th Street

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathan Carter The Dramastics & The Fascinators

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Fri Jun 23 6pm

  • Saturday, June 24th 2017

    23rd Street

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sislej Xhafa, Robert Lazzarini, Gal Weinstein, Martin Klein, Nir Hod ... Opulent Landscapes | Saint Paul de Vence

    Jun 24 - Sep 10, 2017

    Opulent Landscapes, curated by Rachel Vancelette, will be traveling to Saint-Paul de Vence, France for the launch of our project space.
  • 25th Street

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Amsterdam Whitney's JUNE Exhibition

    Jun 17 - Aug 22, 2017 Reception: Sat Jun 24 3pm

    JUNE 17-AUGUST 22, 2017 Exhibition “Mid-Summer Night's Dream” Soiree Saturday, June 24th 3:00-5:00 pm
  • Thursday, June 29th 2017

    24th Street

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ryan Brown

    Jun 29 - Aug 4, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 29 6pm

  • 25th Street

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Drea Cofield & Ping Zheng Summer 2017

    Jun 29 - Jul 29, 2017 Reception: Thu Jun 29 6pm

    Opening Reception : June 29, 6 - 8 PM
  • Thursday, July 6th 2017

    26th Street

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show I Scream You Scream

    Jul 6 - Aug 18, 2017

  • Tuesday, July 11th 2017

    22nd Street

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Points of Departure

    Jul 11 - Sep 9, 2017 Reception: Tue Jul 11 6pm

  • Thursday, July 20th 2017

    21st Street

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karel Funk

    Jul 20 - Aug 18, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 20 6pm

    303 Gallery is proud to present our fourth exhibition of new paintings by Karel Funk.
  • 29th Street

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RISD 2017 MFA Graduate Photography Show

    Jul 20 - 28, 2017 Reception: Thu Jul 20 6pm

  • Thursday, August 3rd 2017

  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Screaming in the Streets: AIDS, Art, Activism

    Aug 3 - Sep 23, 2017 Reception: Thu Aug 3 6pm

    Tseng Kwong Chi, Jimmy DeSana, Ethyl Eichelberger, Nan Goldin, Keith Haring, Peter Hujar, Mark Morrisroe, Jack Smith, David Wojnarowicz
  • ClampArt

    247 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / 6462300020 / www.clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Crouser Mountain Ranch

    Aug 3 - Sep 23, 2017 Reception: Thu Aug 3 6pm

  • Thursday, September 7th 2017

    22nd Street

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Greg Miller Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller

    Sep 4 - Oct 31, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents: Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller Fall 2017
  • 25th Street

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aubrey Levinthal

    Sep 7 - Oct 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Sep 7 6pm

    Opening Reception : Sept 9, 2017 6 - 8 pm
  • Wednesday, November 1st 2017

    23rd Street

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 9, 2017

    Performa 17
  • Thursday, November 16th 2017

    22nd Street

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Billy Schenck “Saddle Up” New Works by Billy Schenck

    Nov 16, 2017 - Jan 20, 2018 Reception: Thu Nov 16 6pm

    BILLY SCHENCK (b. 1947, Rural America) works and lives in Santa Fe, New Mexico.
  • Thursday, March 8th 2018

  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper 2018

    Mar 8 - 11, 2018