News Register for our weekly news digest here.

53rd New York Film Festival Announces Lineup for “Projections”

The Film Society of Lincoln Center announced today the complete lineup for “Projections” at the Fifty-third New York Film Festival. Taking place the weekend of October 2, the lineup will include fourteen international programs that “draw from experimental narratives, avant-garde poetics, hybrid documentary and ethnographic strategies, and contemporary art practices,” according to organizers.

The program is being curated by Dennis Lim, the director of programming at the Film Society of Lincoln Center, along with Aily Nash, an independent curator, and Gavin Smith, the editor of film comment and senior programmer of the Film Society of Lincoln Center. It features a number of contemporary artists working in film, ranging from Michael Bell-Smith to Hannah Black to Simon Fujiwara to Peggy Ahwesh. (The festival also recently announced the lineup for its “Main Slate” program here.)

Projections will feature the following films:

Neither God nor Santa María, by Samuel M. Delgado and Helena Girón

Something Horizontal, by Blake Williams

Analysis of Emotions and Vexations, by Wojciech Bakowski

Traces/Legacy, by Scott Stark

Entangled / Entrelazado, by Riccardo Giacconi

Prima Materia, by Charlotte Pryce

Intersection, by Vincent Grenier

Port Noir, by Laura Kraning

Centre of the Cyclone, by Heather Trawick

Le Pays Dévasté / The Devastated Land, by Emmanuel Lefrant

Cathode Garden, by Janie Geiser

Something Between Us, by Jodie Mack

brouillard - passage 15, by Alexandre Larose

A Distant Episode, by Ben Rivers

In Girum Imus Nocte, by Giorgio Andreotta Calò

Half Human, Half Vapor, by Mike Stoltz

Occidente, by Ana Vaz

YOLO, by Ben Russell

Ah humanity!, by Ernst Karel, Verena Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor

Hard as Opal, by Jared Buckhiester and Dani Leventhal

Confessions, by Curt McDowell

Non-Stop Beautiful Ladies, by Alee Peoples

Mars Garden, by Lewis Klahr

The Exquisite Corpus, by Peter Tscherkassky

Soft Fiction, by Chick Strand

Lost Note, by Saul Levine

Minotaur, by Nicolas Pereda, Mexico/Canada

Vivir para Vivir / Live to Live, by Laida Lertxundi

Hello, by Simon Fujiwara

F for Fibonacci, by Beatrice Gibson

Black Code/Code Noir, by Louis Henderson

Lessons of War, by Peggy Ahwesh

Scales in the Spectrum of Space, by Fern Silva

Many Thousands Gone, by Ephraim Asili

88:88, by Isiah Medina, Canada

Radio at Night, by James Richards

All That Is Solid, by Louis Henderson

Mad Ladders, by Michael Robinson

Erysichthon, by Jon Rafman

Slow Zoom Long Pause, by Sara Magenheimer

Hyperlinks or It Didn’t Happen, by Cécile B. Evans

Santa Teresa and Other Stories, by Nelson Carlo de Los Santos Arias

Bunte Kuh, by Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour and Parastoo Anoushahpour

The Everyday Ritual of Solitude Hatching Monkeys, by Basim Magdy

THE SKY TREMBLES AND THE EARTH IS AFRAID AND THE TWO EYES ARE NOT BROTHERS, by Ben Rivers

Chums from Across the Void, by Jim Finn

The Two Sights, by Katherin McInnis

A Disaster Forever, by Michael Gitlin

Terrestrial, by Calum Michel Walter

Noite Sem Distância, by Lois Patiño

Rabbit Season, Duck Season, by Michael Bell-Smith

All My Love All My Love, by Hannah Black

Velvet Peel 1, by Victoria Fu

OM Rider, by Takeshi Murata

LATEST NEWS