News

Gwangju Biennale Foundation president Sunjung Kim and two of the eleven curators of the 2018 edition, Chung Yeon-shim and Kim Sung-woo, at a press conference. Photo: YONHAP.

Twelfth Gwangju Biennale Releases List of Participating Artists

The Gwangju Biennale has revealed the names of the artists participating in its 2018 edition, titled “Imagined Borders.” More than 150 artists from forty countries will exhibit works. This year’s title is a reference to the inaugural exhibition’s theme, “Beyond the Borders,” as well as to the late political scientist and historian Benedict Anderson’s book Imagined Communities (1983), which examined the origins of nationalism.

The biennial will be divided into seven separate exhibitions that will address issues ranging from migration to technology. The curatorial team is made up of art historians Yeon Shim Chung and Yeewan Koon; South Korean curators Sung Woo Kim, Man Seok Kim, and Chong-Ok Paek; Gridthiya Gaweewong, the artistic director of Bangkok’s Jim Thompson Art Center; Rita Gonzalez, the head of contemporary art at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Christine Y. Kim, the associate curator of contemporary art at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Clara Kim, Tate’s senior curator of international art; B. G. Muhn, an educator and specialist on North Korea; and David Teh, an independent curator and art critic.

In addition to the new exhibition model, the biennial will commission site-specific works that focus on the 1980 Gwangju Uprising, a mass protest during which hundreds of people were killed as authorities tried to repress the demonstration, and the Pavilion Project, for which the Palais de Tokyo, the Helsinki International Artist Program, and the Philippine Contemporary Art Network will stage satellite exhibitions. The event will kick off on September 7 and run until November 11.

The full list of participating artists is as follows:

Exhibition curated by Clara Kim:

Pio Abad (Philippines)

Leonor Antunes (Portugal)

Alexander Apóstol (Venezuela)

Alexandre Arrechea (Cuba)

Marwa Arsanios (US)

Kader Attia (France/Algeria)

Yto Barrada (France)

Louidgi Beltrame (France)

Shezad Dawood (UK)

Alia Farid (Kuwait)

Angela Ferreira (Mozambique)

Carlos Garaicoa (Cuba)

Tanya Goel (India)

Terence Gower (Canada)

Kiluanji Kia Henda (Angola)

Los Carpinteros (Cuba)

Lais Myrrha (Brazil)

Damián Ortega (Mexico)

Ram Rahman (India)

Marwan Rechmaoui (Lebanon)

Mauro Restiffe (Brazil)

Seo Hyun-Suk (South Korea)

Amie Siegel (US)

Lawrence Sumulong (US)

Maria Taniguchi (Philippines)

Clarissa Tossin (Brazil)

Ala Younis (Kuwait)

 

Exhibition curated by Gridthiya Gaweewong:

Rushdi Anwar (Iraq)

Kader Attia (France/Algeria)

Chris Chong Chan Fui (Malaysia)

Tiffany Chung (Vietnam)

Shilpa Gupta (India)

Agnieszka Kalinowska (Poland)

Ho Tzu Nyen (Singapore)

Chia-Wei Hsu (Taiwan)

Dinh Q. Lê (Vietnam)

Rafal Milach (Poland)

Tom Nicholson (Australia)

Nipan Oranniwesna (Thailand)

I-na Phuyuthanon (Thailand)

Piyarat Piyapongwiwat (Thailand)

StudioRevolt: Anida Yoeu Ali and Masahiro Sugano (Cambodia)

Sutthirat Supaparinya (Thailand)

Munem Wasif (Bangladesh)

Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)

Jun Yang (China)

Sawangwongse Yawnghwe (Myanmar)

 

Exhibition curated by Christine Y. Kim and Rita Gonzalez:

Ho Rui An (Singapore)

Lara Baladi (Lebanon)

Zach Blas (US)

Alexey Buldakov (Russia)

Shu Lea Cheang (Taiwan)

Simon Denny (New Zealand)

