News

AICA Names Exhibitions of the Year

The International Association of Art Critics has declared the winners of its twenty-sixth annual awards. The honorees range from the Museum of Modern Art’s “Pipilotti Rist: Pour Your Body Out (7354 Cubic Meters)” to “Art of Two Germanys/Cold War Cultures,” organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art.

“Best Show in a Commercial Gallery in New York City” honors went to Gagosian’s “Picasso: Mosquertos,” curated by John Richardson, which was nominated for the “Solo Show of the Year, Gallery” award at Rob Pruitt’s First Annual Art Awards, before losing to Gagosian’s “Manzoni: A Retrospective.”

Winners will be feted at a ceremony on February 16 at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, the same institution that held the dinner for the First Annual Art Awards.

Best Monographic Museum Show Nationally: “William Kentridge: Five Themes,” organized by the Norton Museum of Art, West Palm Beach, Florida, and the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, curated by Mark Rosenthal.

Second Place: “Looking In: Robert Frank's The Americans,” organized by the National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, curated by Sarah Greenough and Jeff L. Rosenheim.

Best Thematic Museum Show Nationally: “Art of Two Germanys/Cold War Cultures,” organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, curated by Stephanie Barron and Eckhart Gillen.

Second Place: “Dove/O'Keeffe: Circles of Influence,” organized by the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, Massachusetts, curated by Debra Balken.

Best Monographic Museum Show in New York City: “Francis Bacon: A Centenary Retrospective,” organized by the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and Tate London, in partnership with the Museo Nacional del Prado, Madrid, curated by Gary Tinterow, assisted by Anne L. Strauss and Ian Alteveer.

Best Thematic Museum Show in New York City: “The Third Mind: American Artists Contemplate Asia, 1860–1989,” organized by the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, curated by Alexandra Munroe.

Best Show in a Commercial Gallery in New York City: “Picasso: Mosqueteros,” Gagosian Gallery, curated by John Richardson.

Best Show in a Commercial Gallery Nationally: “John Altoon: Drawings 1962–1968,” organized by the Box Gallery, Los Angeles.

Best Show by a Non-Profit Gallery or Space: “Unica Zürn: Dark Spring,” organized by the Drawing Center, New York, curated by João Ribas.

Second Place: “Other Voices, Other Rooms: Max Cole, Marcia Hafif, Winston Roeth, Fred Sandback, and David Simpson,” organized by Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs, Long Island City, New York, curated by Steven Evans.

Best Show in a University Gallery: 
First Place (Tie): “The Poetics of Cloth: African Textiles/Recent Art,” organized by the Grey Art Gallery, New York University, curated by Lynn Gumpert, and “Dirt on Delight: Impulses That Form Clay” organized by the Institute for Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, curated by Ingrid Shaffner and Jenelle Porter.

Second Place: “Picasso and the Allure of Language,” organized by the Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven, curated by Susan Greenberg Fisher.

Best Show in a Public Space: “The High Line NYC,” organized by the High Line, New York, curated by Lauren Ross.

Second Place: “Ernesto Neto: anthropodino,” presented by the Park Avenue Armory, New York, curated by Tom Eccles.

Best Architecture or Design Show: “Frank Lloyd Wright: From Within Outward,” the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, co-organized by the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation and the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation, curated by Thomas Krens, David van der Leer, Maria Nicanor, Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer, Margo Stipe and Oskar Muñoz.

Second Place: “What Was Good Design? MoMA’s Message 1944–56,” organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, curated by Juliet Kinchin.

Best Historical Show: “James Ensor,” organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, curated by Anna Swinbourne.

Second Place: “Titian, Tintoretto, Veronese: Rivals in Renaissance Venice,” organized by the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, and the Musée du Louvre, Paris, curated by Frederick Ilchman.

Best Exhibition of Digital Video or Film: “Pipilotti Rist: Pour Your Body Out (7354 Cubic Meters),” organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, curated by Klaus Biesenbach.

Second Place: “Kenneth Anger,” organized by P.S. 1 Contemporary Art Center, Long Island City, New York, curated by Susanne Pfeffer and Klaus Biesenbach.

ALL IMAGES

LATEST NEWS