News

Jorge Luis Rodriguez, one of the artists receiving a 2017 Creative Engagement Grant from LMCC, is known for creating Growth, 1985, the first project completed by the Percent for Art Program.

Lower Manhattan Cultural Council Awards 2017 Grants and Residencies

Lower Manhattan Cultural Council has announced that it will award more than $650,000 to the recipients of its Creative Engagement and Creative Learning Manhattan Arts Grants this year. It will also place one hundred artists in residency programs and organize more than 140 days of free cultural events throughout the city.

Among the residencies LMCC runs are Workspace, a nine-month program that encourages emerging artists to take creative risks; SU-CASA a community arts engagement program that places artists and organizations in residence at senior centers across the five boroughs; and Process Space, an initiative that helps established artists find venues in which to develop projects.

Since its founding in 1973, LMCC has been dedicated to empowering artists and enhancing the cultural vibrancy of New York City. LMCC estimates that projects funded by the Creative Engagement and Creative Learning grants, which are made possible with the support of the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs and the New York State Council on the Arts, will reach audiences totaling 250,000.

The 2017 grant and residency recipients are as follows:

Workspace Artists-in-Residence:

Visual Artists
Amy Ritter
Caroline Woolard
Chris Watts
Courtney Puckett
Devra Freelander
Damien Davis
Elisabeth Smolarz
Esteban Jefferson
Ezra Wube
Gautam Kansara
Ira Eduardovna
Manal Abu-Shaheen
Matthew Conradt
Oscar Rene Cornejo
Sasha Wortzel & Reina Gossett
Wojciech Gilewicz
Xu Wang

Writers
Amber Atiya
Christina Masciotti
Emmalea Russo
Purvi Shah
Saretta Morgan
Stephanie Gray
Su-Yee Lin
Tennessee Jones

Performing Artists
Carlos J Soto
Dana Katz
Laurie Berg
Sarah Cameron Sunde
Tess Dworman

Process Space Artists-in-Residence:

Alexandria Smith
Alison Owen
Amanda Long
Andrew Schneider
Asiya Wadud
Brendan Kiely
Chia-Lun Chang
Donna Uchizono Company
Fitzhugh Karol
Geoffrey Decas O'Donnell
Jenny Polak
João Enxuto and Erica Love
Katie Rose McLaughlin
Larissa Lury
Liana Finck
Lily Whitsitt
Maia Cruz Palileo
Michael Bühler-Rose
Neal Medlyn and Sophia Cleary
Pia Wilson
Rachel Levitsky
Robert Pennington
Sari Carel
Seldon Yuan
Stacey Robinson
Stephanie Land
Susan Ziegler
Tammy Nguyen
Terike Haapoja
The Assembly
Yvonne Meier

SU-CASA Artists-in-Residence:

Amanda Gutierrez, FIND Hamilton Innovative Senior Center
Ann deVere, Stein Senior Center
Eva Nikolova, Riverstone Senior Life Services Senior Center
Kathy Bruce, FIND Woodstock Senior Center
Michael Sherman, Roosevelt Island Senior Center
Paul Ferrara, UBA Beatrice Lewis Senior Center
Spica Wobbe, LaGuardia Senior Center
Syma, Carter Burden Innovative Senior Center
Walter Perez, COTHOA Luncheon Club Senior Center
Wendy Wasdahl, Hudson Guild Senior Center

Extended Life Artists-in-Residence:

Beth Gill
Catherine Galasso
Cori Olinghouse
Enrico D. Wey
Ephrat Asherie Dance
Jillian Peña
Jodi Melnick
John Heginbotham/Dance Heginbotham
Marjani Forté-Saunders
Michelle Boulé
Netta Yerushalmy
Rashaun Mitchell & Silas Riener
Yanira Castro/a canary torsi

Creative Engagement Grantees:

Dance
Dance Parade
Andrea Kleine
Aynsley Vandenbroucke
Born Dancing, Inc.
Catherine Cabeen / Hyphen
Christopher Williams
Darrah Carr Dance
Gabrielle Lamb / Pigeonwing Dance
General Mischief Dance Theatre
Harlem Dance Club
Hilary Easton + Co.
House Dance International 2017
Indah Walsh Dance Company
Jazz Choreography Enterprises
JoAnna Powell
Matthew Westerby Company
Mei-Yin Ng / MEI-BE WHATever
Melinda Ring
MG DanceArts
Miro Magloire
Netta Yerushalmy
Oyu Oro Afro Cuban Experimental Dance Ensemble
Palissimo Company
Parcon NYC
Quenia Ribeiro
Sachiyo Ito and Company
Stefanie Batten Bland
Stefanie Nelson
Tamar Rogoff Performance Projects
the CURRENT SESSIONS
Torkomada, Inc.
Westbeth Artists Residents Council

Literature/Writing
Elizabeth Kostova Foundation, Inc.
Emily Rubin
Jeffrey Colvin
Melinda Hall / Willful Pictures
Pen Parentis

