News

Hank Willis Thomas, The Cotton Bowl, 2011, “Strange Fruit” series.

Guggenheim Foundation Announces 2018 Fellows

The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation has announced that it is awarding 173 fellowships, including two joint fellowships, to a group of scholars, artists, and scientists. The recipients were chosen from a pool of three thousand applicants and were selected based on their prior achievements and potential to make significant contributions to their fields.

Among the recipients from the cultural sector are Nora Chipaumire and Jen Rosenblit in the choreography category; David Maisel and Hank Willis Thomas in the photography category; and Dave Hullfish Bailey, Amy Feldman, Kate Gilmore, and David Schutter in the fine arts category.

“It’s exceptionally satisfying to name 175 new Guggenheim Fellows. These artists and writers, scholars and scientists, represent the best of the best,” Edward Hirsch, the president of the foundation, said. “Each year since 1925, the Guggenheim Foundation has bet everything on the individual, and we’re thrilled to continue to do so with this wonderfully talented and diverse group. It’s an honor to be able to support these individuals to do the work they were meant to do.”

Since its establishment in 1925, the foundation has granted fellowships totaling more than $360 million to over eighteen thousand individuals. This year’s fellows hail from forty-nine scholarly disciplines and artistic fields, sixty-nine different academic institutions, thirty-one states, and three Canadian provinces, and they range in age from twenty-nine to eighty. The complete list of fellows is as follows:

NATURAL SCIENCES

Applied Mathematics:
Edriss S. Titi

Astronomy–Astrophysics:
Shri Kulkarni

Chemistry:
Will Dichtel
Christy L. Haynes

Computer Science:
Ariel D. Procaccia

Earth Science:
Alexey Fedorov

Engineering:
Arup K. Chakraborty

Mathematics:
Moon Duchin

Medicine and Health:
Charles L. Bosk
Carl Elliott

Molecular and Cellular Biology:
Antonis Rokas

Neuroscience:
Aniruddh D. Patel

Organismic Biology and Ecology:
Robert B. Jackson
Anne D. Yoder

Physics:
Lisa Randall
Michael T. Woodside

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Anthropology and Cultural Studies:
Sienna R. Craig
Stefan Helmreich
Sabine Hyland

Constitutional Studies:
Carol Anderson

Geography and Environmental Studies:
Jesse Ribot

Law:
Jessica Silbey

Political Science:
Peter A. Hall
Vivien A. Schmidt

Psychology:
Fei Xu

Sociology:
Christopher A. Bail
Robert J. Sampson

HUMANITIES

African Studies:
Nancy Rose Hunt

Architecture, Planning, and Design:
Edward Dimendberg
Charlie Hailey

Classics:
Alain Bresson
Brooke Holmes

Dance Studies:
Mark Franko

East Asian Studies:
Martin Kern
Wai-yee Li
Nicolas Tackett

English Literature:
Devoney Looser

European and Latin American History:
Rita Chin
Ada Ferrer
Paul Friedland
Joel F. Harrington
Thomas Miller Klubock
Edward Wright-Rios

European and Latin American Literature:
Eleanor Kaufman

Film, Video, and New Media Studies:
Alison Griffiths

Fine Arts Research:
Jean Campbell
Branden W. Joseph

History of Science, Technology, and Economics:
Joyce E. Chaplin
Erik M. Conway
Robert G. Morrison
Thomas S. Mullaney
Naomi Oreskes
Ekaterina Pravilova

Intellectual and Cultural History:
Irena Grudzińska Gross
Saidiya Hartman
Scott Johnson
Marci Shore
Stefania Tutino

Linguistics:
Lenore A. Grenoble
Charles Yang

Literary Criticism:
Anna Brickhouse
Theo Davis
Martin Hägglund
Shari Huhndorf

Medieval and Renaissance Literature:
Stratis Papaioannou
Michelle R. Warren

Music Research:
David Yearsley

Philosophy:
Sally Haslanger
John Heil

Religion:
Bart D. Ehrman
Nile Green
Jeremy Schipper

South Asian Studies:
Christian Lee Novetzke
Archana Venkatesan

Translation:
Esther Allen

US History:
Kathleen DuVal
Aaron Spencer Fogleman
Martha Hodes

CREATIVE ARTS

Choreography:
Nora Chipaumire
John Heginbotham
Heather Kravas
Aparna Ramaswamy
Ranee Ramaswamy
Jen Rosenblit
Kota Yamazaki

Drama and Performance Art:
Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas
Annie Dorsen
Robin Frohardt
Dohee Lee
David Levine

Fiction:
Rachel Cusk
Andrew Sean Greer
Lauren Groff
Jennifer Haigh
Min Jin Lee
China Miéville
Deb Olin Unferth

Film-Video:
Gina Petra Abatemarco
Marsia Alexander-Clarke
Peter Burr
William D. Caballero
Alexandra Cuesta
Carol Dysinger
Eliza Hittman
Shevaun Mizrahi
Nicolás Pereda
Lee Anne Schmitt
Parvez Sharma
Nandini Sikand
Brett Story

Fine Arts:
Dennis Adams
Mequitta Ahuja
Dave Hullfish Bailey
Janet Biggs
Phillip Chen
Julia Christensen
Esperanza Cortés
Craig Drennen
Amy Feldman
Richard Fleischner
Kate Gilmore
Todd Gray
Hiroyuki Hamada
Dave Hardy
Stephen Hayes
Lies Kraal
Elizabeth LaPensée
Chris Larson
Robert L. Lobe
Nicole Miller
Amy Pleasant
Annabeth Rosen
Margo Sawyer
David Schutter
Charles Yuen

General Nonfiction:
Nicholson Baker
Teju Cole
Robert Finch
Roxane Gay
Jane Kamensky
John Jeremiah Sullivan
Lily Tuck

Music Composition:
Eugene Birman
Du Yun
Michael Harrison
Edward Jacobs
Tonia Ko
Eric Lyon
Farangis Nurulla
Yoshiaki Onishi
Mika Pelo
Felipe Salles
Carl Schimmel
Anna Webber

Photography:
Tsar Fedorsky
Lukas Felzmann
Anthony Hernandez
David Maisel
Pradip Malde
Rania Matar
Nicholas Muellner
Kristine Potter
Meghann Riepenhoff
Nadia Sablin
Hank Willis Thomas
Ian van Coller

Poetry:
Reginald Dwayne Betts
Amy Gerstler
Tyehimba Jess

ALL IMAGES

LATEST NEWS