News

Jawole Willa Jo Zollar. Photo: Robert Hart.

The Bessies Announce Winners of 2017 New York Dance and Performance Awards

On October 9, 2017, the Bessies announced the winners of 2017 New York Dance and Performance Awards at the NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts. Awards were presented in the categories of Outstanding Production, Outstanding Revival, Outstanding Performer, Outstanding Music Composition/Sound Design, and Outstanding Visual Design, with additional awards for Lifetime Achievement in Dance and Outstanding Service to the Field of Dance.

The complete list of awardees is as follows:

Lifetime Achievement in Dance
Jawole Willa Jo Zollar

Outstanding Service to the Field of Dance
Eva Yaa Asantewaa

Outstanding Production
Art Bridgman and Myrna Packer Bridgman|Packer Dance for Voyeur at the Sheen Center

Antony Hamilton for Meeting at La MaMa with Performance Space 122, COIL 2017

Ligia Lewis for minor matter at American Realness with Lumberyard Contemporary Performing Arts at Abrons Arts Center

Taylor Mac for A 24-Decade History of Popular Music at St. Ann’s Warehouse with Pomegranate Arts

Abdel Salaam for Healing Sevens with Forces of Nature Dance Theatre, Asase Yaa African American Dance Theatre, Illstyle & Peace Productions, and Dyane Harvey Salaam at DanceAfrica, BAM Howard Gilman Opera House

Outstanding Revival
Ishmael Houston-Jones, Miguel Gutierrez, Nick Hallett, and Jennifer Monson for Variations on Themes from Lost and Found: Scenes From a Life and Other Works by John Bernd at Danspace Project’s Platform 2016: Lost and Found

Outstanding Performer
PeiJu Chien-Pott in Martha Graham’s Ekstasis, reimagined by Virginie Mécéne, Martha Graham Dance Company at the Joyce Theater

Anna Schön for Sustained Achievement in the work of Reggie Wilson’s Fist & Heel Performance Group

Ensemble of the skeleton architecture, or the future of our worlds: Maria Bauman, Sidra Bell, Davalois Fearon, Marjani Forté-Saunders, Melanie Greene, Kayla Hamilton, Jasmine Hearn, Marguerite Hemmings, Nia Love, Paloma McGregor, Sydnie L. Mosley, Rakiya Orange, Grace Osborne, Leslie Parker, Angie Pittman, Samantha Speis, Charmaine Warren, Marýa Wethers, Ni’Ja Whitson, and others, curated by Eva Yaa Asantewaa for Danspace Project’s Platform 2016: Lost and Found
Edisa Weeks and Tara Aisha Willis were also in the cast but are ineligible as they serve on the Bessie Selection Committee.

Daaimah Taalib-Din for Sustained Achievement with Forces of Nature Dance Theatre

Outstanding Musical Composition/Sound Design
Alisdair Macindoe for Meeting by Antony Hamilton at La MaMa with Performance Space 122, COIL 2017

Outstanding Visual Design
Taylor Mac (creator), Niegel Smith (director), Machine Dazzle (costume), Mimi Lien (set), John Torres (lights), Eric Avery (puppetry), Jawole Willa Jo Zollar (choreography), for A 24-Decade History of Popular Music at St. Ann’s Warehouse with Pomegranate Arts

***

Emerging Choreographer Award | presented at Bessie Awards press conference in July 2017
Will Rawls

Juried Bessie Award | presented at Bessie Awards press conference in July 2017
Abby Zbikowski

LATEST NEWS