Media/New Media
Inwood Art Works
Rattapallax
SR Socially Relevant Film Festival
Workers Unite Film Festival

Multidisciplinary Arts
3rd i NY
Alice Klugherz
Arte Institute
Ben Arthur
Caitlin Trainor / Trainor Dance
Catherine Peila / The Front NYC
Culture Push
Developing Artists
Eric Aviles
FIGMENT Project, Inc.
Frozen Feet Theater
GlamourTango
Hamilton Madison House City Hall Senior Center
Harlem Arts Festival
HIGHER GROUND FESTIVAL
Jayanthi Moorthy
Jennilie Brewster
Kristin Draucker, Kara Daving, J.R. Narrows
Lantern Community Services and Eryc Taylor Dance
Lauren Cox / Humans Collective
Liz Queler
Loisaida Inc.
Mabel Wilson
Marie Ponce
Mark Bolotin
Mark Dendy Projects
MiShinnah/Elise Kermani
Molly Gochman
MS Opera Productions Inc.
New York African Chorus Ensemble Inc.
NYC Kidsfest
NYLAUGHS.ORG
Paracademia
Pluma Poetica
Sydnie L. Mosley Dances
The India Center
The Secret City
UpSurgeNY!
Word Up Community Bookshop/Librería Comunitaria

Music
AEON Music Ensemble
Annette A Aguilar / StringBeans Latin Brazilian Jazz
Arts at Tenri Cultural Institute
Cantata Profana
Central City Chorus
Cerddorion Vocal Ensemble
Columbia Summer Winds
Composers Now
Ekmeles
Elektra Kurtis
Empire City Men's Chorus
Ensemble Pi
Gamelan Dharma Swara
Honk NYC
Kathleen Mandeville, IgniVox
“KAT” Modiano
Kettle Corn New Music
L'Amore della Musica Woodwind Quintet
Lainie Cooke
Listen Closely Inwood Chamber Music Initiative
loadbang
Luca Santaniello
Marisa Michelson
Melodia Women's Choir of NYC
Mihoko Suzuki
Mise-En-Scene Studios
Momenta Quartet
Moon Young Ha
Music Mondays
New York Chamber Choirs
New York City Classical Guitar Society
New York City Community Chorus at Holy Apostles
Rite of Summer
Russian Chamber Chorus of New York
Stephanie Chou
Sybarite5
Taikoza
TAK
The Art Song Preservation Society of New York (ASPSNY)
The Dessoff Choirs
The Dream Unfinished
The Glass Menagerie Chorus
the little OPERA theatre of ny
The Rhythm Method
The Salvatones
The Stonewall Chorale
Ukrainian Village Voices
Urban Playground Chamber Orchestra
Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra
Welltone New Music, Inc.
West Side Community Garden
What a Neighborhood!
Yiddish New York
Young New Yorkers' Chorus

Theatre
24/6: A Jewish Theater Company
Allyson R Morgan / F*It Club
Barbara Kahn
Christine Toy Johnson
Co-Op Theatre East
DQT
Four Seas Players, Inc.
Georgian-American Theatrical Bridge
Gioia De Cari
Hudson Warehouse
Julia Jarcho / Minor Theater
LaMicro Theater Inc.
Lenora Champagne
Cloe Xhauflaire
Life Jacket Theatre Company
Maggie Low
Magis Theatre Company
Manhattan Shakespeare Project
Patrick Thomas McCarthy ptmc
Peculiar Works Project
Pioneers Go East Collective
RADY&BLOOM - Collective Playmaking
Scandinavian American Theater Company (SATC)
Society for the Preservation of Theatrical History
Spicy Witch Productions
Theatre Now New York
The Martin E. Segal Theatre Center
The 29th Street Playwrights Collective
The Amoralists
The Dream Center
Una Aya Osato
Voyage Theater Company

Visual Arts
Annysa Ng
Art In FLUX
Asia Contemporary Art Week
Carlos de Jesus
Carol Dragon
CENTRAL BOOKING
David Birkin
Esperanza Cortes
Genevieve Andre
Harlem Needle Arts
Hong-Ling Wee
Jorge Luis Rodriguez
Karla Murray and James Murray
Katarina Wong
Laura Nova
Sarah Cameron Sunde
Sculptors Alliance
The Uni Project
Vision Urbana, Inc.

Creative Learning Grantees:

Capoeira Center of New York, Inc.
Dance Project of Washington Heights
Decoda
DMF Youth
Feel the Music!
Kathy Bruce
Loco7 Dance Puppet Theatre
Michelle Weinberg
Paul Ferrara
Spica Wobbe
Susan Stair
Tech Kids Unlimited
Judy Tate / The American Slavery Project
The Children's Institute of Fashion Arts
The Shakespeare Forum
Kara Krauze / Voices From War
ZEYBRAH (Zest for Education of Youth Brings Rhythm, Arts and Humanities)
Friends of Argentine Tango

ALL IMAGES

LATEST NEWS