Sunwoo Hoon (South Korea)

Stanya Kahn (US)

Ayoung Kim (South Korea)

Heecheon Kim (South Korea)

Mark Lotfy (Egypt)

Miao Ying (China)

Trevor Paglen (US)

Kirill Savchenkov (Russia)

Nestor Siré (Cuba)

Martine Syms (US)

Julia Weist (US)

 

Exhibition curated by Yeon Shim Chung and Yeewan Koon:

Nina Chanel Abney (US)

Sarah Abu Abdallah (Saudi Arabia)

Francis Alÿs (Belgium)

Seung Woo Back (South Korea)

Yoan Capote (Cuba)

Luke Ching (Hong Kong)

Paolo Cirio (Italia)

Tara Donovan (US)

Hasan M. Elahi (Bangladesh)

Inci Eviner (Turkey)

Shilpa Gupta (India)

Hyangro Yoon (South Korea)

Kcho (Cuba)

Byron Kim (US)

Minjung Kim (South Korea)

Simon Leung (Hong Kong)

Aernout Mik (Netherlands)

Shitamichi Motoyuki (Japan)

Yoshitomo Nara (Japan)

Chen Wei (China)

Ezra Wube (Ethiopia)

Xiyadie (China)

Joongho Yum (South Korea)

 

Exhibition curated by Sung Woo Kim, Man Seok Kim, and Chong-Ok Paek:

Ok Hyun An (South Korea)

Jeong A Bang (South Korea)

Jae Kyu Byun (South Korea)

Hyungseop Cho (South Korea)

You Seung Jeong (South Korea)

Kyung Hwa Kim (South Korea)

Se Hee Park (South Korea)

Hwa Yeon Park (South Korea)

Mong Joo Son (South Korea)

Sang Hee Yeo (South Korea)

 

Exhibition curated by Sung Woo Kim:

Jung Ju An (South Korea)

Hyunjoo Heaven Baek (South Korea)

Heeseung Chung (South Korea)

Daejin Choi (South Korea)

Kichang Choi (South Korea)

Suki Seokyeong Kang (South Korea)

Daum Kim (South Korea)

Yongju Kwon (South Korea)

Woosung Lee (South Korea)

Seonhee Moon (South Korea)

Yongseok Oh (South Korea)

Okin Collective (South Korea)

RohwaJeong (South Korea)

Jeongsu Woo (South Korea)

 

Exhibition curated by Chong-Ok Paek:

Chanboo Jung (South Korea)

Dongho Kang (South Korea)

Jeonglok Lee (South Korea)

Sunghong Min (South Korea)

Iljeung Park (South Korea)

Sang Hwa Park (South Korea)

Yun Kyoung So (South Korea)

Se-young Youn (South Korea)

 

Exhibition curated by B. G. Muhn:

Jong Byol

Hong Myong Chol

Kim Chol

Kim Hyok Chol

Ri Chol

So Kwang Chol

Ro Yu Dam

Wang Kwang Guk

Kim Song Gun

Ko Yong Gun

Yun Gun

Cha Yong Ho

Choe Chang Ho

Kim Song Ho

Kim Nam Hun

Kim Dong Hwan

Im Hyok

Kang Yun Hyok

Ri Jae Hyon

Baek Il Kwang

Kim Il Kyong

Jong Yong Man

Ri Jin Myong

Han Kwang Nam

Kang Yu Song

Nam Song Il

Kim In Sok

Ri Ki Song

Rim Ju Song

Choe Yu Song

Kim Hyun Uk

 

Exhibition curated by David Teh:

Agatha Goethe-Snape (Australia)

Koh Nuang How (Singapore)

Tom Nicholson (Australia)

Ho Tzu Nyen (Singapore)

Wrong Solo (New Zealand)

Ella Sutherland (New Zealand)

 

Commissions:

Kader Attia (France/Algeria)

Mike Nelson (UK)

Adrián Villar Rojas (Argentina)

Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)

LATEST NEWS